"Saluton!"

Translation:Hello!

May 28, 2015

21 Comments


kringlur

Shouldn't you also be able to say "salutations"? Seems a little odd to have forgotten it when it's actually the closest word we have in English to saluton, haha.

May 28, 2015

hellomidnight

"Greetings!" is also incorrect, even though this is the literal meaning.

May 29, 2015

TRLman99

Except I tried that and it said I was wrong :(

May 29, 2015

hellomidnight

Yes, me too TRLman99. I hope you reported it!

May 29, 2015

NoNameNoFace

Its derived from the French word "salut" I think actually.

June 10, 2015

BonenszD

Saluton! (sorry for bad Esperanto)

March 12, 2016

AcerMapleB

Saluton!

September 15, 2016

almusinsajo

Reminded me of french xD

June 8, 2015

JoeJScott

I'm guessing this only means hello unlike French where salut means both hello and goodbye?

May 28, 2015

marinho.eo

you are right! in esperanto we say Saluton when we arrive and Ĝis when we leave...

May 28, 2015

GuiRSa

"Saluton" doesn't mean only hello. It also means hi there, greetings, good day and more. I guess it a general greeting.

June 1, 2015

andres_abad0917

I just kept on typing ''Hello!'' and saying ''WHY THIS THING AINT WORKING''

February 23, 2016

StephenNel

Is there a reason that the word ends in -on?

June 12, 2016

brenboberto

Why do you learn this so late?...

June 25, 2016

Thareros

I believe "howdy" could also be acceptable, but I know "hello" as well and I'm being a bit picky....

January 9, 2017

yoozurnaym

Sounds a lot like salutations.

June 13, 2017

enganchadito

Why the title of song «Hello» by Adele is translated «Ho La» ?

July 14, 2017

Ned61

It's translated as "Ha Lo". This is an interjection which means "hello". It's spelled "Ha Lo" rather than "halo" because i) this way the stress is not on the wrong syllable, and ii) "halo" already has a different meaning, which is "a hall".

December 20, 2017

qJDa4

In Russia sometimes we say "Салют!" instead of "Привет/Здравствуйте"~

October 8, 2018

Myawo

Can I say "Salu" for short?

November 25, 2018

Kelikaku

"Greetings" was not accepted. Screenshot available. בס"ד

May 29, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.