"The Spanish language is not easy."

Translation:La hispana lingvo ne estas facila.

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


Klinpo

Guys if you reach a decent Esperanto level, I am more than sure that you will learn Spanish or Italian easily after.

Source: Native Spanish speaker, Esperanto is REALLY similar to Spanish and Spanish and Italian are almost the same, so, you should give them a try after learning Esperanto.

December 27, 2015

danbenavides

I have to say this: I perceive some sort of contempt in this kind of sentences. I hate it when esperantists start comparing all other languages with Esperanto, absurdly defending the idea that it's better than them... It's not. It's just another language, and all of them, dispite their difficulty, are beautiful.

May 30, 2015

simpy3

It is an easier language than most. The simple pronunciation rules, lack of gender etc. take a lot of pressure off.

January 13, 2017

ScottBoggs3

Idk I think that Esperanto exists to be easy to learn, and so it is easy to learn. That doesnt make other languages better or worse, or easier or harder to speak, it just means Esperanto does what it seeks to do. If you disagree, that's interesting, and I wouldn't mind hearing why, but I don't see why you should be annoyed at people saying that Esperamto is easy to learn.

November 1, 2017

randomlinguist

The annoyance comes from the frequent over-playing of the "Esperanto is very easy and Language X is very hard" card. Not necessarily only in Duo, but elsewhere, especially in materials aimed at beginning Esperantists. Yes, Esperanto was designed to be easy to learn, but when presented as the above comparison it comes off as a little immature. It also ends up biting learners in the rear when they run into aspects of the language tbey find more difficult to learn.

September 12, 2018

CecileJ1

Gracias. Además.. Español es facil.

May 23, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Tienes razón. Vi pravas.

September 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Take it easy, it is just a sentence, and many people (Esperantist or not) say it.

    July 20, 2017

lajn_eo

    I've never felt that way about Spanish, if it was that hard I would've never became a language nerd in the first place!

    November 7, 2015

alfredo-martin

    Bien dicho!

    May 12, 2016

Novantico

    How come "La hispana lingvo estas malfacila" isn't an acceptable response?

    May 28, 2015

Conradjohannes

    the meaning of it might be similar, but to be precise there is a difference: malfacila = difficult / ne facila = not easy

    May 28, 2015

PatrickOsa

    I would assume it's specific, since "La hispana lingvo estas malfacila" directly translates to "Spanish is difficult".

    May 28, 2015

DiegoCancelinha

    Oh, that's true! Spanish is a very difficult language. I'm a native spanish speaker, but I have to say that the verbal tenses are difficult for us, so I understand spanish learners perfectly.

    July 13, 2015

CecileJ1

    It is difficult if you do not review and practice your own grammar. Practice,practice, practice...

    May 23, 2016

emiirose

    As a coming high school spanish student, I agree

    August 9, 2015

LeoFordan

    Ĉi tio estas vera.

    May 7, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.