1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi bezonas baterion por mia …

"Mi bezonas baterion por mia brakhorloĝo."

Translation:I need a battery for my wristwatch.

May 28, 2015

9 Comments


WarddeKock

Brakhorloĝo (brak + horloĝ + o): "brako" means arm + "horloĝo" means clock + o indicates a noun.


robotfencer

Would a pocket watch be called something else, since it isn't an "arm clock"?


WarddeKock

Yes, a pocket watch is called a poŝhorloĝo, just like poŝtelefono means pocket phone and is the equivalent of mobile phone. Poŝo means pocket, as we have already learnt.


brunofrra

So it's a pocket phone! Nice


Visual_Anxiety

So 'manhorloĝo' would br a hand watch, if you wanted to say tbat for some reason?


PhilCostin

This phrase reminds me of Beavis and Butthead for some reason.


LouisSepdekdu

Baterion? Ĉu la brakhorloĝo ne estas tro malgranda por meti baterion ene? Eble vi volis diri "pilon".


[deactivated user]

    Watch should have been accepted


Eli235728

    Bonaj brakhoroloĝoj ne uzas bateriojn. Mi batalos vin pri ĉi tiu fakto.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.