1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na sceana ar an mbord."

" na sceana ar an mbord."

Translation:The knives are on the table.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments


katastrophe423

Metaphorically or literally? Because this would make a really great metaphor.


Kate_Fishman

Why does "sceana" sound so much more like "sceama" (whether that's even a word or not) in this audio?


Knocksedan

It sounds like sceana, not sceama, to me - I hear an "n", not an "m".


svovlstikken

Doesn't ia change to éa, not ea? (pronunciation would be different)


19O492554

The plural of scian is sceana, without a fada.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.