"Saluton!"

Translation:Hello!

May 28, 2015

36 Comments


kringlur

Shouldn't you also be able to say "salutations"? Seems a little odd to have forgotten it when it's actually the closest word we have in English to saluton, haha.


hellomidnight

"Greetings!" is also incorrect, even though this is the literal meaning.


TRLman99

Except I tried that and it said I was wrong :(


hellomidnight

Yes, me too TRLman99. I hope you reported it!


NoNameNoFace

Its derived from the French word "salut" I think actually.


BonenszD

Saluton! (sorry for bad Esperanto)


almusinsajo

Reminded me of french xD


JoeJScott

I'm guessing this only means hello unlike French where salut means both hello and goodbye?


marinho.eo

you are right! in esperanto we say Saluton when we arrive and Ĝis when we leave...


GuiRSa

"Saluton" doesn't mean only hello. It also means hi there, greetings, good day and more. I guess it a general greeting.


abdvnt

I just kept on typing ''Hello!'' and saying ''WHY THIS THING AINT WORKING''


qJDa4

In Russia sometimes we say "Салют!" instead of "Привет/Здравствуйте"~


Myawo

Can I say "Salu" for short?


StephenNel

Is there a reason that the word ends in -on?


Majklo_Blic

Because it's actually shorthand for a more formal sentence, such as "Mi donas saluton al vi." ("I give a greeting to you.")

Since the greeting is the direct object (it's what's being given), it's in the accusative case.

The subject is 'mi', and 'vi' is the indirect object (as indicated by the preposition 'al').


Fiflako

Generalo Kenobi!


brenboberto

Why do you learn this so late?...


Thareros

I believe "howdy" could also be acceptable, but I know "hello" as well and I'm being a bit picky....


yoozurnaym

Sounds a lot like salutations.


enganchadito

Why the title of song «Hello» by Adele is translated «Ho La» ?


Ned61

It's translated as "Ha Lo". This is an interjection which means "hello". It's spelled "Ha Lo" rather than "halo" because i) this way the stress is not on the wrong syllable, and ii) "halo" already has a different meaning, which is "a hall".


MariahLightfoot

Reminds me of Romanian's Salut, meaning greetings.


paparakha

I though i was salute..


kerg23

Saluton is the new Transformer. Jejeje


khiemarsenal

Greeting is true, too


Den_hvalrossen

Does Saluto work too? I wrote that and it worked. Could be a typo.


hellomidnight

No, Saluto is incorrect. You may find this guide on when the use the -n ending helpful:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending


lukasrober9

Hello is incorrect you need to say hello!


JJFarris1

I typed Hello but it was supposed to be Hello!


ThaoDang34223

T P W P Ô P F E P

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.