"Kiu estas Sofia?"

Translation:Who is Sofia?

May 28, 2015

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

phle70

For those of you wondering why the name Sofia (and, introduced in the next lesson, Adamo) has been chosen: (from Wikipedia's page on Ludwik Lejzer Zamenhof, the creator of Esperanto)

Zamenhof and his wife Klara raised three children, a son, Adam, and two daughters, Sofia and Lidia. All three died in the Holocaust.

(Also: Sofia (with f) is a rather common spelling of the name here in Europe, while Sophia (with ph) probably is more common where English is the native language.)

October 1, 2015

angelcurrie

That's why the question was marked wrong for me... I spelled it "Sophia".

May 1, 2016

Windows9x

Thank you so much! :) How I know, who's Sofia. :))

December 8, 2015

Sumtimez

Thank you, Phle! Hope you'll add some sentence with Lidia later on. ;)

January 20, 2016

phle70

Nedankinde! :-)

(also: I'm just another komencanto, and have no insight on the addings of Lidia to the Duolingo course.)

January 20, 2016

Mimi658232

It's Sophie in French, and it's written with φ (= ph) in Greek of course. The original meaning is "wisdom".

September 3, 2018

MariahLightfoot

Yes, who is Sofia, Duo? Inquiring minds want to know!

June 8, 2015

IJR3

That's what I said!

June 11, 2015

Toblerone

Sofia estas bela nomo!

September 27, 2015

MortemAutGloria

We're all wondering... Who's she?

June 17, 2015

Luke1223

The question we'd all like to know.

June 6, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

In Hindi, "kiu" means "why".

June 13, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

In French, "Qui" (pronounced "ki") means "who".

July 4, 2015

Geeza9

In Latin, "qui" also means "who".

February 10, 2019

abciamdone

Me

November 18, 2016

Sophia2329

Count me in

November 15, 2017

Dusty_G

Estas tre belu?

May 29, 2015

Skapata

*Ĉu ĝi estas tre bela?

Or even:

Ĝi estas tre bela, ĉu ne?

It deppends on context.

May 29, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

Is "u" a semivowel in "kiu"? What is the difference in pronunciation between "kiu" and "kiŭ"?

July 4, 2015

Beau863854

Just a friend, I swear!

December 5, 2015

theKatia

Does Esperanto require capitalisation for names? sofia or Sofia

January 1, 2016

SupEvan

I think so, yes.

January 30, 2016

Geeza9

But duolingo doesn't check whether you capitalise or not

February 10, 2019

AlecRamak

I misspelled sofia...

April 29, 2016

AndyWu_Chicken

Why is Sofia!!!!!!?

June 14, 2018

PersiaRose

How do you know if this should be translated as "Who is Sofia?" rather than "Which is sofia?"

July 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.