1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The bad man drinks only beer…

"The bad man drinks only beer!"

Translation:La malbona viro trinkas nur bieron!

May 28, 2015

38 Comments


kiddo-depido

This is German, "nur"


DillonReyn

Machst das nicht dein Tag besser? Hahaha,


kiddo-depido

Oh, das macht mein Jahr besser!


DillonReyn

DAS MACHT MEIN JAHRHUNDERT BESSER.


Fel05RG

Ne krokodilu !!!!! >:V


Mojtaba4747

Ja. Das fehlt mir gut. Dopamine :D


Immortalizd

That was what I thought too! I looked at it and thought "that looks familiar, German". Though I couldn't remember what it meant...


pripensi

Duolingo hates alcoholics.


zerozeroone

But loves drunk bears.


Ian_Stephenson

Mi estas malbona viro!


Mr.Knight

Or is it... the good man???


neeeeeeeeek

Maybe he is bad because he is a miserable person to be around. Perhaps he should drink something harder.


StephenDowdy

Can I put "nur" after "bieron" and still be correct?


Kreilyn

Yes, because the direct object is still "biero"!


polysaw

Would "La malbona viro nur trinkas bieron" be correct as well, or would that mean something different?


KuboF

"trinkas nur bieron" = drinks nothing but beer

"nur trinkas bieron" = do nothing but drinks beer


rahgots

La bona viro nur fumas kanabon.


hugodiazroa

shouldn't be "drikas" because it is a kind of booze


TygerStripe

As of now it accepts drinkas


vikungen

You can both trinki and drinki beer.

Drinki would be more what you think of when you say "Hey let's go grab a couple of drinks" or the second definition drinking to excess.


CaduArle

so drinki is for alcohol and trinki for normal drinks? i hadn't heard of this difference before


Siavel

Not quite. Drinki implies drinking to excess. You can "trinkas" a couple of beers, but if you get drunk, then you "drinkas" them.


Siavel

Also, you can "drinkas" any beverage, including water. Like, if you drink so much water you get sick.


Purplegrant

ĉu malbonaj ursoj trinkas nur bieron?


SteveAwesome

Nobody knows what it's like... To be the bad man... :(


lachrymosemuse

To be the sad man...


Quouar

Why can't the "nur" go before "trinkas bieron?" Does the meaning change?


xCuriousCatx

Then it would mean drinking beer is the only thing the man does.


Mandosto

What about the bear?


jerettferett

Kion la bona viro trinkas? Ĉu li trinkas nur akvon, aŭ ĉiujn trinkaĵojn?


Druif

Mi opinias ke "la malbonulo drinkas nur bieron" bonus kaj estas sufiĉe Esperenteca.


ElAlumno3

I think the exclamation marks in both the question and the answer give it away. The others only had periods...


Pansey-

The bad man is going to die from dehydration or alcohol poisoning. Don't do drugs kids.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.