1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li marŝas kiel anaso."

"Li marŝas kiel anaso."

Translation:He walks like a duck.

May 28, 2015

29 Comments


KateVinee

I am really enjoying the effects of continually misreading "anaso" as "ananaso".

May 30, 2015

rumnraisin

I knew there was a reason I had a mental image of a pineapple flash into my mind.
Thanks for clearing up why that was. =)

May 30, 2015

flootzavut

hehehehehe li marŝas kiel ananaso makes for a magnificent mental image! ;)

May 30, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Li marŝas kiel ananaso, kiam li ĉesas marŝi. ;)

May 31, 2015

flootzavut

Mi ridas :D

May 31, 2015

[deactivated user]

    May 7, 2016

-BellaLuna-

    QQJoy, very funny photo!

    May 7, 2016

mensogulo

    Kion la ananaso diras? - Quack, quack

    November 15, 2015

Snugglesworth

    Esperante kvak, kvak?

    November 15, 2015

danielqsc

    Wikipedia (or Vikipedio) says so (https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birda_ekkrio_(onomatopeo)), but it can also be "kŭak, kŭak", because onomatopoeias don't need to obey the rules for general words.

    May 3, 2017

-Zorua-

    Step right up, ladies and gentlemen, to see The Amazing Quacking Pineapples!

    December 7, 2015

mizinamo

    It's the member duck (an-anaso) :)

    March 1, 2016

FredCapp

    Is that better than a duck mem… never mind.

    March 1, 2016

flootzavut

    Ahh, my first duck sentence in Esperanto <3

    May 28, 2015

PotatoSanta

    Being able to talk about ducks is more important than you think

    May 30, 2015

FredCapp

    Imgur Ĉu mi bezonas fari tiun ĉi pli malgrandan?

    June 16, 2015

KateVinee

    Vi pensas, ke ili estas karesema, sed mi pensas, ke ili estas sinistra. (...?) https://youtu.be/cFK2Xq2RyiU

    May 30, 2015

flootzavut

    I'm suffering from sudden onset anatidaephobia now 8-o ;-)

    May 30, 2015

JoeJScott

    Sed ĉu ŝi kaleŝegas kiel anaso?!

    June 3, 2015

FredCapp

    Imgur

    November 17, 2015

kaybekwa

    se li marŝas kiel anaso kaj li sonas kiel anaso, li verŝajne esats anaso.

    June 3, 2015

FredCapp

    …estas… ne esats
    ĝi estos nia sekreto.

    November 17, 2015

Snugglesworth

    If marŝi means walk and not march, then what is the difference between marŝas and promenas? And what is the word for march?

    June 23, 2015

mapna42

    Based on my knowledge of french and its two verbs marcher and promener I can say this: marsxi means to walk [somewhere, with a purpose] and promeni is to walk for the sake of walking, to enjoy it. (As in go for a walk) I don't know how to say march, though.

    August 27, 2015

FredCapp

    To march (walk with regular steps: Mil., with music), Marŝi [int.]; Marŝigi; Marŝo (as military command), Marŝ[u][']!

    The Long March (ref. post WWII Chinese history) la Longa Marŝado. (Marŝadi also means "to hike")

    Toddle = Marŝeti

    See also: Paŝi, Piediri, Promeni

    So, per the several dictionaries I consulted for the above, all of them respected in the community, Marŝi means both "to walk" and "to march." Paŝi means "to step," Piediri means "to go on foot," (or Malmane per Cseh) and Promeni means "to stroll casually, or promenade."

    Make certain that you write this all down in your notebooks, there may be a test later.

    August 27, 2015

trielt

    It's just like in Portuguese, then. The verb "marchar" means "to march", and it can refer to either marching in a military sense, or to simply walking, although the second usage is relatively unusual, with "andar" or "caminhar" being preferred (like "promeni" would be in Esperanto).

    February 20, 2016

Majklo_Blic

    Se ĝi marŝus kiel anaso, kaj parolus kiel anaso...

    September 30, 2016

flootzavut

    Tiam ĝi devas esti ananaso

    Ĉu ne? ;)

    September 30, 2016

SzymonRuci

    "mi fartas bone ĉar mi havas anson" estas ankoraŭ mia preferita frazo kkk

    October 4, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.