"Bonan nokton, ĝis la revido!"

Translation:Good night, see you later!

May 28, 2015

46 Comments


Zylbath

What is wrong with 'see you later, alligator'?

June 1, 2015

JoshuaFischer1

Ĝis la revido, aligatoro!

October 31, 2017

imtonie

I used "until the reseeing" which was indicaated in the notes and it was marked wrong?

May 31, 2015

.soleil

It accepts "until I see you again." :)

August 19, 2015

ScottBoggs3

I don't think reseeing is a word in english.

November 25, 2017

Kookie2014

It's correct now.

December 6, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

same here, and it seems it is not correct

July 4, 2015

Rae.F

Because that's not idiomatic English.

July 5, 2015

Vico228

ĝis la revido, bebo...

October 30, 2015

Giuseppe131919

XD

January 21, 2018

kardelo

Doesn't "ĝis" mean "it"? What would be the literal translation? I only ask to be able to understand the mechanics.

May 28, 2015

MystyrNile

The pronoun is "ĝi".

May 29, 2015

kardelo

Thank you! My mistake.

May 31, 2015

SiqueiraFilipe

Its in the tips and notes! Means literally until the re-seeing

May 28, 2015

kardelo

Sorry, for not checking it first. Thank you very much!

May 28, 2015

NoelEtrof

Is this really wrong? "Good night, until the next time"

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

I put "good night, until next time!", which was marked correct.

May 31, 2015

csi

Yes, it's wrong. We don't say "until the next time", but we do say "until next time".

July 8, 2015

BioJess
Plus

Some people do say "until the next time" when it's a regularly occuring event, like a club meeting.

November 11, 2015

NebelLeben

Me too, I'm asking this

May 30, 2015

ludwigzhou

What is the difference between ĝis la revido and ĝis poste?

June 12, 2015

Rae.F

Idiomatically they mean pretty much the same thing. Literally, though, "la revido" is "the re-seeing" and "poste" is "later". In English, it's the difference between "Until I see you again" and "Until later".

June 12, 2015

vincemat

Gxis la revido, aligatoro!

September 26, 2015

Ashleep42

Good evening does not equate to good night?

December 24, 2015

Rae.F

Evening is vespero. Night is nokto.
Evening is that time between late afternoon and night. You eat dinner in the evening. You sleep at night.

December 24, 2015

Ashleep42

Dankon!

December 24, 2015

AldenDavidson

Are "bonan vesperon" and "bonan nokton" used similarly to English, i.e one wouldn't use "bonan nokton" to greet someone at night but rather only use it to say goodbye?

January 17, 2016

Rae.F

You're right. "Good night" is only "goodbye". For a greeting when it's late, you'd say "good evening".

(Of course, "hello" is good any time of day.)

April 21, 2016

jakeylingo

Would "see you soon" work as well?

May 30, 2015

Future_Traveler

I put "Good night, until later!" but it was counted wrong. "Until the re-seeing" seems pretty close to "until later."

May 31, 2015

Nuuskat

Is translating literally not encouraged? I put 'Good night, until the re-seeing' which seems pretty literal.

June 2, 2015

Rae.F

Literal translation is never good, because the objective is to say the equivalent thing in the other language. And since different languages have different grammar rules, different idioms, and different uses of the prepositions, you can end up with gibberish if you try.

June 2, 2015

Nuuskat

Oh, alright. Generally in my classes beginners translate literally until they get a better grasp of grammar and vocabulary, so it's what I'm used to...

June 4, 2015

sagron6015

I keep translating this as "Good night, later!" because that's how I'd say it :p.

June 10, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

What's the meaning of "ĝis" and "revido" ? The drop down translations just says "goofbye".

June 17, 2015

Rae.F

If you expand the dropdown further, it will show you that "ĝis" means "until" and "revido" means "re-seeing".

June 17, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Oh, thanks.

June 18, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Ĝis la revido!

December 14, 2015

shukladhaivat17

What if it is re-written as, Bonan nokton, Gxis poste ? Makes any diference?

January 24, 2016

RogerCruz13

I used "until the next sight" which is translating almost word by word and it's wrong. My background is Portuguese.

March 19, 2016

SavVee

In English, it would be "Until I see you again."

June 14, 2016

Fl00f

Does someone know how I can check Tips and Notes from the mobile app ?

August 2, 2017

Rae.F

You can't. It's not available there.

August 2, 2017

Fl00f

I just check it with the mobile browser then, it works

August 4, 2017

RogrioMunh2

Should it really say it's wrong because I didn't type the exclamation mark?

August 26, 2018

Rae.F

No. Are you sure you didn't have an error elsewhere?

August 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.