"Lando sen komputiloj"

Translation:A country without computers

3 years ago

47 Comments


gcgupta
gcgupta

a land without computers should be acceptable. how else would you say "a land without computers" in esperanto

3 years ago

Fetorulo

According to majstro, "lando" can mean both "land" and "country". So yes, "a land without computers" is an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

I'm sure it does; I was just saying that in the courses and materials I've used in the past, it's always been translated as "country," but never "land." That doesn't mean it isn't a valid translation; in fact, if you use them interchangeable, then it's perfectly valid. And within the porous borders of contemporary English, I'd say you're spot on that it should be acceptable.

3 years ago

Athenicuber

A land without computers is UNACCEPTABLE!!! How else are you going to study Esperanto?

2 years ago

AncientArmadillo

Pretty sure they didn't have computers back in the 19th century.

2 years ago

Athenicuber

lol

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

It is accepted now - I thought it ws that too.

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

I think "infero" is the Esperanto word for hell ;).

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

infero. Otherwise, I agree :-) .

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

Dankon.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

"O por muzo fajra, ke suprenirus la plej brila ĉielo de invento. Reĝlando por scenejo, reĝidoj por agi, kaj monarkoj por rigardi la kreskatan scenon!"

La vivo de reĝo Henriko kvina, William Shakespeare

3 years ago

yekrats

I think you are right. In English, we use "land" as a synonym for "country".

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Not exclusively though, there are many uses of land that do not mean country.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

"Tero"?

3 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

I'd agree with you, but I've never, anywhere in my Esperanto readings, seen 'lando' translated into 'country. For the sake of colloquial translation, yeah, I think you might be right though.

3 years ago

rahgots

Is somewhere I would never go...

3 years ago

A.Joyce

.....ne estas lando!

3 years ago

TannerWill9

In other words: Hell

2 years ago

KoolKelani
KoolKelani

...kaj jen kion mi nomus "infero."

3 years ago

gabela30

Doesn't "jen" mean "here?" How does it translate to "that is?"

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

It means "here is". In French it'd be "voilà"

2 years ago

Misieuroo
Misieuroo

Kiel oni povas lerni lingvojn sen komputilo ?

3 years ago

Kanrei
Kanrei

Oni povas lerni per librojn.

3 years ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Oni povas lerni linvojn kun libroj

1 year ago

CallumQuinn
CallumQuinn

What country is this? NO COMPUTERS!

3 years ago

Javi-Er

Paradise!

1 year ago

AjxojLerni

North Korea

1 year ago

olivia076

Ankaŭ lando sen mi!

3 years ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

USSR

1 year ago

sarefo
sarefo

Nord-Koreio…

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

They actually do use computers there, but the few sites they are allowed to use are heavily moderated and most likely created by the government.

3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

yes, I know :)

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

Mi volas viziti cxi landon!

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

That is heresy. We burn heretics around these here parts with the fires of their streaks.

3 years ago

Laffesta
Laffesta

North Korea?..

2 years ago

Navnoor11

Ne bona

1 year ago

AjxojLerni

anyone else hear "lando sen konkutiloj?"

1 year ago

AdolfStein1
AdolfStein1

How will I do my Esperanto lessons?

1 year ago

Sinjoro-Griego

"Nation" should also be acceptable

10 months ago

Guncero
Guncero

...estas unu en kio mi ne tre volas loĝi

7 months ago

Sxikago

Amuza simio. Ankau la tero estas komputilo -Deep Thought

4 months ago

LLZam

i played several times, hearing lando EN komputiloj

3 months ago

TheKinglyWe

Terura! sen kopmutiloj.. mi mortas(mortiĝas?)

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

EN LANDO... SEN KOMPUTILOJ...

2 years ago

MohsenNiro1

How terrible!

2 years ago

qoppaphi
qoppaphi

La Infero?

2 years ago

FelipeOrion

Cuba!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.