"Mi bezonas baterion por mia brakhorloĝo."

Translation:I need a battery for my wristwatch.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


LaurensEduard

Brakhorloĝo (brak + horloĝ + o): "brako" means arm + "horloĝo" means clock + o indicates a noun.

May 31, 2015

robotfencer

Would a pocket watch be called something else, since it isn't an "arm clock"?

June 1, 2015

LaurensEduard

Yes, a pocket watch is called a poŝhorloĝo, just like poŝtelefono means pocket phone and is the equivalent of mobile phone. Poŝo means pocket, as we have already learnt.

June 1, 2015

brunofrra

So it's a pocket phone! Nice

July 15, 2017

Visual_Anxiety

So 'manhorloĝo' would br a hand watch, if you wanted to say tbat for some reason?

April 15, 2018

PhilCostin

This phrase reminds me of Beavis and Butthead for some reason.

August 21, 2016

Louis369947

Baterion? Ĉu la brakhorloĝo ne estas tro malgranda por meti baterion ene? Eble vi volis diri "pilon".

May 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.