"Du er perfekt!"

Translation:You are perfect!

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


jacob_sangi

Du er veldig kjekk, Duolingo! mmmmm, ja.


KrystleLeis

Aww thanks Duo. <3


desivy38

If an adjective ends ’t’ what would its neuter form be?


Deliciae

Et perfekt eksempel
A perfect example

Flere perfekte eksempler
Several perfect examples


desivy38

Tusen takk! Hva et perfekt eksempel!


Noway_Norway

this should be "For et perfekt eksempel!" =)


desivy38

Why isn't it hva?


Noway_Norway

Hmm... The sentence does not make sense. It cannot be directly translated from "what a perfect example" (which I guess you did)

In Norwegian it would be as nonsensical as saying "where a perfect example"

The use of "for" expresses the same meaning as "what" in "what a perfect example"


desivy38

Thanks. I've never understood the use of the english what. Im sure the norwegian for is more logical. Have a lingot!


Hrafnunga

Unlike my wife... ;)


TheCouragousCat

Tusen takk duolingo!


hmada993

Takk kjære Duo.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.