1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu estas Sofia?"

"Kiu estas Sofia?"

Translation:Who is Sofia?

May 28, 2015

41 Comments


phle70

For those of you wondering why the name Sofia (and, introduced in the next lesson, Adamo) has been chosen: (from Wikipedia's page on Ludwik Lejzer Zamenhof, the creator of Esperanto)

Zamenhof and his wife Klara raised three children, a son, Adam, and two daughters, Sofia and Lidia. All three died in the Holocaust.

(Also: Sofia (with f) is a rather common spelling of the name here in Europe, while Sophia (with ph) probably is more common where English is the native language.)


angelcurrie

That's why the question was marked wrong for me... I spelled it "Sophia".


Mimi658232

It's Sophie in French, and it's written with φ (= ph) in Greek of course. The original meaning is "wisdom".


Windows9x

Thank you so much! :) How I know, who's Sofia. :))


Sumtimez

Thank you, Phle! Hope you'll add some sentence with Lidia later on. ;)


phle70

Nedankinde! :-)

(also: I'm just another komencanto, and have no insight on the addings of Lidia to the Duolingo course.)


Osm_77

The more you know, the more you grow.


MariahLightfoot

Yes, who is Sofia, Duo? Inquiring minds want to know!


IJR3

That's what I said!


MortemAutGloria

We're all wondering... Who's she?


Toblerone

Sofia estas bela nomo!


Luke1223

The question we'd all like to know.


yadwinder_gadari

In Hindi, "kiu" means "why".


Flavio_do_Brasil

In French, "Qui" (pronounced "ki") means "who".


Geeza9

In Latin, "qui" also means "who".


theKatia

Does Esperanto require capitalisation for names? sofia or Sofia


SupEvan

I think so, yes.


Geeza9

But duolingo doesn't check whether you capitalise or not


PersiaRose

How do you know if this should be translated as "Who is Sofia?" rather than "Which is sofia?"


Dusty_G

Estas tre belu?


Skapata

*Ĉu ĝi estas tre bela?

Or even:

Ĝi estas tre bela, ĉu ne?

It deppends on context.


Flavio_do_Brasil

Is "u" a semivowel in "kiu"? What is the difference in pronunciation between "kiu" and "kiŭ"?


emiirose

How would you say my name (Emily) in esperanto? I only recently started, so I'm still confused on the basic grammar and pronounciation


sain.t

I think you can say it the same way, since there aren't any sounds in the name Emily that don't exist in the language (like w for instance)

If you wanted to spell it like it would be in Esperanto, I'm just guessing since I'm more of a beginner but I'd say Emeli. At the screen where you select which part of this lesson to do, there's notes at the bottom about Esperanto names! :D


dkeseg

Sofia estas virino!


Geeza9

You don't know that, it's just a name ;-)


Beau863854

Just a friend, I swear!


AlecRamak

I misspelled sofia...


AndyWu_Chicken

Why is Sofia!!!!!!?


cur1ousrat

How do I know when to add "ĉu"? I'm still confused on it's meaning

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.