1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne trinkas ĝin en la domo…

"Mi ne trinkas ĝin en la domo."

Translation:I don't drink it in the house.

May 28, 2015

44 Comments


Plugghest

Almost translated it as "I don't drink gin in the house"...


JoeJScott

Same, I only thought twice because such a statement would have been rather false.


talideon

I'd guess that 'gin' as an object would be 'ĝinon'.


martaypartay101

Glad I wasn't the only one who thought this.


lucindachan

Vi ne estas (howthehelldoisayalone), kara


User4574

"Vi ne estas sola, kara". (But I would prefer "Vi ne solas, kara".)


Matthias884518

I think they did that on purpose :D


BlakeMs_66

Haha I keep doing that!


AdamScott794079

If it was, it would use "drinki" which is drinking alchomohol


SonicXRage

Yeah, but gin could easily be the "it" that you don't drink in the house!


otsogutxi

I like how this voice has actual emotions.


otsogutxi

The voice sounds different in different sentences. Sometimes it's happy, sad, angry or even confused. Most of the other courses don't have a voice like this.


MintyNinja41

It's because this course uses live recordings of a person speaking the sentences, not a voice syntesizer.


BelleHunter

I drink it on the roof.


Kubelwagen2

mi trinkas gxin sur la tegmento


cllay

So prepositions are always followed by nominative, and accusative only appears after verbs? (Or before verbs, as word order does not matter.)


Nvirjskly

No! Not always! Accusite can follow a preposition if it indicates the direction of motion, e.g. "sur la tablon", onto the table as per source,

Source: http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/demandoj/n.php


icallmyselfLee

Ya lyublyu tvoj cemya :3


heylucc

Could "I don't drink it at home" be another possible translation?


Clara_2134

Ne. home is hejmo


KeithGalla1

I wanna know what we're not drinking in the house


Siavel

Firewater. Might set the house on fire. Drink it in the back yard instead.


dkeseg

Can this also be translated as "I don't drink it at home."?


arthur0703

I think that hejmo is home, but domo is a house


dkeseg

I just noticed that somebody asked a similar question and got a similar response right above our posts.


arthur0703

Hahaha, I didn't noticed that :D


Em.Jayne

I don't drink it in the house V I'm not drinking it in the house

O.o grnawnvpoergbakjgaov[b WHAT?! those two phrases are so different, but they're translated the same WAY?!

is there anyway to differentiate these two sentences?


xigoi

In a lot of languages, there is no difference between this. It is usually easily recognisable from the context.


trezapoioi1

Do you know how many things are so different in other languages and are translated the same way in english?


RyanK.3

Nooooooooooooo... I knew it but didn't type it correctly :(


0487308

lol I almost wrote I don't drink gin in the dorm


bore_ito

Why was it domo instead of domon? Is the accusitive only added when the direct object is right after the verb?


P_Azul

You don't do anything to the house. No reason for an accusative.


heptapod

I don't drink it. It gets the accusative. The house is irrelevant to the act of drinking, therefore no accusative.


chasrmartin

I wrote "at home".


heptapod

Implementation of circumflex characters vs. x-typography is spotty. I typed gxin and was told there was a typo and it was gxin.


daverave1212

Question: why is it "domo" and not "domon" ?


Gabriel455918

En la domo could also mean at home?


LFAjkH

"Domo" must have come from Russian дом

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.