"Saluton!"

Translation:Hello!

May 28, 2015

22 Comments


kringlur

Shouldn't you also be able to say "salutations"? Seems a little odd to have forgotten it when it's actually the closest word we have in English to saluton, haha.


hellomidnight

"Greetings!" is also incorrect, even though this is the literal meaning.


TRLman99

Except I tried that and it said I was wrong :(


hellomidnight

Yes, me too TRLman99. I hope you reported it!


NoNameNoFace

Its derived from the French word "salut" I think actually.


BonenszD

Saluton! (sorry for bad Esperanto)


almusinsajo

Reminded me of french xD


JoeJScott

I'm guessing this only means hello unlike French where salut means both hello and goodbye?


marinho.eo

you are right! in esperanto we say Saluton when we arrive and Ĝis when we leave...


GuiRSa

"Saluton" doesn't mean only hello. It also means hi there, greetings, good day and more. I guess it a general greeting.


andres_abad0917

I just kept on typing ''Hello!'' and saying ''WHY THIS THING AINT WORKING''


qJDa4

In Russia sometimes we say "Салют!" instead of "Привет/Здравствуйте"~


Myawo

Can I say "Salu" for short?


Kelikaku

"Greetings" was not accepted. Screenshot available. בס"ד


StephenNel

Is there a reason that the word ends in -on?


brenboberto

Why do you learn this so late?...


Thareros

I believe "howdy" could also be acceptable, but I know "hello" as well and I'm being a bit picky....


yoozurnaym

Sounds a lot like salutations.


enganchadito

Why the title of song «Hello» by Adele is translated «Ho La» ?


Ned61

It's translated as "Ha Lo". This is an interjection which means "hello". It's spelled "Ha Lo" rather than "halo" because i) this way the stress is not on the wrong syllable, and ii) "halo" already has a different meaning, which is "a hall".


Fiflako

Generalo Kenobi!

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.