"Saluton!"

Translation:Hello!

3 years ago

26 Comments


kringlur

Shouldn't you also be able to say "salutations"? Seems a little odd to have forgotten it when it's actually the closest word we have in English to saluton, haha.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

"Greetings!" is also incorrect, even though this is the literal meaning.

3 years ago

TRLman99
TRLman99

Except I tried that and it said I was wrong :(

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Yes, me too TRLman99. I hope you reported it!

3 years ago

NoNameNoFace

Its derived from the French word "salut" I think actually.

3 years ago

BonenszD
BonenszD

Saluton! (sorry for bad Esperanto)

2 years ago

AcerMapleB

Saluton!

2 years ago

almusinsajo
almusinsajo

Reminded me of french xD

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

I'm guessing this only means hello unlike French where salut means both hello and goodbye?

3 years ago

marinho.eo

you are right! in esperanto we say Saluton when we arrive and Ĝis when we leave...

3 years ago

GuiRSa

"Saluton" doesn't mean only hello. It also means hi there, greetings, good day and more. I guess it a general greeting.

3 years ago

StephenNel

Is there a reason that the word ends in -on?

2 years ago

RobertBate11

Why do you learn this so late?...

2 years ago

MariahLightfoot

Reminds me of Romanian's Salut, meaning greetings.

3 years ago

paparakha

I though i was salute..

3 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

Saluton is the new Transformer. Jejeje

3 years ago

khiemarsenal

Greeting is true, too

2 years ago

andres_abad0917

I just kept on typing ''Hello!'' and saying ''WHY THIS THING AINT WORKING''

2 years ago

HQT98
HQT98

Saluton!

2 years ago

Thareros
Thareros

I believe "howdy" could also be acceptable, but I know "hello" as well and I'm being a bit picky....

1 year ago

yoozurnaym

Sounds a lot like salutations.

1 year ago

enganchadito
enganchadito

Why the title of song «Hello» by Adele is translated «Ho La» ?

1 year ago

Ned61
Ned61
Mod

It's translated as "Ha Lo". This is an interjection which means "hello". It's spelled "Ha Lo" rather than "halo" because i) this way the stress is not on the wrong syllable, and ii) "halo" already has a different meaning, which is "a hall".

11 months ago

qJDa4

In Russia sometimes we say "Салют!" instead of "Привет/Здравствуйте"~

2 months ago

Myawo

Can I say "Salu" for short?

2 weeks ago

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.