1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is a year between you."

"There is a year between you."

Translation:Tá bliain eadraibh.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


feliz15

"Tá bliain amhain eadraibh" also maked as incorrect. I wonder can anyone say why, please & thanks


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá bliain eadraibh - "There is a year between you"
Tá bliain amháin eadraibh - "There is one year between you".

A slight difference of emphasis.


LinguDemo

I put in "Ta bliain idir thú." and I got marked wrong. That's the singular form of saying it, right?


zzxj

It's using the plural you, so you'd have to use the form of idir that's inflected for that pronoun. (Idir + sibh = eadraibh)


lg72xx

"between you" implies more than one person, thus the plural "you". ( there can't be a year between you and yourself)


MaireMacEoin

Ta bliain eadraibh sibh. I also got this marked wrong???


John365571

That means there is a year between you you ( sibh is not needed)


john270023

Is idir me idir tu idir se etc correct


John365571

No idir takes the objective case (as in English) ie between him; not between he


Mikemilg

Why "tá" rather than "is"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't need the copula (is) here, because the verb is not linking two nouns - there is only one noun (bliain) in this sentence.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.