"We learn a bit."

Translation:Ni lernas iomete.

3 years ago

21 Comments


cityboy8
cityboy8

Where does the word "iomete" come from?

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Iom-et-e.

Iom is a correlative and et is a suffix.

  • Iom: some quantity.

  • Et: small.

3 years ago

Atueerd2

How about etymologically?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

iom and et werevmade up by Zamenhof I'd imagine. The correlatives of Esperanto don't seem to have much to do with any other language.

2 years ago

Michael.Sorkin

What is the difference between iomete and malmule?

2 years ago

ronlin2808

a bit, not much

2 months ago

mdubes13
mdubes13

why is 'a bit' not a noun? I answered ni lernas iometon.

3 years ago

Kookie2014

I think it's an adverb because in this context it adds more detail to "lernas" in that it describes how much is being learned.

2 years ago

mdubes13
mdubes13

sure, thanks!

2 years ago

ronlin2808

yeah it ends in e

2 months ago

BJBecker

I for one agree with you. Although 'Mi lernas iomete,' is rather hard to translate into english in any other way. Iometo is a small amount.

1 year ago

sqdcn

what's the difference between iomete and multe? Is the former one means "a lot in quantity" and the later one "a lot in frequency"?

3 years ago

markoesperanto

iomete = iom + et + e

iom = some quantity (i = some; om = quantity)

et = small, very weakly

e (last letter) = the word is an adverb

"iomete" means some quantity, but not much, a little bit.

multe = mult + e

multa = much or many

multe = a lot

http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/korelativoj.php

3 years ago

GrishaV
GrishaV

Why is "Ni lernas malmulte" wrong?

1 year ago

DanieloGB

I remember "ni" means "we" by saying "We are the knights who say... NI!"

10 months ago

Kacheekers
Kacheekers

SED! Fakte laŭ Zamenhofo, oni ne rajtas ŝanĝi la tabelvortojn ielmaniere. :P

3 years ago

markoesperanto

La vorto "iomete" ne ŝanĝas la tabelvortojn. Ĝi estas ekzemplo de vortfarado. Eĉ Zamenhof uzas ĝin. Serĉu ĉi tiun vorton per Tekstaro. http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/e-vortecaj_vortetoj/ceteraj/tabelvortoj_om.html http://tekstaro.com/

3 years ago

Yenj
Yenj

Why no "Ni lernas iometeN"?

3 years ago

1Chrissi1

When do we use "iom" amd when "iomette"?

2 years ago

1Chrissi1

"Iomete" * sorry

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Does it matter where iomete comes? Would "Ni iomete lernas" be appropriate?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.