1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You and I play."

"You and I play."

Translation:Vi kaj mi ludas.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


Clara_2134

Would this also be "you and I are playing"?


bisged

isn't "ludas" the same word for "playful love" in greek? I feel i may get something wrong


NoIdentityy

esperanto is like even simpler english


ppvnf

What's the diffence between ludas, ludi and ludu? Thanks


BastouXII

Ludas is the verb ludi (to play) conjugated in the present (I play, you play, he plays, etc.). Ludu is the imperative (play!, let's play).

So the "i" ending designates the infinitive, the form that one usually finds in a dictionary.


Elftna

Ludas=play "plays"


KarenCriswell

vi kaj mi ludas vi kaj mi ludas you and i play


[deactivated user]

    I have tricks for the verbs I've learned so far: Dormas/Sleep - Similar to dormant . Ludas/Play - Similar to the game Ludo. Kantas/Sing - IDK


salivanto

    Kantas - sing.

    Related to

    • cantor - the person who sings the mass.
    • recant - to sing back
    • chant - to speak in a sing-song way.

Huy_Ngo

    I think kaj is from Greek και (or maybe Ancient Greek counterpart).

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.