Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a year between you."

Translation:Tá bliain eadraibh.

3 years ago

12 Comments


LinguDemo
LinguDemo

I put in "Ta bliain idir thú." and I got marked wrong. That's the singular form of saying it, right?

2 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

It's using the plural you, so you'd have to use the form of idir that's inflected for that pronoun. (Idir + sibh = eadraibh)

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

"between you" implies more than one person, thus the plural "you". ( there can't be a year between you and yourself)

2 years ago

MaireMacEoin

Ta bliain eadraibh sibh. I also got this marked wrong???

1 year ago

John365571

That means there is a year between you you ( sibh is not needed)

1 year ago

john270023
john270023

Is idir me idir tu idir se etc correct

1 year ago

John365571

No idir takes the objective case (as in English) ie between him; not between he

1 year ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

Why "tá" rather than "is"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You don't need the copula (is) here, because the verb is not linking two nouns - there is only one noun (bliain) in this sentence.

8 months ago

feliz15
feliz15

"Tá bliain amhain eadraibh" also maked as incorrect. I wonder can anyone say why, please & thanks

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

Tá bliain eadraibh - "There is a year between you"
Tá bliain amháin eadraibh - "There is one year between you".

A slight difference of emphasis.

7 months ago

katastrophe423

A pretty drastic jump from "There is a day between you."

3 years ago