1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La angla estas lingvo."

"La angla estas lingvo."

Translation:English is a language.

May 28, 2015

65 Comments


no.name.42

Wait, "La Angla" is short for "La Angla Lingvo," so didn't I just say "The English language is a language"?


JoeJScott

taŭtologio estas taŭtologio


Kreilyn

Acording to me, you can say ''the English is a language!'' in English as well!


no.name.42

Well you can say it, that doesn't mean it makes any sense to say it. Mostly I wanted to make sure I understood the redundancy of what was being said in Esperanto.


kbalara

If you say ANGLA without LA, it means "a english (thing)" 'cause ANGLA is an adjective. In Eo you say LA ANGLA to mean something like "the English thing", which by context sould be understood like "English language"

LA ANGLA could mean any specificEnglish thing according to context. If I am talking about teas I could say: LA ANGLA ESTAS BONGUSTA.


kbalara

"The English (tea) is delicious."


JamesTWils

I think what they are pointing out is that the word "language" could be implied in English as well. After all, "-ish" is an adjectival ending. Similarly, you could say "Siamese are cats" or "Siamese cats are cats," if someone had been talking about a Siamese as a kind of dog.


paucaste1970

"Prairie dogs are not dogs"


JamesTWils

And prairies are most definitely not dogs.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we do not use the definite article there. We could say "English is a language." or "The English language is a language.". according to more than just me. http://grammar.about.com/od/e/g/englishlanguageterm.htm


v.ivanov

Consider it part of a possible discussion "Is English a regular language or a creole?" — "(Tamen) la angla estas lingvo" may be part of such conversation :)


Novantico

Why is there "la" before the name of a language? The English, the Spanish...I don't really get it.


Elorac72

It's in the notes and tips for this skill - it's short for la angla lingvo. Angla on its own would be an adjective.

I suppose it would be too ambiguous to drop 'la' as well as 'lingvo'.


uq.

at least there's a good reason for it


GalacticKe

If the 'la' is dropped, then it becomes an indeterminate phrase: 'an English thing'. We're talking about English, though, which is definite, so we call it 'the English thing', which is implied to be the language.


_Vegveg_

Sadly the notes and tips are gone now. At least on android.


LiamBeans

For one thing, "la angla" is short for "la angla lingvo."

Also, it might have something to do with the fact that Esperanto likes to pull vocabulary from Romance languages. I'm not sure if German does this, but in French you'll sometimes see the definite article appear when you're talking about general nouns. For example, I've seen "English is an easy language" translated as both "L'anglais est une langue facile" and "Anglais est une langue facile."


Latcarf

"Anglas est une langue facile" is not correct French, you need the article. You do not need it when you want to say "Je parle anglais" but I think it’s the only exception.


LiamBeans

Dankon! I knew there was an instance where the French indefinite article could be omitted, but I wasn't sure where it was.


paucaste1970

Yes, same for Spanish :-)


Latcarf

The question is rather why is there no "the" before the name of a language in English? The Esperanto way makes more sense to me.


johnmacbookpro

Using "la" and an adjective without a noun is like saying, in this case, "the English one". We know we're talking about a language, so... Bro, if you don't get it, it's 'cause English. You've got to open your mind to a whole new way of expression. Easier said than done, I know. Call me a jerk, but I was raised bilingual, so yes, I admit I have some advantage... Just remember that not everything is a calque on English. ;)


paucaste1970

We do the same in Spanish: "El inglés es una lengua". I wonder if it's the same for other latin languages....


KyledelPue

English is a language lacking the consistency and regularity of Esperanto. English is a language of too many exceptions.


reborrn

From reading the comments I understand the reason for the "La" in front.

What if you change angla to a noun ==> anglo and say "Anglo estas lingvo." Or does this change to English as in the group of people?


kbalara

ANGLO means Englishman. So ANGLO ESTAS LINGVO is wrong. ANGLO ESTAS HOMO. :D


IamJustintime

So if I'm not mistaken, proper nouns are never capitalised in Esperanto. I should only capitalise a word if it starts a sentence.


Novantico

I believe proper nouns like a person's name or a city can be capitalized, but other things aren't. There's a discussion about it here: https://lernu.net/fr/forumo/temo/5542


IamJustintime

Dankon! :D That was very helpful.


Novantico

Great to hear :)


tomaszym

Well kind of yeah. :D But that would make sence if someone eg. understood Langla to be a name or smth. :-)


imtonie

will it be correct if you said The English is a language?


Majklo_Blic

In English, "The English" refers to the people of England as a whole, never to the language itself. Confusing, I know.


