1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li marŝas kiel anaso."

"Li marŝas kiel anaso."

Translation:He walks like a duck.

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


KateVinee

I am really enjoying the effects of continually misreading "anaso" as "ananaso".


rumnraisin

I knew there was a reason I had a mental image of a pineapple flash into my mind.
Thanks for clearing up why that was. =)


[deactivated user]

-BellaLuna-

    QQJoy, very funny photo!


flootzavut

    hehehehehe li marŝas kiel ananaso makes for a magnificent mental image! ;)


Sarah-Cheung

    Li marŝas kiel ananaso, kiam li ĉesas marŝi. ;)


mensogulo

    Kion la ananaso diras? - Quack, quack


Snugglesworth

    Esperante kvak, kvak?


danielqsc

    Wikipedia (or Vikipedio) says so (https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birda_ekkrio_(onomatopeo)), but it can also be "kŭak, kŭak", because onomatopoeias don't need to obey the rules for general words.


-Zorua-

    Step right up, ladies and gentlemen, to see The Amazing Quacking Pineapples!


mizinamo

    It's the member duck (an-anaso) :)


FredCapp

    Is that better than a duck mem… never mind.


flootzavut

    Ahh, my first duck sentence in Esperanto <3


PotatoSanta

    Being able to talk about ducks is more important than you think


FredCapp

    Imgur Ĉu mi bezonas fari tiun ĉi pli malgrandan?


KateVinee

    Vi pensas, ke ili estas karesema, sed mi pensas, ke ili estas sinistra. (...?) https://youtu.be/cFK2Xq2RyiU


flootzavut

    I'm suffering from sudden onset anatidaephobia now 8-o ;-)


JoeJScott

    Sed ĉu ŝi kaleŝegas kiel anaso?!


kaybekwa

    se li marŝas kiel anaso kaj li sonas kiel anaso, li verŝajne esats anaso.


FredCapp

    …estas… ne esats
    ĝi estos nia sekreto.


Snugglesworth

    If marŝi means walk and not march, then what is the difference between marŝas and promenas? And what is the word for march?


mapna42

    Based on my knowledge of french and its two verbs marcher and promener I can say this: marsxi means to walk [somewhere, with a purpose] and promeni is to walk for the sake of walking, to enjoy it. (As in go for a walk) I don't know how to say march, though.


FredCapp

    To march (walk with regular steps: Mil., with music), Marŝi [int.]; Marŝigi; Marŝo (as military command), Marŝ[u][']!

    The Long March (ref. post WWII Chinese history) la Longa Marŝado. (Marŝadi also means "to hike")

    Toddle = Marŝeti

    See also: Paŝi, Piediri, Promeni

    So, per the several dictionaries I consulted for the above, all of them respected in the community, Marŝi means both "to walk" and "to march." Paŝi means "to step," Piediri means "to go on foot," (or Malmane per Cseh) and Promeni means "to stroll casually, or promenade."

    Make certain that you write this all down in your notebooks, there may be a test later.


trielt

    It's just like in Portuguese, then. The verb "marchar" means "to march", and it can refer to either marching in a military sense, or to simply walking, although the second usage is relatively unusual, with "andar" or "caminhar" being preferred (like "promeni" would be in Esperanto).


Rykemasters

    Se ĝi marŝas kiel anaso kaj kvake kiel anaso ...


flootzavut

    gxi estas ananaso? cxu ne? ;)


FredCapp

    Aŭ bananaso.


zerozeroone

    Kvake? quack-ishly?

    Shouldn't it be kvakas?


Rykemasters

    That's right. I think when I made that post I had to use Google Translate because I wasn't sure about "to quack", and I didn't really question it when it came out that way.

    I should have known that not questioning Google Translate is a recipe for disaster.


FredCapp

    Je verece!

    (an answer I once got on Google translate for "Yea verily")


FredCapp

    It should, and I should have mentioned that earlier. Dankon


Majklo_Blic

    Se ĝi marŝus kiel anaso, kaj parolus kiel anaso...


flootzavut

    Tiam ĝi devas esti ananaso

    Ĉu ne? ;)


SzymonRuci

    "mi fartas bone ĉar mi havas anson" estas ankoraŭ mia preferita frazo kkk

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.