"Mi amas vin kaj vi amas min."

Translation:I love you and you love me.

May 28, 2015

99 Comments

Sorted by top post

dinosaurusflex

That voice... straight out of a romantic film in Esperanto!

May 29, 2015

PaCa826187

I agree. The voice work on here is definitely in a different league.

July 13, 2015

KD100

ikr, it was very poetic!

July 10, 2015

KxngDeo.

Esperanto is the best language on Duolingo with a perfect voice.

April 23, 2016

AdolfStein1

Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!!!

August 20, 2017

DavidStyIes

Jes, mi amas lian voĉon :) Li ankaŭ kantis la kanton "Vi kaj mi" je la UK 2003, parenteze, kiu eble interesus vin:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OhZmgxxb0mk

December 22, 2016

Dalingo8

Wooow this is so funny :D I have just listen to this song "Vi kaj mi", which are all Croatian words meaning different than Esperanto.

October 12, 2018

4oh4

Did anyone else here immediately think of Barney the dinosaur?

June 2, 2015

mitchell274

Jes!

June 2, 2015

benevolent97

And now someone should make a Esperanto dub for Barney's song and upload it to youtube hahahahaha.

December 17, 2015

Triavalon

Ni estas feliĉa familion... My new personal language goal is to be able to translate that song!

October 27, 2015

Andrewly

Yep, the song instantly popped into my head.

June 17, 2015

darkadegeron

Yes and now it's stuck in my head! Argh!

July 14, 2015

Im_Andrea

We're a happy family! With a great big hug and a kiss from me to you, won't you say you love me too?

April 3, 2017

Deact1vated_User

No, no I will not. Because I cannot tell a lie.

May 22, 2018

MahaerMahmud

Ne, paĉjo!

March 17, 2019

CliffJonesJr

Totally.

June 5, 2015

KMCSL

I started singing the entire song out loud and my roommate told me if I didn't shut up she wouldn't pay the wifi bill

May 3, 2017

-Zorua-

Yep.

June 7, 2015

Agma29

Yup

June 12, 2015

esperanglish16

Jes!

September 26, 2015

AlmightyTriforce

Yeah XD

January 19, 2016

TranAnPhon

Jes

January 7, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Yes, I did. (-_-)

May 16, 2018

Plugghest

Ni estas feliĉa familio!

May 28, 2015

ben-powell

I came into the discussion for the sole purpose of saying that but you beat me to it

June 1, 2015

JoeJScott

*Ni estas! ...but still kudos ;D

May 28, 2015

Plugghest

GAH! Vi and Ni are switched in Esperanto and Swedish and it keeps messing me up!

May 28, 2015

rachael.cr3

Dude, I am so with you. Have a lingot.

May 29, 2015

Agma29

Also happens to me. So I gave you a lingot as wel..

June 1, 2015

-Zorua-

Me too...plus, in Danish, "Vin" means "wine". : P

June 7, 2015

RobLeGrand

Yes, I started translating, "I love wine and we love . . . mine?"

June 17, 2015

whales_in_veins

I love wine and wine loves me. I'm an alcoholic. :D. But when I hear "wine" I think about Windows emulator for Linux, not about alcohol.

July 26, 2015

Alphaf

[09/06/15] In French too.

June 9, 2015

Sun-Wukong

And it's "vino" in Spanish, which is pretty close.

June 15, 2015

whales_in_veins

And Russian has word "вино" (we pronunciate it as "vinO" and it's very similar.

July 26, 2015

PaCa826187

Vi (/vi:/ Esperanto, you); Fi (/vi:/ Welsh, Me).

July 13, 2015

TheRoofRabbit

Same with Norwegian...

September 7, 2015

Super-Svensk

Exact same problem!

September 12, 2015

fizzy224385

Gosh darn it, you beat me to it!

February 1, 2016

sirhunna

who else has a crush on the Esperanto voice???

June 19, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Me!!! XD \^o^/

June 19, 2015

irenevn

Ni amas vin :)

November 2, 2016

ruiz.osvaldo

we're best friends like friends should be , with a great big hug...

May 31, 2015

potatoeglot

And a kiss from me to you

Won't you say you love me too?

June 4, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Woww, hear the tone?

May 29, 2015

froregon

I like that the Esperanto module gives some soul to the recordings. Sometimes I have trouble deciding if the Spanish module speaker is asking a question or talking about the past because the accents go wrong.

June 2, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

Yeah, I think they used the Google translate voice for all the other languages, but since Esperanto's voice on Google translate isn't really developed that much at all, they had to get recordings.

June 3, 2015

SariahLily

I read in the discussions that they had native speakers for some of the courses, but there were too many complaints so they switched back to automated recordings. o.O I'm finding that hard to believe, unless the recordings were terrible quality or something.

I'm loving the real Esperanto voice!

