1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili malrapide kantas."

"Ili malrapide kantas."

Translation:They sing slowly.

May 28, 2015

35 Comments


Hafu.glindia.59

An Esperanto ballad!


firebrand0135

L+R is so difficult to pronounce


HerrLoewe

I recall something from Zamenhof that I read years ago saying that the English R was an acceptable substitution. I can't find it now, but it basically said that since every European language has its own "R-sound" and they're all mutually recognizable as an "R-sound," you can pronounce the Esperanto R as you would in your native language. He is said to have recommended Italian as a model for Esperanto pronunciation—which is apparently what they're going for on Duolingo—but as a proposed international language, it was never going to have a standard phonology no matter how he tried.

If you check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_phonology#Assimilation the list of accepted allophones is huge. One of the main criticisms of Esperanto is/was that it's too rigid to the point that it becomes uncomfortable to speak. This "L+R" is just one example of that. In reality, difficult sounds are often merged or "assimilated" with the sounds around them. In Spanish, for example, the L+R combination is sometimes reduced in rapid speech such that only the R is fully pronounced (becoming RR in the process), while the L sort of merges with the vowel before it or receives an extremely weak pronunciation (this is hard to explain without getting too technical, but the Spanish Phonology Wikipedia page gives the example "alrededor.").

Zamenhof apparently didn't want this to happen to Esperanto. In my opinion, he was nuts for thinking he could prevent it.


OmarDeSant

I am a native Spanish speaker and never thought of that with L+R. Thank you for opening my eyes!


Nicole_USA

I'm having trouble too. Plus it sounds like the man is saying "mal-a-rapide" :(


elvonult

Me too, it sounds like malarapide


Munuel1st

Me three..


Sun-Wukong

I concur, that's totally what it sounds like he's saying.


MrVulcan

Can you say the name Elroy, Nicole? Also, I don't have any trouble with L+R. I do hear the speaker say "mal-a-rapide" as you do.


Skapata

If you repeat malrapide many times, you'll find it easy to pronounce.


ACatterpillar

What's your native language?


katorihuela

The "voiceover" pronounces "malrapide" as "mal-a-rapide." It throws me off a bit.


TheCrazyPie

So if I'm correct, "mal" is like the prefix "anti" in English?


bo0s

That seems to be correct, from what I've seen.


fenwick1

Is "ili kantas malrapide" also correct?


scorpia015

"Ili" is throwing me off... if you're learning (or know) Russian then you'll get it.


ftay98

It auto corrected to they slowly dying


GrishaV

Does "Ili malrapide kantas" and "Ili kantas malrapide" have the same meaning?


rose.boi

Yes, although you'll hear the first phrase you said more often.


HumanCatfood

Do adverbs go in front or behind the verb? Or does that not matter?


Clara_2134

but do be sure to keep them together, with the word they modify!


Sun-Wukong

It doesn't really matter in English, either, so that should only make it easier to remember. You could say "they sing slowly," but "they slowly sing" is also perfectly acceptable, if somewhat awkward. Now, that applies to verbs. Note that just now, I used "perfectly" to modify the adjective "acceptable," and I certainly wouldn't recommend putting an adverb after an adjective that it modifies. Not in English, anyway. I'm still new to Esperanto, so I'll find out soon enough I guess.


tomaszym

Does not matter. Perhaps there's a slight difference in stress on sentence sometimes. But don't worry about it now. ;-)


HumanCatfood

thank you! :)

This language is really fun, pity not more people speak it


tomaszym

Don't worry about it, there's more than you'll be able to meet trough a lifetime. And with the wave of duolingo learners..! ;-)


Vologirl-chan

OMG ! "Slowly" is before the verb ! (A Turkish girl's excited and glad to see this because of the simularity .)


AdamFrjdfe

It can also be after the verb :-/


JamesShabl

Why is "They are slow singers" wrong?


LogicGeek

Because the verb in use is kantas (singing). And "malrapide" is an adverb (ends in "e") describing how they are singing. If you wanted the adjective, one would change the "-e" suffix to an "-a" to make "malrapida."

My translation is likely crap, but your example sentence, "They are slow singers." would translate to something like, "Ili estas malrapida kantistoj."


Alexey_Morar

Is stressing wrong in the audio? I hear the last syllable stressed in "kantas".


MrVulcan

That is wrong. The emphasis should consistently be on the next to last syllable.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.