"Hun er tospråklig."

Translation:She is bilingual.

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


phillycheese863

I guess you can say she's duolingual

November 5, 2015

Sangfroidish

jeg er enspråklig :(

May 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Det varer ikke lenge!

May 29, 2015

jacob_sangi

So, to (two) and spraklig (linguistic) are combined to make bilingual? hmm, interesting.

May 29, 2015

Joshwillia53247

What does bilingual mean

February 28, 2016

vdBurg

It varries, in the broadest sense it means that one is able to speak 2 languages, though (in Europe at least) the term is usually reserved for people that have been raised with 2 languages as native tongue. (E.g. one parent is an English native speaker and the other a Norwegian native speaker and they decide to raise their children in both languages)

May 10, 2016

VikingBoat

Somebody who speaks 2 languages is a bilingual, Joshwilliams01

April 16, 2016

VikingBoat

I am a trilingual person who is trying to become polylingual, by achieving Norwegian.

May 10, 2016

Idegro

Så er jeg polylingual når jeg kjenner mer enn tre språk? Jeg vistte ikke at det ord betyr dette. Er det sann?

January 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, though you're more likely to be referred to as a "polyglot".

In Norwegian, the word is "flerspråklig".

January 25, 2017

SvensNaumo

Hello! I know I have no concern with this, but I am currently learning Swedish so I would like to know how similar are those languages between themselves (including Danish).

January 26, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

They're very similar, and learning one will provide you with a good base for tackling the others.

This Wikipedia article should interest you.

January 27, 2017

SvensNaumo

Takk :)

January 28, 2017

CommissarFeesh

I adore Norwegian etymology. "two-language-ly".

January 1, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.