"La krokodilo atendas malantaŭ la pordo."

Translation:The crocodile waits behind the door.

3 years ago

18 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

- crocodile by the door

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

:-O

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

:-D

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

kaj volas krokodili kun vi.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Sinister!

3 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

Oh thanks for warning me :) , let's call the police!

3 years ago

xujie
xujie

"krokodilo" in Esperanto means a person who does not speak Esperanto in an Esperanto-gathering.

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

I considered answering: "The non-Esperanto speaking person awaits behind the door"... but that might be marked incorrect, so went with the simplest!

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Well, it's not someone who doesn't speak Esperanto, it's someone who has every reason to use Esperanto, by speaking it and being with others who do as well, but choses not too because he is an evil creature from hell.

3 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

I know but it is the animal too :)

3 years ago

xujie
xujie

yes, of course

3 years ago

ActualGoat

So let's call the police!

3 years ago

Axis_Supreme
Axis_Supreme

I thought it was someone who only speaks a bit and mixes their other languages into espo? Or is that only the verb form, eg. "Li krokodilas."

3 years ago

draquila

Krokodili is "to speak one's native language when Esperanto would be more appropriate," so by definition it can only apply to those who are fully capable of speaking the language.

3 years ago

rahgots

Mi timas.

3 years ago

franciscorodas

Behind the door, should I open it for you?

3 years ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Ne! Ne malfermi ĝin.

3 months ago

ComradeCanadian

Let it in, it's raining outside! It's probably cold and wants a cup of tea.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.