1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan nokton, ĝis la revido!"

"Bonan nokton, ĝis la revido!"

Translation:Good night, see you later!

May 28, 2015

57 Comments


Zylbath

What is wrong with 'see you later, alligator'?


JoshuaFischer1

Ĝis la revido, aligatoro!


Vico228

ĝis la revido, bebo...


imtonie

I used "until the reseeing" which was indicaated in the notes and it was marked wrong?


ScottBoggs3

I don't think reseeing is a word in english.


sain.t

It accepts "until I see you again." :)


Flavio_do_Brasil

same here, and it seems it is not correct


Rae.F

Because that's not idiomatic English.


n2fole00

Is this really wrong? "Good night, until the next time"


Clara_2134

I put "good night, until next time!", which was marked correct.


csi

Yes, it's wrong. We don't say "until the next time", but we do say "until next time".


BioJess

Some people do say "until the next time" when it's a regularly occuring event, like a club meeting.


NebelLeben

Me too, I'm asking this


kardelo

Doesn't "ĝis" mean "it"? What would be the literal translation? I only ask to be able to understand the mechanics.


SiqueiraFilipe

Its in the tips and notes! Means literally until the re-seeing


kardelo

Sorry, for not checking it first. Thank you very much!


MystyrNile

The pronoun is "ĝi".


kardelo

Thank you! My mistake.


ludwigzhou

What is the difference between ĝis la revido and ĝis poste?


Rae.F

Idiomatically they mean pretty much the same thing. Literally, though, "la revido" is "the re-seeing" and "poste" is "later". In English, it's the difference between "Until I see you again" and "Until later".


vincemat

Gxis la revido, aligatoro!


Ashleep42

Good evening does not equate to good night?


Rae.F

Evening is vespero. Night is nokto.
Evening is that time between late afternoon and night. You eat dinner in the evening. You sleep at night.


jakeylingo

Would "see you soon" work as well?


AldenDavidson

Are "bonan vesperon" and "bonan nokton" used similarly to English, i.e one wouldn't use "bonan nokton" to greet someone at night but rather only use it to say goodbye?


Rae.F

You're right. "Good night" is only "goodbye". For a greeting when it's late, you'd say "good evening".

(Of course, "hello" is good any time of day.)


Andr16065

I doubt that. In other languages those expressions are used like in English, though, but that is merely based on a matter of convenience and behaviour I guess; most people do not start anything or an event in the middle of the night, but rather end it and then they go home and into bed, right?


Future_Traveler

I put "Good night, until later!" but it was counted wrong. "Until the re-seeing" seems pretty close to "until later."


Nuuskat

Is translating literally not encouraged? I put 'Good night, until the re-seeing' which seems pretty literal.


Rae.F

Literal translation is never good, because the objective is to say the equivalent thing in the other language. And since different languages have different grammar rules, different idioms, and different uses of the prepositions, you can end up with gibberish if you try.


Nuuskat

Oh, alright. Generally in my classes beginners translate literally until they get a better grasp of grammar and vocabulary, so it's what I'm used to...


sagron6015

I keep translating this as "Good night, later!" because that's how I'd say it :p.


yadwinder_gadari

What's the meaning of "ĝis" and "revido" ? The drop down translations just says "goofbye".


Rae.F

If you expand the dropdown further, it will show you that "ĝis" means "until" and "revido" means "re-seeing".


shukladhaivat17

What if it is re-written as, Bonan nokton, Gxis poste ? Makes any diference?


RogerCruz13

I used "until the next sight" which is translating almost word by word and it's wrong. My background is Portuguese.


SavVee

In English, it would be "Until I see you again."


Fl00f

Does someone know how I can check Tips and Notes from the mobile app ?


Rae.F

You can't. It's not available there.


Fl00f

I just check it with the mobile browser then, it works


RogrioMunh2

Should it really say it's wrong because I didn't type the exclamation mark?


Rae.F

No. Are you sure you didn't have an error elsewhere?


Tuga75

Why was "farewell" marked as wrong?


Rae.F

"Farewell" is more long-term if not permanent.

"See you later" is much closer to "ĝis la revido", which is "until I see you again" (literally "until the re-seeing") and is much more short-term.


AdeleVinti

Why I can't whrite : Good night ,I see you later ?


Rae.F

In English, we say "See you later" (more casual) or "I'll see you later" (more formal) but never "I see you later".


PedroLozan14

Thanks. I take your explanation to my own case: I think/thought both are the same. 1) I'll see you later (mine) and

<h1>2. - the only one Duolingo says is ok: See you later.</h1>

My question (here) Is it ok? -- I mean: I'll see you later.


Rae.F

If you're asking whether Duolingo ought to accept both "See you later" and "I'll see you later", the answer is yes.


DavidLamb53073

By far the simplest translation of "ĝis la revido" is "Goodbye" - it seems to me that is much more straightforward than forms like "until (the) next time" and "see you later".


greekspeaker

What is the difference between evening and night???


Rae.F

In general, evening is that period between late afternoon and night.

You go out to dinner in the evening. You sleep in your bed at night.


kai19154

I keep just typing "bonan nokton" whenever I have to listen to it because there's a long pause before the second half of the sentence aaaaaa

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.