Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi amas vin kaj vi amas min."

Translation:I love you and you love me.

3 years ago

92 Comments


dinosaurusflex

That voice... straight out of a romantic film in Esperanto!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I agree. The voice work on here is definitely in a different league.

3 years ago

KD100

ikr, it was very poetic!

3 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

Esperanto is the best language on Duolingo with a perfect voice.

2 years ago

AdolfStein1

Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!!!

1 year ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Jes, mi amas lian voĉon :) Li ankaŭ kantis la kanton "Vi kaj mi" je la UK 2003, parenteze, kiu eble interesus vin:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OhZmgxxb0mk

1 year ago

Dalingo8
Dalingo8

Wooow this is so funny :D I have just listen to this song "Vi kaj mi", which are all Croatian words meaning different than Esperanto.

1 day ago

4oh4
4oh4

Did anyone else here immediately think of Barney the dinosaur?

3 years ago

mitchell274
mitchell274

Jes!

3 years ago

benevolent97

And now someone should make a Esperanto dub for Barney's song and upload it to youtube hahahahaha.

2 years ago

Triavalon

Ni estas feliĉa familion... My new personal language goal is to be able to translate that song!

2 years ago

Andrewly
AndrewlyPlus

Yep, the song instantly popped into my head.

3 years ago

darkadegeron

Yes and now it's stuck in my head! Argh!

3 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Totally.

3 years ago

Im_Andrea

We're a happy family! With a great big hug and a kiss from me to you, won't you say you love me too?

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

No, no I will not. Because I cannot tell a lie.

4 months ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Yep.

3 years ago

KMCSL
KMCSL

I started singing the entire song out loud and my roommate told me if I didn't shut up she wouldn't pay the wifi bill

1 year ago

Agma29
Agma29

Yup

3 years ago

esperanglish16

Jes!

3 years ago

AlmightyTriforce

Yeah XD

2 years ago

TranAnPhon
TranAnPhon

Jes

9 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Yes, I did. (-_-)

4 months ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

Ni estas feliĉa familio!

3 years ago

ben-powell
ben-powell

I came into the discussion for the sole purpose of saying that but you beat me to it

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

*Ni estas! ...but still kudos ;D

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

GAH! Vi and Ni are switched in Esperanto and Swedish and it keeps messing me up!

3 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Dude, I am so with you. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

Agma29
Agma29

Also happens to me. So I gave you a lingot as wel..

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Me too...plus, in Danish, "Vin" means "wine". : P

3 years ago

RobLeGrand
RobLeGrandPlus

Yes, I started translating, "I love wine and we love . . . mine?"

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

I love wine and wine loves me. I'm an alcoholic. :D. But when I hear "wine" I think about Windows emulator for Linux, not about alcohol.

3 years ago

Alphaf
Alphaf

[09/06/15] In French too.

3 years ago

Sun-Wukong
Sun-Wukong

And it's "vino" in Spanish, which is pretty close.

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

And Russian has word "вино" (we pronunciate it as "vinO" and it's very similar.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Vi (/vi:/ Esperanto, you); Fi (/vi:/ Welsh, Me).

3 years ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Same with Norwegian...

3 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Exact same problem!

3 years ago

fizzy224385

Gosh darn it, you beat me to it!

2 years ago

sirhunna

who else has a crush on the Esperanto voice???

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Me!!! XD \^o^/

3 years ago

irenevn
irenevn

Ni amas vin :)

1 year ago

ruiz.osvaldo

we're best friends like friends should be , with a great big hug...

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

And a kiss from me to you

Won't you say you love me too?

3 years ago

froregon
froregon

I like that the Esperanto module gives some soul to the recordings. Sometimes I have trouble deciding if the Spanish module speaker is asking a question or talking about the past because the accents go wrong.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Yeah, I think they used the Google translate voice for all the other languages, but since Esperanto's voice on Google translate isn't really developed that much at all, they had to get recordings.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I read in the discussions that they had native speakers for some of the courses, but there were too many complaints so they switched back to automated recordings. o.O I'm finding that hard to believe, unless the recordings were terrible quality or something.

I'm loving the real Esperanto voice!

