"Bonan nokton, ĝis la revido!"

Translation:Good night, see you later!

May 28, 2015

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zylbath

What is wrong with 'see you later, alligator'?


KenKaneki04

Ĝis la revido, aligatoro!


Vico228

ĝis la revido, bebo...


imtonie

I used "until the reseeing" which was indicaated in the notes and it was marked wrong?


ScottBoggs3

I don't think reseeing is a word in english.


sain.t

It accepts "until I see you again." :)


Flavio_do_Brasil

same here, and it seems it is not correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's not idiomatic English.


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't "ĝis" mean "it"? What would be the literal translation? I only ask to be able to understand the mechanics.


MystyrNile

    The pronoun is "ĝi".


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! My mistake.


SiqueiraFilipe

      Its in the tips and notes! Means literally until the re-seeing


      [deactivated user]

        Sorry, for not checking it first. Thank you very much!


n2fole00

        Is this really wrong? "Good night, until the next time"


Clara_2134

        I put "good night, until next time!", which was marked correct.


csi

        Yes, it's wrong. We don't say "until the next time", but we do say "until next time".


BioJess

        Some people do say "until the next time" when it's a regularly occuring event, like a club meeting.


NebelLeben

        Me too, I'm asking this


442doBeograda

        What is the difference between ĝis la revido and ĝis poste?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Idiomatically they mean pretty much the same thing. Literally, though, "la revido" is "the re-seeing" and "poste" is "later". In English, it's the difference between "Until I see you again" and "Until later".


AldenDavidson

        Are "bonan vesperon" and "bonan nokton" used similarly to English, i.e one wouldn't use "bonan nokton" to greet someone at night but rather only use it to say goodbye?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        You're right. "Good night" is only "goodbye". For a greeting when it's late, you'd say "good evening".

        (Of course, "hello" is good any time of day.)


jakeylingo

        Would "see you soon" work as well?


vincemat

        Gxis la revido, aligatoro!


Ashleep42

        Good evening does not equate to good night?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Evening is vespero. Night is nokto.
        Evening is that time between late afternoon and night. You eat dinner in the evening. You sleep at night.


Future_Traveler

        I put "Good night, until later!" but it was counted wrong. "Until the re-seeing" seems pretty close to "until later."


Nuuskat

        Is translating literally not encouraged? I put 'Good night, until the re-seeing' which seems pretty literal.


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Literal translation is never good, because the objective is to say the equivalent thing in the other language. And since different languages have different grammar rules, different idioms, and different uses of the prepositions, you can end up with gibberish if you try.


Nuuskat

        Oh, alright. Generally in my classes beginners translate literally until they get a better grasp of grammar and vocabulary, so it's what I'm used to...


sagron6015

        I keep translating this as "Good night, later!" because that's how I'd say it :p.


yadwinder_gadari

        What's the meaning of "ĝis" and "revido" ? The drop down translations just says "goofbye".


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        If you expand the dropdown further, it will show you that "ĝis" means "until" and "revido" means "re-seeing".


shukladhaivat17

        What if it is re-written as, Bonan nokton, Gxis poste ? Makes any diference?


RogerCruz13

        I used "until the next sight" which is translating almost word by word and it's wrong. My background is Portuguese.


SavVee

        In English, it would be "Until I see you again."


Fl00f

        Does someone know how I can check Tips and Notes from the mobile app ?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        You can't. It's not available there.


Fl00f

        I just check it with the mobile browser then, it works


Tuga75

        Why was "farewell" marked as wrong?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        "Farewell" is more long-term if not permanent.

        "See you later" is much closer to "ĝis la revido", which is "until I see you again" (literally "until the re-seeing") and is much more short-term.


AdeleVinti

        Why I can't whrite : Good night ,I see you later ?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        In English, we say "See you later" (more casual) or "I'll see you later" (more formal) but never "I see you later".


PedroLozan14

        Thanks. I take your explanation to my own case: I think/thought both are the same. 1) I'll see you later (mine) and

        <h1>2. - the only one Duolingo says is ok: See you later.</h1>

        My question (here) Is it ok? -- I mean: I'll see you later.


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        If you're asking whether Duolingo ought to accept both "See you later" and "I'll see you later", the answer is yes.


DavidLamb53073

        By far the simplest translation of "ĝis la revido" is "Goodbye" - it seems to me that is much more straightforward than forms like "until (the) next time" and "see you later".


greekspeaker

        What is the difference between evening and night???


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        In general, evening is that period between late afternoon and night.

        You go out to dinner in the evening. You sleep in your bed at night.


kai19154

        I keep just typing "bonan nokton" whenever I have to listen to it because there's a long pause before the second half of the sentence aaaaaa


EstJojo

        Literally "see you at the re-seeing"? or "see you next time".


salivanto

        It's like hasta la vista or au revoir.
        Ĝis la re-vid(o) means "Till the re-see(ing)".


Greybeard.Loon

        Am I the only person who says "Be seeing you"?


DavidLamb53073

        I don't imagine you are, but there are so many ways of saying "Goodbye" in English, that it would be unrealistic to expect Duolingo's software to be programmed to accept them all!


Robbie.Monero

        Why is it "ĝis la revido" and not "ĝis vi revido" ?


DavidLamb53073

        Because "revido" is a noun meaning "(a) re-seeing", so the phrase "Ĝis la revido" literally means "until the re-seeing". "ĝis vi revido" doesn't really make any sense, any more than "until you a re-seeing" does in English.


ErikoLaBesto

        It just occurred to me that gxis functions just like the German "bis". Might that be its origin?


salivanto

        There is a cat on my lap, so I can't get up and check my copy of Vilborg, but the word "jusque" is popping to mind. Maybe that's Latin - probably not French. I would bet that ĝis is a fusion of those two words.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.