"Du er perfekt!"

Translation:You are perfect!

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


jacob_sangi

Du er veldig kjekk, Duolingo! mmmmm, ja.

May 28, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Unlike my wife... ;)

July 21, 2015

desivy38

If an adjective ends ’t’ what would its neuter form be?

May 31, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Et perfekt eksempel
A perfect example

Flere perfekte eksempler
Several perfect examples

May 31, 2015

desivy38

Tusen takk! Hva et perfekt eksempel!

May 31, 2015

Noway_Norway

this should be "For et perfekt eksempel!" =)

June 10, 2015

desivy38

Why isn't it hva?

June 10, 2015

Noway_Norway

Hmm... The sentence does not make sense. It cannot be directly translated from "what a perfect example" (which I guess you did)

In Norwegian it would be as nonsensical as saying "where a perfect example"

The use of "for" expresses the same meaning as "what" in "what a perfect example"

June 11, 2015

desivy38

Thanks. I've never understood the use of the english what. Im sure the norwegian for is more logical. Have a lingot!

June 11, 2015

peirep

Takk så mycket !

November 3, 2015

KrystleLeis

Aww thanks Duo. <3

December 3, 2015

MatthewJen385024

Hardest sentence in the course, that.

June 7, 2017

silverthornfire

You're so kind :-)

January 7, 2016

hmada993

Takk kjære Duo.

February 11, 2016

BlueberryIceTea

Aww :-)

April 24, 2016

11JonesEm

Takk!

June 9, 2016

TheCouragousCat

Tusen takk duolingo!

March 31, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.