"Ili malrapide kantas."

Translation:They sing slowly.

3 years ago

35 Comments


Hafu.glindia.59

An Esperanto ballad!

3 years ago

MeEncantaLaVida

Yes, exactly!!

3 years ago

firebrand0135

L+R is so difficult to pronounce

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

I recall something from Zamenhof that I read years ago saying that the English R was an acceptable substitution. I can't find it now, but it basically said that since every European language has its own "R-sound" and they're all mutually recognizable as an "R-sound," you can pronounce the Esperanto R as you would in your native language. He is said to have recommended Italian as a model for Esperanto pronunciation—which is apparently what they're going for on Duolingo—but as a proposed international language, it was never going to have a standard phonology no matter how he tried.

If you check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_phonology#Assimilation the list of accepted allophones is huge. One of the main criticisms of Esperanto is/was that it's too rigid to the point that it becomes uncomfortable to speak. This "L+R" is just one example of that. In reality, difficult sounds are often merged or "assimilated" with the sounds around them. In Spanish, for example, the L+R combination is sometimes reduced in rapid speech such that only the R is fully pronounced (becoming RR in the process), while the L sort of merges with the vowel before it or receives an extremely weak pronunciation (this is hard to explain without getting too technical, but the Spanish Phonology Wikipedia page gives the example "alrededor.").

Zamenhof apparently didn't want this to happen to Esperanto. In my opinion, he was nuts for thinking he could prevent it.

3 years ago

OmarDeSant

I am a native Spanish speaker and never thought of that with L+R. Thank you for opening my eyes!

3 years ago

TheDiscoDonkey

990

1 year ago

Nicole_USA

I'm having trouble too. Plus it sounds like the man is saying "mal-a-rapide" :(

3 years ago

elvonult

Me too, it sounds like malarapide

3 years ago

Munuel1st

Me three..

3 years ago

Sun-Wukong

I concur, that's totally what it sounds like he's saying.

3 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Mi kvar

1 year ago

Skapata

If you repeat malrapide many times, you'll find it easy to pronounce.

3 years ago

ACatterpillar

What's your native language?

3 years ago

katorihuela

The "voiceover" pronounces "malrapide" as "mal-a-rapide." It throws me off a bit.

2 years ago

TheCrazyPie

So if I'm correct, "mal" is like the prefix "anti" in English?

3 years ago

bo0s

That seems to be correct, from what I've seen.

3 years ago

fenwick1

Is "ili kantas malrapide" also correct?

3 years ago

jletellier

Yes, it is!

3 years ago

scorpia015

"Ili" is throwing me off... if you're learning (or know) Russian then you'll get it.

3 years ago

GrishaV

Does "Ili malrapide kantas" and "Ili kantas malrapide" have the same meaning?

1 year ago

rose.boi

Yes, although you'll hear the first phrase you said more often.

1 year ago

HumanCatfood

Do adverbs go in front or behind the verb? Or does that not matter?

3 years ago

hellomidnight

It doesn't change the meaning whether it's before or after. I'm only a beginner so I might be wrong, but it's my understanding that word order doesn't matter so much in Esperanto, precision is achieved by suffixes and prefixes instead. On lernu, they suggest you put adverbs and adjectives wherever you feel comfortable putting them based on your native language.

3 years ago

HumanCatfood

oh nice, thank you

3 years ago

Clara_2134

but do be sure to keep them together, with the word they modify!

3 years ago

Sun-Wukong

It doesn't really matter in English, either, so that should only make it easier to remember. You could say "they sing slowly," but "they slowly sing" is also perfectly acceptable, if somewhat awkward. Now, that applies to verbs. Note that just now, I used "perfectly" to modify the adjective "acceptable," and I certainly wouldn't recommend putting an adverb after an adjective that it modifies. Not in English, anyway. I'm still new to Esperanto, so I'll find out soon enough I guess.

3 years ago

tomaszym

Does not matter. Perhaps there's a slight difference in stress on sentence sometimes. But don't worry about it now. ;-)

3 years ago

HumanCatfood

thank you! :)

This language is really fun, pity not more people speak it

3 years ago

tomaszym

Don't worry about it, there's more than you'll be able to meet trough a lifetime. And with the wave of duolingo learners..! ;-)

3 years ago

Vologirl-chan

OMG ! "Slowly" is before the verb ! (A Turkish girl's excited and glad to see this because of the simularity .)

3 years ago

AdamFrjdfe

It can also be after the verb :-/

3 years ago

Monicaesperanto

They sing slowly

2 years ago

ftay98

It auto corrected to they slowly dying

2 years ago

JamesShabl

Why is "They are slow singers" wrong?

1 year ago

LogicGeek

Because the verb in use is kantas (singing). And "malrapide" is an adverb (ends in "e") describing how they are singing. If you wanted the adjective, one would change the "-e" suffix to an "-a" to make "malrapida."

My translation is likely crap, but your example sentence, "They are slow singers." would translate to something like, "Ili estas malrapida kantistoj."

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.