Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ne trinkas ĝin en la domo."

Translation:I don't drink it in the house.

3 years ago

45 Comments


Plugghest
Plugghest

Almost translated it as "I don't drink gin in the house"...

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Same, I only thought twice because such a statement would have been rather false.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

I'd guess that 'gin' as an object would be 'ĝinon'.

3 years ago

martaypartay101

Glad I wasn't the only one who thought this.

3 years ago

lucindachan

Vi ne estas (howthehelldoisayalone), kara

2 years ago

User4574

"Vi ne estas sola, kara". (But I would prefer "Vi ne solas, kara".)

2 years ago

Matthias884518

I think they did that on purpose :D

2 years ago

BlakeMs_66
BlakeMs_66

Haha I keep doing that!

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

If it was, it would use "drinki" which is drinking alchomohol

1 year ago

ZULU-INDIA

Me too hahaha

1 year ago

SonicXRage

Yeah, but gin could easily be the "it" that you don't drink in the house!

5 months ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

I like how this voice has actual emotions.

2 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

What do you mean?

2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

The voice sounds different in different sentences. Sometimes it's happy, sad, angry or even confused. Most of the other courses don't have a voice like this.

2 years ago

MintyNinja41
MintyNinja41

It's because this course uses live recordings of a person speaking the sentences, not a voice syntesizer.

1 year ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

I got it :D

2 years ago

TheBoo99

Yeah

1 year ago

BelleHunter

I drink it on the roof.

2 years ago

Kubelwagen2

mi trinkas gxin sur la tegmento

2 years ago

cllay
cllay

So prepositions are always followed by nominative, and accusative only appears after verbs? (Or before verbs, as word order does not matter.)

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

No! Not always! Accusite can follow a preposition if it indicates the direction of motion, e.g. "sur la tablon", onto the table as per source,

Source: http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/demandoj/n.php

3 years ago

icallmyselfLee

Ya lyublyu tvoj cemya :3

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Yes

3 years ago

heylucc
heylucc

Could "I don't drink it at home" be another possible translation?

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Ne. home is hejmo

3 years ago

KeithGalla1

I wanna know what we're not drinking in the house

2 years ago

Siavel

Firewater. Might set the house on fire. Drink it in the back yard instead.

1 year ago

dkeseg

Can this also be translated as "I don't drink it at home."?

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

I think that hejmo is home, but domo is a house

3 years ago

dkeseg

I just noticed that somebody asked a similar question and got a similar response right above our posts.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Hahaha, I didn't noticed that :D

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

I don't drink it in the house V I'm not drinking it in the house

O.o grnawnvpoergbakjgaov[b WHAT?! those two phrases are so different, but they're translated the same WAY?!

is there anyway to differentiate these two sentences?

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

In a lot of languages, there is no difference between this. It is usually easily recognisable from the context.

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Do you know how many things are so different in other languages and are translated the same way in english?

1 year ago

RyanK.3

Nooooooooooooo... I knew it but didn't type it correctly :(

1 year ago

RyanK.3

:D

1 year ago

0487308

lol I almost wrote I don't drink gin in the dorm

1 year ago

bore_ito

Why was it domo instead of domon? Is the accusitive only added when the direct object is right after the verb?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

You don't do anything to the house. No reason for an accusative.

10 months ago

heptapod

I don't drink it. It gets the accusative. The house is irrelevant to the act of drinking, therefore no accusative.

7 months ago

chasrmartin

I wrote "at home".

8 months ago

heptapod

Implementation of circumflex characters vs. x-typography is spotty. I typed gxin and was told there was a typo and it was gxin.

7 months ago

daverave1212

Question: why is it "domo" and not "domon" ?

7 months ago

Gabriel455918

En la domo could also mean at home?

3 months ago

LFAjkH
LFAjkH

"Domo" must have come from Russian дом

2 months ago