Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li marŝas kiel anaso."

Translation:He walks like a duck.

3 years ago

29 Comments


KateVinee
KateVinee

I am really enjoying the effects of continually misreading "anaso" as "ananaso".

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

I knew there was a reason I had a mental image of a pineapple flash into my mind.
Thanks for clearing up why that was. =)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

hehehehehe li marŝas kiel ananaso makes for a magnificent mental image! ;)

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Li marŝas kiel ananaso, kiam li ĉesas marŝi. ;)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Mi ridas :D

3 years ago

QQJoy

2 years ago

-BellaLuna-

QQJoy, very funny photo!

2 years ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

Kion la ananaso diras? - Quack, quack

2 years ago

Snugglesworth

Esperante kvak, kvak?

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Wikipedia (or Vikipedio) says so (https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birda_ekkrio_(onomatopeo)), but it can also be "kŭak, kŭak", because onomatopoeias don't need to obey the rules for general words.

1 year ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Step right up, ladies and gentlemen, to see The Amazing Quacking Pineapples!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's the member duck (an-anaso) :)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Is that better than a duck mem… never mind.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ahh, my first duck sentence in Esperanto <3

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Being able to talk about ducks is more important than you think

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Imgur Ĉu mi bezonas fari tiun ĉi pli malgrandan?

3 years ago

KateVinee
KateVinee

Vi pensas, ke ili estas karesema, sed mi pensas, ke ili estas sinistra. (...?) https://youtu.be/cFK2Xq2RyiU

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I'm suffering from sudden onset anatidaephobia now 8-o ;-)

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Sed ĉu ŝi kaleŝegas kiel anaso?!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Imgur

2 years ago

kaybekwa

se li marŝas kiel anaso kaj li sonas kiel anaso, li verŝajne esats anaso.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

…estas… ne esats
ĝi estos nia sekreto.

2 years ago

Snugglesworth

If marŝi means walk and not march, then what is the difference between marŝas and promenas? And what is the word for march?

3 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

Based on my knowledge of french and its two verbs marcher and promener I can say this: marsxi means to walk [somewhere, with a purpose] and promeni is to walk for the sake of walking, to enjoy it. (As in go for a walk) I don't know how to say march, though.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

To march (walk with regular steps: Mil., with music), Marŝi [int.]; Marŝigi; Marŝo (as military command), Marŝ[u][']!

The Long March (ref. post WWII Chinese history) la Longa Marŝado. (Marŝadi also means "to hike")

Toddle = Marŝeti

See also: Paŝi, Piediri, Promeni

So, per the several dictionaries I consulted for the above, all of them respected in the community, Marŝi means both "to walk" and "to march." Paŝi means "to step," Piediri means "to go on foot," (or Malmane per Cseh) and Promeni means "to stroll casually, or promenade."

Make certain that you write this all down in your notebooks, there may be a test later.

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

It's just like in Portuguese, then. The verb "marchar" means "to march", and it can refer to either marching in a military sense, or to simply walking, although the second usage is relatively unusual, with "andar" or "caminhar" being preferred (like "promeni" would be in Esperanto).

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Se ĝi marŝus kiel anaso, kaj parolus kiel anaso...

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Tiam ĝi devas esti ananaso

Ĉu ne? ;)

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

"mi fartas bone ĉar mi havas anson" estas ankoraŭ mia preferita frazo kkk

11 months ago