"La krokodilo atendas malantaŭ la pordo."

Translation:The crocodile waits behind the door.

May 28, 2015

21 Comments


marvincorea

- crocodile by the door

June 19, 2015

etieffen

:-O

June 23, 2015

flootzavut

:-D

July 10, 2015

Andi_M

kaj volas krokodili kun vi.

June 4, 2015

flootzavut

Sinister!

May 28, 2015

sim590

krokodili malantaŭ la pordo

January 16, 2019

aanaaaa

Oh thanks for warning me :) , let's call the police!

June 5, 2015

xujie

"krokodilo" in Esperanto means a person who does not speak Esperanto in an Esperanto-gathering.

June 5, 2015

YosunChang

I considered answering: "The non-Esperanto speaking person awaits behind the door"... but that might be marked incorrect, so went with the simplest!

June 6, 2015

Crutypus

Well, it's not someone who doesn't speak Esperanto, it's someone who has every reason to use Esperanto, by speaking it and being with others who do as well, but choses not too because he is an evil creature from hell.

July 4, 2015

aanaaaa

I know but it is the animal too :)

June 5, 2015

xujie

yes, of course

June 5, 2015

JenMLee

I recall (from when I first started studying E in the 90s), that early teachers used puppets to teach, and the crocodile puppet would speak the native language instead of E.

Cxu ne?

June 29, 2019

Appolos_Quiver

I thought it was someone who only speaks a bit and mixes their other languages into espo? Or is that only the verb form, eg. "Li krokodilas."

June 17, 2015

draquila

Krokodili is "to speak one's native language when Esperanto would be more appropriate," so by definition it can only apply to those who are fully capable of speaking the language.

July 10, 2015

ActualGoat

So let's call the police!

September 1, 2015

rahgots

Mi timas.

June 18, 2015

franciscorodas

Behind the door, should I open it for you?

September 6, 2015

DavidBock9

Ne! Ne malfermi ĝin.

June 30, 2018

ComradeCanadian

Let it in, it's raining outside! It's probably cold and wants a cup of tea.

September 14, 2018

dano.novmano

La krokodilo atendas malantaŭ la pordo.

La aligatoro atendas sub la lito.

Kiu situacio preferas?

Mi ne scias. Ĉu mi volas aligatoran kaserolon aŭ krokodilan bifstekon?

July 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.