Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá na sceana ar an mbord."

Translation:The knives are on the table.

3 years ago

7 Comments


katastrophe423

Metaphorically or literally? Because this would make a really great metaphor.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Literally

3 years ago

Kate_Fishman

Why does "sceana" sound so much more like "sceama" (whether that's even a word or not) in this audio?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It sounds like sceana, not sceama, to me - I hear an "n", not an "m".

1 year ago

James438845

I translated sceana as knifes and was judged incorrect, why. thank you in advance for your reply

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The plural of "knife" is "knives", not "knifes".

1 year ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Yup if I knew how to spell in English, and could type it would be helpful!

4 months ago