"They drink chocolate milk."

Translation:Ili trinkas ĉokoladan lakton.

May 28, 2015

8 Comments


jrikhal

What is the difference between ĉokolada (and the object version ĉokoladan) and ĉokolada (and the object version ĉokoladon)?

One is adjective and the other noun?
If so, then adjective also take the "object" -n mark?


Remark on the Tree: if it's an ADJ./NOUN difference, shouldn't the tree separate the two lexemes "noun ĉokolado" and "ADJ ĉokolada"?

May 28, 2015

StephieRice

The tree doesnt specifically seperate every word like that because all words arr like that. Cxokolada Cxokolado Cxokoladas Cxokoladis Cxokolados

There are just so many words you can make from one root and the point is to understand that instead of having ro learn every form of every word

May 16, 2017

blessedwhitney

It's the difference between using it as an adjective and a verb. I can't help you on the tree question, sorry. :)

June 4, 2015

jrikhal

Thx for the answer!

It's the difference between using it as an adjective and a verb.

a verb?

June 4, 2015

blessedwhitney

My bad, noun!

June 4, 2015

Adaginy

I don't see why it's cxokoladan lakton and not cxokolada lakton. Anyone?

December 9, 2016

StephieRice

Because adjective has to agree in objectivity with the noun it describes. So it takes teh objectibe ending -n when the noun does the same

May 16, 2017

Thareros

I used a different word order (SOV) and I'm told that I got it wrong. I think this translation just needs to be put into the system, because it's perfectly viable. (As far as I know)

August 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.