"Kona"

Translation:The wife

May 28, 2015

23 Comments


Alkimeer

It's just like the Icelandic version of saying, "a woman/the woman".

Norwegian: "Jeg er en kvinne."

Icelandic: "Ég er kona."

Icelandic comes from the Danish and Norwegian langual routes from when Iceland was discovered by the Nords and The Dans.


an3stis

Kone is also suprisingly similar to the ancient greek word for woman/wife γυνή( pronounced /ɡy.nɛ᷄ː/ )


SanctMinimalicen

Very astute! They are actually believed to come from the same PIE root.


Katrin607865

Ég er að læra íslensku!


vnizzle

If i was to use the masculine version would it be "konen"?


Deliciae
Mod

Johnny.Awesome

I'm having a lot of trouble getting the pronunciation of this word down. Could someone spell it out phonetically for me?

Thanks for taking the time to read this,

-J


desivy38

To me it sounds like ku:na but i thinks its just bad TTS.


DavTakeo

I heard it in Ba**el and it was [ku:na]


NicolaiParkers

Yes, sounds like Knona


ChucklesLaVekja

totally sounds like a xhosa click in there.


yadwinder_gadari

How to pronounce the "k" in this ?


Diogo.Alvarez

Does "a wife" translates to "en/ei kone"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it does.


Aryamaan008

From kuña in Guaraní


LoganKendell

I can't tell from the recordings, how is K pronounced at the beginning of words? And Is it always the same or does the k in kylling sound different than k in kona?


KOBRA-ZEroX

it's impossible to pronounce xD


Toreamus

She sounds like she's gonna have a stroke.


AmyBygler

I see om a translator that kona is "his wife" where the wife is Konen - can someone clarify?


DarkFoxly

Only "Kona" for "the wife"? Can't I say "Konen"?


fveldig
Mod

'kone' is a feminine noun, and may feminine nouns can be inflected as a masculine noun, so both 'kona' (feminine definite) and 'konen' (masculine definite) are accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.