(And, it's not always the Google translate voice, because they mentioned paying a lot for one of them, though I don't remember which at the moment.)

1 year ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Woww, hear the tone?

3 years ago

theredcebuano

and then Romeo died

3 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

"..we're a happy family.."

3 years ago

reborrn
reborrn

Things are getting a little warm in here. pulls out shirt collar a bit

3 years ago

Cascadiarch

"I love wine and you love me." ... Wait, this isn't Danish or French!

3 years ago

psyne0
psyne0

Exactly what I put! I assume that would be followed by "...so please give me more wine."

2 years ago

Schottgun
Schottgun

I translated this too, assuming my French knowledge would carry me through.

We are in the food section, after all...

1 year ago

Laffesta
Laffesta

Such intonation!

3 years ago

zacharylumley
zacharylumley

I ship it.

3 years ago

vityush

Whats up with romance in Esperanto? She kisses, I love, etc...

3 years ago

Bunkerfox

Pretty amazing voice work with this one, as others have said. This is also a great way to show the whole accusative's ending in an "n", so a great example! Now if you don't mind, I'm going to keep replaying this one for a bit..

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'd quite happily write this as Vi(n) amas mi(n) or Vi/n etc. but I'm not sure how happy anyone else would be.

3 years ago

benevolent97

"ViN amaw miN" That dosnt sound good. I am still a komencanto, but that phrase dosnt feel natural.

Oh, and that reminds me There is a song called "Vin mi amas" by a Esperanto artist Ralph Glomp. He has a Christmas album too.

2 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

Mi amas vin. Vi amas min. Ni estas feliĉaj familio.

2 years ago

LaloUrquieta
LaloUrquieta

That tone! Never going to get tired of it!

2 years ago

Andrew_McClure
Andrew_McClure

...with a great big hug and a kiss from me to you, won't you say you love me too?

2 years ago

Kalil_
Kalil_

Ahhh Barney The Dinosaur flashbacks! Get out of my head.

2 years ago

TheEpikTrilby
TheEpikTrilby

I have never in my life heard such a pronounciation in Duolingo !

2 years ago

iamhappydoodah

✺◟( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)◞✺ THE VOICE FINALLY FIGURED OUT ITS LOVE LIFE YAYY

1 year ago

KennyImam
KennyImam

NI ESTAS FELICXA FAMILIO !!!

8 months ago

JonahNatara

So, does suffix -n dictate that a noun is an object?

2 years ago

Agma29
Agma29

By the grammatical definition of object, yes :)

2 years ago

tu_madre_vic
tu_madre_vic

Yup

1 year ago

lanievjo
lanievjo

Sounds like a song out of one of those little kid cartoons.

2 years ago

BelleHunter

.."we're all one big fam-ily! "

2 years ago

Mister_America

Why 'vin'?

2 years ago

Kalil_
Kalil_

Vin because it is in the Accusative case.

2 years ago

Scintilla72
Scintilla72

Mi ne amas vin, vi ne amas min... da da da!

2 years ago

AANickFan

Consensual!

1 year ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

Reciprocity detected! :) S2

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

...We're all one big family.

(-_-) NO!!!

4 months ago

AANickFan

I agree.

4 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

I agree with you agreeing with me. :]

4 months ago

lolwtfidk1

Why is it that words like Vi, Kafo, Viro, etc.. now end in -n?

3 years ago

scampaforche
3 years ago

julia-kz
julia-kz

Beautiful.

3 years ago

Meou4mat
Meou4mat

"Sub la kaŝtanarbo mi vendis vin kaj vi vendis min." - George Owell

2 years ago

_Bon_
_Bon_

Mi amas belan virinon :p

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Awwww..... How sweet!

2 years ago

andreim1828

we're a happy family!

2 years ago

Liam265684

we're a happy family!

1 year ago

zipupjacket

;) ;) ;)

1 year ago

tgray43000
tgray43000

Mi amas vin Vi amas min Ni estas felica familio.

1 year ago

ZacharyMil780697

We're a happy family

1 year ago

RoiNymphali
RoiNymphali

wow duolinguo :)

8 months ago