1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La krokodilo atendas malanta…

"La krokodilo atendas malantaŭ la pordo."

Translation:The crocodile waits behind the door.

May 28, 2015

25 Comments


aanaaaa

Oh thanks for warning me :) , let's call the police!


xujie

"krokodilo" in Esperanto means a person who does not speak Esperanto in an Esperanto-gathering.


Big_Wheel

I thought it was someone who only speaks a bit and mixes their other languages into espo? Or is that only the verb form, eg. "Li krokodilas."


draquila

Krokodili is "to speak one's native language when Esperanto would be more appropriate," so by definition it can only apply to those who are fully capable of speaking the language.


aanaaaa

I know but it is the animal too :)


JenMLee

I recall (from when I first started studying E in the 90s), that early teachers used puppets to teach, and the crocodile puppet would speak the native language instead of E.

Cxu ne?


xujie

yes, of course


ActualGoat

So let's call the police!


Rabea733910

Isn't it excluding ?


ComradeCanadian

Let it in, it's raining outside! It's probably cold and wants a cup of tea.


EliSa771735

aww, as expected from welcoming Canadians ;D


franciscorodas

Behind the door, should I open it for you?


DavidBock9

Ne! Ne malfermi ĝin.


Miaoumiam

Malfermu* ĉu ne?


AlbertoSan356585

Quite an important sentence if you are planning to use your Esperanto in Florida


Andi_M

kaj volas krokodili kun vi.


dano.novmano

La krokodilo atendas malantaŭ la pordo.

La aligatoro atendas sub la lito.

Kiu situacio preferas?

Mi ne scias. Ĉu mi volas aligatoran kaserolon aŭ krokodilan bifstekon?


hobbes09

Mi timas la krokodilon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.