"Kiel vi renkontas nin?"

Translation:How do you meet us?

3 years ago

5 Comments


astropauws
astropauws

I'm not quite understanding this in it's translation? 'How do you meet us' doesn't seem to make sense in English (to me)?

3 years ago

sixtails

I think it's like "Keil vi renkontas nin ĉiutage" -> "How do you meet us every day?" I wonder if "How are you meeting us" is also correct.

3 years ago

4oh4
4oh4

Literal translation has come up wrong. What mannner/ how you meet us. That's a little odd!

3 years ago

DBieber
DBieber

It sounds to me like this means "How do you know us?" or "How did you meet us?"

Does that sound right?

3 years ago

sixtails

"Rekonta" specifically means meet; "did" implies past tense.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.