(And, it's not always the Google translate voice, because they mentioned paying a lot for one of them, though I don't remember which at the moment.)

May 5, 2017

reborrn

Things are getting a little warm in here. pulls out shirt collar a bit

June 10, 2015

theredcebuano

and then Romeo died

May 31, 2015

AVAX3M

"..we're a happy family.."

June 7, 2015

Cascadiarch

"I love wine and you love me." ... Wait, this isn't Danish or French!

June 15, 2015

psyne0

Exactly what I put! I assume that would be followed by "...so please give me more wine."

December 28, 2015

Schottgun

I translated this too, assuming my French knowledge would carry me through.

We are in the food section, after all...

January 16, 2017

Laffesta

Such intonation!

July 9, 2015

vityush

Whats up with romance in Esperanto? She kisses, I love, etc...

July 20, 2015

Bunkerfox

Pretty amazing voice work with this one, as others have said. This is also a great way to show the whole accusative's ending in an "n", so a great example! Now if you don't mind, I'm going to keep replaying this one for a bit..

August 9, 2015

PaCa826187

I'd quite happily write this as Vi(n) amas mi(n) or Vi/n etc. but I'm not sure how happy anyone else would be.

August 15, 2015

benevolent97

"ViN amaw miN" That dosnt sound good. I am still a komencanto, but that phrase dosnt feel natural.

Oh, and that reminds me There is a song called "Vin mi amas" by a Esperanto artist Ralph Glomp. He has a Christmas album too.

December 17, 2015

zacharylumley

I ship it.

August 15, 2015

ShaneDoyle2000

Mi amas vin. Vi amas min. Ni estas feliĉaj familio.

January 30, 2016

LaloUrquieta

That tone! Never going to get tired of it!

December 3, 2015

TheEpikTrilby

I have never in my life heard such a pronounciation in Duolingo !

April 3, 2016

iamhappydoodah

✺◟( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)◞✺ THE VOICE FINALLY FIGURED OUT ITS LOVE LIFE YAYY

November 14, 2016

KennyImam

NI ESTAS FELICXA FAMILIO !!!

February 8, 2018

lolwtfidk1

Why is it that words like Vi, Kafo, Viro, etc.. now end in -n?

August 27, 2015

scampaforche
August 27, 2015

Andrew_McClure

...with a great big hug and a kiss from me to you, won't you say you love me too?

December 6, 2015

JonahNatara

So, does suffix -n dictate that a noun is an object?

January 2, 2016

Agma29

By the grammatical definition of object, yes :)

January 8, 2016

tu_madre_vic

Yup

May 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Sounds like a song out of one of those little kid cartoons.

    January 27, 2016

Kalil_

    Ahhh Barney The Dinosaur flashbacks! Get out of my head.

    April 2, 2016

Scintilla72

    Mi ne amas vin, vi ne amas min... da da da!

    April 3, 2016

AANickFan

    Consensual!

    December 10, 2016

phaeluis

    Reciprocity detected! :) S2

    March 5, 2017

BelleHunter

    .."we're all one big fam-ily! "

    February 22, 2016

Mister_America

    Why 'vin'?

    March 20, 2016

Kalil_

    Vin because it is in the Accusative case.

    April 2, 2016

Deact1vated_User

    ...We're all one big family.

    (-_-) NO!!!

    May 16, 2018

AANickFan

    I agree.

    May 17, 2018

Deact1vated_User

    I agree with you agreeing with me. :]

    May 17, 2018

KL91Wt

    "Miamasvinkajviamasmin."

    Sorry..? What did vi just say?

    November 22, 2018

julia-kz

    Beautiful.

    September 12, 2015

Banhmichuyenngu

    "Sub la kaŝtanarbo mi vendis vin kaj vi vendis min." - George Owell

    November 2, 2015

_Bon_

    Mi amas belan virinon :p

    February 17, 2016

MardiMonkey

    Awwww..... How sweet!

    March 3, 2016

andreim1828

    we're a happy family!

    August 28, 2016

Liam265684

    we're a happy family!

    October 27, 2016

zipupjacket

    ;) ;) ;)

    December 10, 2016

tgray43000

    Mi amas vin Vi amas min Ni estas felica familio.

    January 15, 2017

ZacharyMil780697

    We're a happy family

    July 19, 2017

RoiNymphali

    wow duolinguo :)

    January 22, 2018

Malahny

    Wer'e a happy family...

    January 9, 2019

CalCraft

    Mi amas vin, vi amas min. Barny gang

    April 8, 2019

Andrew122126

    The previous one that I saw was "Vi nin vidas", so when does one use subject-object-verb versus subject-verb-object in Esperanto?

    August 20, 2019

berivan616824

    Bold of duolingo to assume that

    October 5, 2019

Dalingo8

    Nah, Duo knows everthing, who are you to counter him... ;)

    October 5, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.