"You and I play."

Translation:Vi kaj mi ludas.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


Clara_2134

Would this also be "you and I are playing"?

May 29, 2015

WicCaesar

Yes.

May 29, 2015

bisged

isn't "ludas" the same word for "playful love" in greek? I feel i may get something wrong

July 10, 2015

spellings_22

esperanto is like even simpler english

March 12, 2017

ppvnf

What's the diffence between ludas, ludi and ludu? Thanks

August 3, 2015

BastouXII

Ludas is the verb ludi (to play) conjugated in the present (I play, you play, he plays, etc.). Ludu is the imperative (play!, let's play).

So the "i" ending designates the infinitive, the form that one usually finds in a dictionary.

August 3, 2015

Elftna

Ludas=play "plays"

December 29, 2015

KarenCriswell

vi kaj mi ludas vi kaj mi ludas you and i play

November 26, 2016

TheCrazyFace

I have tricks for the verbs I've learned so far: Dormas/Sleep - Similar to dormant . Ludas/Play - Similar to the game Ludo. Kantas/Sing - IDK

December 22, 2016

salivanto

Kantas - sing.

Related to

  • cantor - the person who sings the mass.
  • recant - to sing back
  • chant - to speak in a sing-song way.
November 1, 2017

Huy_Ngo

I think kaj is from Greek και (or maybe Ancient Greek counterpart).

October 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.