1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na sceana ar an mbord."

" na sceana ar an mbord."

Translation:The knives are on the table.

May 28, 2015

9 Comments


katastrophe423

Metaphorically or literally? Because this would make a really great metaphor.


Kate_Fishman

Why does "sceana" sound so much more like "sceama" (whether that's even a word or not) in this audio?


Knocksedan

It sounds like sceana, not sceama, to me - I hear an "n", not an "m".


James438845

I translated sceana as knifes and was judged incorrect, why. thank you in advance for your reply


SatharnPHL
Mod

The plural of "knife" is "knives", not "knifes".


hec10tor

Yup if I knew how to spell in English, and could type it would be helpful!


raymonddix4

Mispronunciation of "na", "an" and "mbord". These are not dialects it is an accent issue.


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are no mispronunciations of na, an or mbord in this exercise.

This has nothing to do with accent - using this pronunciation of bord won't turn your Dublin accent into a Galway accent. I know a guy from Portmarnock who speaks perfect Connemara Irish in his normal Dublin accent.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.