Novantico

That's pretty much what tripped me up.


Latcarf

No, in English you can’t say "the English", it’s just "English"


GiladTi

shouldn't that be "lingvon"? after all, it's an object...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"to be" is a stative verb. It takes a subject complement, but not a direct object. The -n suffix is for direct objects, which only happen with transitive active verbs.


Novantico

Not in this case. The accusative is not needed after "estas"


GiladTi

ahhh thanks._.


ookamishi

Why ???? There is "la" before angla so it's the English language and not English (alone)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different languages have different rules. English was not one of the languages Zamenhof spoke. The rules of Esperanto say that the full phrase is "la L lingvo" but can be shortened to "la L". The rules of English say that we only say "L".

(Where L stands for whatever language we're talking about.)


ookamishi

Sorry but I don't understand what you mean! My wrong answer was in English not in Esperanto. I wrote "The English is a language" instead of the right answer "English is a language" and my question was about the article "the". Sorry if my first question wasn't clear.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, I answered that question. In English, we do not say "the English" (or "the French" or "the German") when speaking about the language. We simply say "English" (or "French" or "German").


Koutk18

Why is it "la angla" and not "l'angla"? In French, if 2 vowels are together you replace with an apostrophe. Does anyone know why this does not happen in Esperanto?


japonesaenferma

Because we aren't lazy like those French speakers.


MosesPeris

Not very fond of English language.


bore_ito

If "Angla" would be an adjective by itself if you left out "la", then why can't you just add an O to the end, making it Anglo. Wouldn't it be more redundant to say: "La angla estas lingvo" (The english language is a language) rather than: "Anglo estas lingvo" (English is a language)? Or would I be saying "A English is a language"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"La angla" is idiomatically short for "la angla lingvo". "Angla" is an adjective. "Angla manĝaĵo" is "English food", "angla muziko" is "English music", etc.

"Anglo" is a noun and means specifically "Englishman" (or more broadly, a person from England, just as "franco" means "Frenchman" (or more broadly, a person from France). So saying "Anglo estas lingvo" would mean "An Englishperson is a language".


Shep588827

when is it anglan vs angla


JamesTWils

The -n ending is for the object of the verb. Here it is the subject.


hakaboy8

Why doesn't 'lingvo' become 'lingvon' if it comes after a verb? I thought that'd be an indicator for it being accusative


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The accusative is for the direct object of a transitive verb. For example:

La knabino ĵetis la pilkon.

ĵetis is a transitive verb because it performs an action on a thing. la pilkon is the thing that received the action of the verb.

If you can ask yourself "What got thrown?" -- indeed, if you can re-work it into the passive voice -- then you're dealing with a transitive verb and its direct object.

esti is not a transitive verb. It's not an intransitive verb, either. Transitivity only applies to active verbs, and esti is part of a class of verbs called stative verbs. They describe the state of something. Anything that comes after a stative verb is called a subject complement. It reflects back on the subject of the sentence.

John looks tired. "tired" describes how John looks (appears).
The coffee smells wonderful. "wonderful" describes how the coffee smells (the aroma it gives off).
La angla estas lingvo. "lingvo" specifies "la angla".


JamesTWils

In most languages, this use of the verb "to be" is called a copula. The word that comes after it is not really an object, like a word coming after "to send" or "to hit" would be. Rather, it's usually in the subject form, because the "to be" is really more like an equal sign, so "la angla = lingvo," in a way, and both words are consequently in the same case (grammatical form of the noun).


RachelElia6

Talk about "dammed by faint praise." Esperanto is easy, French is beautiful and German is not ugly. But all Duolingo has to say about English is 'its a language."


pinkfungi

damn it i said the english is a language and it was marked incorrect


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, we only say "the English" when referring to English people. "The English are interested in the royal family".

We'll say "the English language", which is what "la angla" is short for (notice how it ends in -a), but just "English" for short.


Duchu26

I thought English was three languages stacked on top of each other wearing a trenchcoat...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a common joke, but that's not really how it works in reality.


UgoFlickerman

Is it possible to say "english's" instead of "english is"? Cuz i wrote it like that in the translation to english and i got it wrong, so i am not sure


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You hear it in speech sometimes, but it's not common in writing.


salivanto

You hear it in speech

You do? To me (native speaker, northeast US) it seems nearly impossible to pronounce - and so I would rather say "English is" because "English's" is pronounced more or less the same.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For me (native speaker, nothern Midwest USA), it's the distinction between the enunciated /iŋlɪʃ ɪz/ and the looser /iŋlɪʃʌz/


Marlon727815

Vsauce music starts Or is it?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.