"Kiu estas Sofia?"

Translation:Who is Sofia?

3 years ago

33 Comments


phle70

For those of you wondering why the name Sofia (and, introduced in the next lesson, Adamo) has been chosen: (from Wikipedia's page on Ludwik Lejzer Zamenhof, the creator of Esperanto)

Zamenhof and his wife Klara raised three children, a son, Adam, and two daughters, Sofia and Lidia. All three died in the Holocaust.

(Also: Sofia (with f) is a rather common spelling of the name here in Europe, while Sophia (with ph) probably is more common where English is the native language.)

3 years ago

angelcurrie

That's why the question was marked wrong for me... I spelled it "Sophia".

2 years ago

Windows9x

Thank you so much! :) How I know, who's Sofia. :))

3 years ago

Sumtimez

Thank you, Phle! Hope you'll add some sentence with Lidia later on. ;)

3 years ago

phle70

Nedankinde! :-)

(also: I'm just another komencanto, and have no insight on the addings of Lidia to the Duolingo course.)

3 years ago

Mimi658232

It's Sophie in French, and it's written with φ (= ph) in Greek of course. The original meaning is "wisdom".

5 months ago

MariahLightfoot

Yes, who is Sofia, Duo? Inquiring minds want to know!

3 years ago

IJR3

That's what I said!

3 years ago

Toblerone

Sofia estas bela nomo!

3 years ago

MortemAutGloria

We're all wondering... Who's she?

3 years ago

Luke1223

The question we'd all like to know.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

In Hindi, "kiu" means "why".

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

In French, "Qui" (pronounced "ki") means "who".

3 years ago

Geeza9

In Latin, "qui" also means "who".

1 day ago

abciamdone

Me

2 years ago

Sophia2329

Count me in

1 year ago

Dusty_G

Estas tre belu?

3 years ago

Skapata

*Ĉu ĝi estas tre bela?

Or even:

Ĝi estas tre bela, ĉu ne?

It deppends on context.

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

Is "u" a semivowel in "kiu"? What is the difference in pronunciation between "kiu" and "kiŭ"?

3 years ago

Beau863854

Just a friend, I swear!

3 years ago

theKatia

Does Esperanto require capitalisation for names? sofia or Sofia

3 years ago

SupEvan

I think so, yes.

3 years ago

Geeza9

But duolingo doesn't check whether you capitalise or not

1 day ago

AlecRamak

I misspelled sofia...

2 years ago

AndyWu_Chicken

Why is Sofia!!!!!!?

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.