1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lando sen komputiloj"

"Lando sen komputiloj"

Translation:A country without computers

May 28, 2015

50 Comments


rahgots

Is somewhere I would never go...


A.Joyce

.....ne estas lando!


olivia076

Ankaŭ lando sen mi!


TannerWill9

In other words: Hell


KoolKelani

...kaj jen kion mi nomus "infero."


SSoomia

Kaj lia nomo estas: Gxan Sina!


gabela30

Doesn't "jen" mean "here?" How does it translate to "that is?"


Baloug

It means "here is". In French it'd be "voilà"


CallumQuinn

What country is this? NO COMPUTERS!


Misieuroo

Kiel oni povas lerni lingvojn sen komputilo ?


Kanrei

Oni povas lerni per librojn.


Owen5076

Oni povas lerni linvojn kun libroj


gcgupta

a land without computers should be acceptable. how else would you say "a land without computers" in esperanto


Fetorulo

According to majstro, "lando" can mean both "land" and "country". So yes, "a land without computers" is an acceptable translation.


Mr.Knight

I'm sure it does; I was just saying that in the courses and materials I've used in the past, it's always been translated as "country," but never "land." That doesn't mean it isn't a valid translation; in fact, if you use them interchangeable, then it's perfectly valid. And within the porous borders of contemporary English, I'd say you're spot on that it should be acceptable.


Athenicuber

A land without computers is UNACCEPTABLE!!! How else are you going to study Esperanto?


AncientArmadillo

Pretty sure they didn't have computers back in the 19th century.


no.name.42

I think "infero" is the Esperanto word for hell ;).


Andi_M

infero. Otherwise, I agree :-) .


Eddygp

"O por muzo fajra, ke suprenirus la plej brila ĉielo de invento. Reĝlando por scenejo, reĝidoj por agi, kaj monarkoj por rigardi la kreskatan scenon!"

La vivo de reĝo Henriko kvina, William Shakespeare


yekrats

I think you are right. In English, we use "land" as a synonym for "country".


JoeJScott

Not exclusively though, there are many uses of land that do not mean country.


Mathso2

It is accepted now - I thought it ws that too.


Mr.Knight

I'd agree with you, but I've never, anywhere in my Esperanto readings, seen 'lando' translated into 'country. For the sake of colloquial translation, yeah, I think you might be right though.


[deactivated user]

AdolfStein1

    How will I do my Esperanto lessons?


Guncero

    ...estas unu en kio mi ne tre volas loĝi


Sxikago

    Amuza simio. Ankau la tero estas komputilo -Deep Thought


sarefo

    Nord-Koreio…


MailmanSpy

    They actually do use computers there, but the few sites they are allowed to use are heavily moderated and most likely created by the government.


sarefo

    yes, I know :)


AjxojLerni

    anyone else hear "lando sen konkutiloj?"


LLZam

    i played several times, hearing lando EN komputiloj


Stivorino

    Duolingo with sticks and rocks?


wilma1425

    Gxi estas Norda Koreio, cxu ne?


Brumfieldj02

    Woah, calm down Ted Kaczynski.


TheKinglyWe

    Terura! sen kopmutiloj.. mi mortas(mortiĝas?)


vincemat

    EN LANDO... SEN KOMPUTILOJ...


Sinjoro-Griego

    "Nation" should also be acceptable

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.