"Mi amas vin kaj vi amas min."

Translation:I love you and you love me.

May 28, 2015

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dinosaurusflex

That voice... straight out of a romantic film in Esperanto!


KD100

ikr, it was very poetic!


GXLD.

Esperanto is the best language on Duolingo with a perfect voice.


AdolfStein1

Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!!!


AnastasiaStyIes

Jes, mi amas lian voĉon :) Li ankaŭ kantis la kanton "Vi kaj mi" je la UK 2003, parenteze, kiu eble interesus vin:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OhZmgxxb0mk


Dalingo8

Wooow this is so funny :D I have just listen to this song "Vi kaj mi", which are all Croatian words meaning different than Esperanto.


PaCa826187

I agree. The voice work on here is definitely in a different league.


Plugghest

Ni estas feliĉa familio!


pona-e-ni

I came into the discussion for the sole purpose of saying that but you beat me to it


JoeJScott

*Ni estas! ...but still kudos ;D


Plugghest

GAH! Vi and Ni are switched in Esperanto and Swedish and it keeps messing me up!


rachael.cr3

Dude, I am so with you. Have a lingot.


Agma29

Also happens to me. So I gave you a lingot as wel..


-Zorua-

Me too...plus, in Danish, "Vin" means "wine". : P


RobLeGrand

Yes, I started translating, "I love wine and we love . . . mine?"


whales_in_veins

I love wine and wine loves me. I'm an alcoholic. :D. But when I hear "wine" I think about Windows emulator for Linux, not about alcohol.


Alphaf

[09/06/15] In French too.


SpookySkellyGurl

And it's "vino" in Spanish, which is pretty close.


whales_in_veins

And Russian has word "вино" (we pronunciate it as "vinO" and it's very similar.


PaCa826187

Vi (/vi:/ Esperanto, you); Fi (/vi:/ Welsh, Me).


TheRoofRabbit

Same with Norwegian...


fizzy224385

Gosh darn it, you beat me to it!


icbrasyid

Hahaha have a lingot!


sirhunna

who else has a crush on the Esperanto voice???


Sarah-Cheung

Woww, hear the tone?


ruiz.osvaldo

we're best friends like friends should be , with a great big hug...


potatoeglot

And a kiss from me to you

Won't you say you love me too?


froregon

I like that the Esperanto module gives some soul to the recordings. Sometimes I have trouble deciding if the Spanish module speaker is asking a question or talking about the past because the accents go wrong.


LimeGreenTeknii

Yeah, I think they used the Google translate voice for all the other languages, but since Esperanto's voice on Google translate isn't really developed that much at all, they had to get recordings.


SariahLily

I read in the discussions that they had native speakers for some of the courses, but there were too many complaints so they switched back to automated recordings. o.O I'm finding that hard to believe, unless the recordings were terrible quality or something.

I'm loving the real Esperanto voice!

(And, it's not always the Google translate voice, because they mentioned paying a lot for one of them, though I don't remember which at the moment.)


reborrn

Things are getting a little warm in here. pulls out shirt collar a bit


theredcebuano

and then Romeo died


AVAX3M

"..we're a happy family.."


Cascadiarch

"I love wine and you love me." ... Wait, this isn't Danish or French!


psyne0

Exactly what I put! I assume that would be followed by "...so please give me more wine."


vityush

Whats up with romance in Esperanto? She kisses, I love, etc...


Bunkerfox

Pretty amazing voice work with this one, as others have said. This is also a great way to show the whole accusative's ending in an "n", so a great example! Now if you don't mind, I'm going to keep replaying this one for a bit..


PaCa826187

I'd quite happily write this as Vi(n) amas mi(n) or Vi/n etc. but I'm not sure how happy anyone else would be.


benevolent97

"ViN amaw miN" That dosnt sound good. I am still a komencanto, but that phrase dosnt feel natural.

Oh, and that reminds me There is a song called "Vin mi amas" by a Esperanto artist Ralph Glomp. He has a Christmas album too.


Laffesta

Such intonation!


shane.r.doyle

Mi amas vin. Vi amas min. Ni estas feliĉaj familio.


eduardolagunesu

That tone! Never going to get tired of it!


TheEpikTrilby

I have never in my life heard such a pronounciation in Duolingo !


iamhappydoodah

✺◟( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)◞✺ THE VOICE FINALLY FIGURED OUT ITS LOVE LIFE YAYY


KennyImam

NI ESTAS FELICXA FAMILIO !!!


lolwtfidk1

Why is it that words like Vi, Kafo, Viro, etc.. now end in -n?


Scintilla72

Mi ne amas vin, vi ne amas min... da da da!


RenegadeMercury

So, does suffix -n dictate that a noun is an object?


Agma29

By the grammatical definition of object, yes :)


4oh4

Did anyone else here immediately think of Barney the dinosaur?


benevolent97

And now someone should make a Esperanto dub for Barney's song and upload it to youtube hahahahaha.


Triavalon

Ni estas feliĉa familion... My new personal language goal is to be able to translate that song!


DruzyQ

Yep, the song instantly popped into my head.


[deactivated user]

    We're a happy family! With a great big hug and a kiss from me to you, won't you say you love me too?


Deact1vated_User

    No, no I will not. Because I cannot tell a lie.


KMCSL

    I started singing the entire song out loud and my roommate told me if I didn't shut up she wouldn't pay the wifi bill


darkadegeron

    Yes and now it's stuck in my head! Argh!


Kalil_

    Vin because it is in the Accusative case.


Kalil_

    Ahhh Barney The Dinosaur flashbacks! Get out of my head.


tgray43000

    Mi amas vin Vi amas min Ni estas felica familio.


phaeluis

    Reciprocity detected! :) S2


KL91Wt

    "Miamasvinkajviamasmin."

    Sorry..? What did vi just say?


    [deactivated user]

      Sounds like a song out of one of those little kid cartoons.


Andrew122126

      The previous one that I saw was "Vi nin vidas", so when does one use subject-object-verb versus subject-verb-object in Esperanto?


njvooq

      Bold of duolingo to assume that


Dalingo8

      Nah, Duo knows everthing, who are you to counter him... ;)


poisonenvy

      Just popping in to say how much I appreciate the audio here.


TheKingofCosmos

      ESPERANTO BARNEY. ESPERANTO BARNEY.


Lloyd199420

      How do you say "I am yours and you are mine" in Esperanto? (Seriously, this sentences reminds me of Game of Thrones)


Scintilla72

      Add on "You are what you are" to that and you've got Crosby, Stills, Nash, & Young.


RayEstonSm1

      A lot of comments from 3 to 5 years ago say they love the voice. But I think this was re-recorded with an inferior voice since then. To me it sounds extremely garbled. The third word sounds like "vigenas" instead of vidas. However the audio above, attached to this discussion thread, is a different voice which sounds perfectly clear and correct. I have reported a problem with the audio.


salivanto

      As I understand it, there can be more than one recording for any given sentence. Since I only hear the "different voice" (the original Voice of Duolingo), it's hard to comment.


LW4KV

      Please remind me when to use vi and vin. They both translate as you in this sentence.


salivanto

      Same question asked and answered already in this thread.


Laikulo

      Ni estas feliĉa familio...


YehudahP

      I don't like him. I'm a boy

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.