"Lando sen komputiloj"

Translation:A country without computers

May 28, 2015

41 Comments


gcgupta

a land without computers should be acceptable. how else would you say "a land without computers" in esperanto

May 28, 2015

Fetorulo

According to majstro, "lando" can mean both "land" and "country". So yes, "a land without computers" is an acceptable translation.

June 1, 2015

Mr.Knight

I'm sure it does; I was just saying that in the courses and materials I've used in the past, it's always been translated as "country," but never "land." That doesn't mean it isn't a valid translation; in fact, if you use them interchangeable, then it's perfectly valid. And within the porous borders of contemporary English, I'd say you're spot on that it should be acceptable.

June 1, 2015

Athenicuber

A land without computers is UNACCEPTABLE!!! How else are you going to study Esperanto?

January 6, 2016

AncientArmadillo

Pretty sure they didn't have computers back in the 19th century.

May 27, 2016

Athenicuber

lol

May 28, 2016

no.name.42

I think "infero" is the Esperanto word for hell ;).

May 29, 2015

Andi_M

infero. Otherwise, I agree :-) .

June 3, 2015

no.name.42

Dankon.

June 4, 2015

Eddygp

"O por muzo fajra, ke suprenirus la plej brila ĉielo de invento. Reĝlando por scenejo, reĝidoj por agi, kaj monarkoj por rigardi la kreskatan scenon!"

La vivo de reĝo Henriko kvina, William Shakespeare

June 26, 2015

Mathso2

It is accepted now - I thought it ws that too.

July 11, 2015

yekrats

I think you are right. In English, we use "land" as a synonym for "country".

May 30, 2015

JoeJScott

Not exclusively though, there are many uses of land that do not mean country.

June 2, 2015

rahgots

Is somewhere I would never go...

June 18, 2015

A.Joyce

.....ne estas lando!

June 4, 2015

CallumQuinn

What country is this? NO COMPUTERS!

October 16, 2015

Javi-Er

Paradise!

August 8, 2017

AjxojLerni

North Korea

September 23, 2017

TannerWill9

In other words: Hell

July 1, 2016

KoolKelani

...kaj jen kion mi nomus "infero."

June 5, 2015

gabela30

Doesn't "jen" mean "here?" How does it translate to "that is?"

September 12, 2015

Dzhuanhuo

Kaj lia nomo estas: Gxan Sina!

July 5, 2019

Misieuroo

Kiel oni povas lerni lingvojn sen komputilo ?

June 14, 2015

Kanrei

Oni povas lerni per librojn.

September 8, 2015

Owen5076

Oni povas lerni linvojn kun libroj

June 6, 2017

olivia076

Ankaŭ lando sen mi!

October 24, 2015

TMLN2014

USSR

May 11, 2017

sarefo

Nord-Koreio…

July 23, 2015

MailmanSpy

They actually do use computers there, but the few sites they are allowed to use are heavily moderated and most likely created by the government.

July 23, 2015

sarefo

yes, I know :)

July 23, 2015

AdolfStein1

How will I do my Esperanto lessons?

October 14, 2017

YosunChang

Mi volas viziti cxi landon!

June 3, 2015

MailmanSpy

That is heresy. We burn heretics around these here parts with the fires of their streaks.

June 17, 2015

Laffesta

North Korea?..

December 6, 2016

Navnoor11

Ne bona

December 15, 2016

AjxojLerni

anyone else hear "lando sen konkutiloj?"

September 23, 2017

Guncero

...estas unu en kio mi ne tre volas loĝi

April 15, 2018

Sxikago

Amuza simio. Ankau la tero estas komputilo -Deep Thought

July 27, 2018

LLZam

i played several times, hearing lando EN komputiloj

September 4, 2018

_NyteLyte_

Hell.

February 17, 2019

Stivorino

Duolingo with sticks and rocks?

April 22, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.