1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel vi renkontas nin?"

"Kiel vi renkontas nin?"

Translation:How do you meet us?

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


astropauws

I'm not quite understanding this in it's translation? 'How do you meet us' doesn't seem to make sense in English (to me)?


sixtails

I think it's like "Keil vi renkontas nin ĉiutage" -> "How do you meet us every day?" I wonder if "How are you meeting us" is also correct.


4oh4

Literal translation has come up wrong. What mannner/ how you meet us. That's a little odd!


DBieber

It sounds to me like this means "How do you know us?" or "How did you meet us?"

Does that sound right?


sixtails

"Rekonta" specifically means meet; "did" implies past tense.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.