"The bad man drinks only beer!"

Translation:La malbona viro trinkas nur bieron!

3 years ago

38 Comments


truelefty

This is German, "nur"

3 years ago

DillonReyn

Machst das nicht dein Tag besser? Hahaha,

3 years ago

truelefty

Oh, das macht mein Jahr besser!

3 years ago

DillonReyn

DAS MACHT MEIN JAHRHUNDERT BESSER.

3 years ago

Fel05RG

Ne krokodilu !!!!! >:V

7 months ago

Mojtaba4747

Ja. Das fehlt mir gut. Dopamine :D

2 years ago

Revilo_N

*deinen

2 months ago

Immortalizd

That was what I thought too! I looked at it and thought "that looks familiar, German". Though I couldn't remember what it meant...

3 years ago

pripensi

Duolingo hates alcoholics.

3 years ago

zerozeroone

But loves drunk bears.

3 years ago

Readingmania

HAH! True fact! XD

2 years ago

Ian_Stephenson

Mi estas malbona viro!

3 years ago

Afonsojomfru

Ni ĉiuj estas!

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

Or is it... the good man???

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek

Maybe he is bad because he is a miserable person to be around. Perhaps he should drink something harder.

3 years ago

StephenDowdy

Can I put "nur" after "bieron" and still be correct?

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Yes, because the direct object is still "biero"!

3 years ago

polysaw

Would "La malbona viro nur trinkas bieron" be correct as well, or would that mean something different?

3 years ago

KuboF

"trinkas nur bieron" = drinks nothing but beer

"nur trinkas bieron" = do nothing but drinks beer

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

should be ok

3 years ago

rahgots

La bona viro nur fumas kanabon.

3 years ago

Purplegrant

ĉu malbonaj ursoj trinkas nur bieron?

3 years ago

hugodiazroa

shouldn't be "drikas" because it is a kind of booze

3 years ago

TygerStripe

As of now it accepts drinkas

3 years ago

CaduArle

so drinki is for alcohol and trinki for normal drinks? i hadn't heard of this difference before

3 years ago

Siavel

Not quite. Drinki implies drinking to excess. You can "trinkas" a couple of beers, but if you get drunk, then you "drinkas" them.

4 months ago

Siavel

Also, you can "drinkas" any beverage, including water. Like, if you drink so much water you get sick.

4 months ago

vikungen

You can both trinki and drinki beer.

Drinki would be more what you think of when you say "Hey let's go grab a couple of drinks" or the second definition drinking to excess.

3 years ago

SteveAwesome

Nobody knows what it's like... To be the bad man... :(

2 years ago

lachrymosemuse

To be the sad man...

2 years ago

rach_passed

3 years ago

Quouar

Why can't the "nur" go before "trinkas bieron?" Does the meaning change?

3 years ago

xCuriousCatx

Then it would mean drinking beer is the only thing the man does.

1 year ago

Mandosto

What about the bear?

3 years ago

ElAlumno3

I think the exclamation marks in both the question and the answer give it away. The others only had periods...

1 year ago

Druif

Mi opinias ke "la malbonulo drinkas nur bieron" bonus kaj estas sufiĉe Esperenteca.

3 years ago

jerettferett

Kion la bona viro trinkas? Ĉu li trinkas nur akvon, aŭ ĉiujn trinkaĵojn?

1 year ago

SuperNasal

I do not understand how this language works...

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.