"Ni vidas koloron."

Translation:We see a color.

3 years ago

13 Comments


staygoldpuja

Way to rub it in to the colorblind! :P

2 years ago

DavidTurne601011

We Daltonians can see color, we are just unable to distinguish between certain colors. For example, red, green, orange, and brown are indistinquishable as are blue and purple. But yellow is not a problem for me. That's why I can pay parchisi as long as I get to be yellow. Black and Navy blue sometimes appear to be the same color too, especially in a dark background.

But I have no problem playing chess, checkers, backgammon.

My family loves a game called Rook which has the suits, but no symbols. The colors are black, red, green and yellow. Since red and green were the indistinguishable to me, my mom wrote R or G on the cards and wrote Parker Brothers and asked them to switch green to blue. They didnt, but now all suits have their color spelled out.

She also wrote the makers of Uno suggesting they swap gray for green, but they did not alter the deck to make it payable for us Daltonians until last month (September 2017).

1 year ago

kringlur

"Colour" in English is also a mass noun. So I think "We're seeing colour" makes sense as an answer too (especially if you think about it in a movie context, which is about the only context that this sentence would ever make sense in).

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

Did you submit this as a problem? If not, let me know and I will. They may not disagree, but that's the beautiful thing about betas -- we get to help polish it up! :)

3 years ago

hamptongray

I agree. An article is not implicit in the translation. "We see color" makes sense as well.

3 years ago

SariahLily

Hmm. If I meant it as a mass noun, I would say "We see in color." Without the "in" it sounds wrong to me. In plural, however, it would work "We see colors."

1 year ago

SariahLily

I can think of a couple other contexts. I would say, "We see a color," "We see in color" or "We see colors."

1 year ago

Rae.F

I wonder if "I see in color" would be "Mi vidas kolore".

8 months ago

Kyoumimasu

Is there a difference in 'we see color' and 'we see a color'? Does the 'koloron' ending differentiate?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

No, there is no difference in Esperanto between "We see colour" and "We see a colour". Both would be, "Ni vidas koloron". The -n at the end of "koloron" is because the word is in the accusative case - we see (a) colour, the colour doesn't see us. Esperanto doesn't have an indefinite article (like the English a and an.

10 months ago

Kyoumimasu

Thank you! That makes more sense!

10 months ago

aa2ccccc5

Why is we see colors not correct?

8 months ago

DavidLamb3

Because plurals in Esperanto take a -j ending, so "We see colours" would be "Ni vidas kolorojn", but we were given "Ni vidas koloron, "which is singular, so means one colour.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.