1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi kisas ŝin!"

"Vi kisas ŝin!"

Translation:You kiss her!

May 28, 2015

29 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Perfect tone, haha!


PaCa826187

It's nice that they got a natural comedian to do the voice work.


CassandraN481761

This story is getting dramatic. Do you love me? You kiss her!


BCWoogy

"Does she love him, or me?" "She loves him and me!" ("But wait!") "You kiss her!" ("as well!") What an interesting question sequence.


ronstrelecki

Is the exclamation point necessary? This tutorial is very excited. It's every other sentence excited! It's nine year old girl getting a pony excited!


PaCa826187

You have a good imagination. I find it hard to get that involved with so few pixels :)


DuoFlash

Wait, is this the Flirting skill? ;)


tomaszym

It means "You're kissing her" or "You kiss her" (present simple).

To tell someone to do something you use -u form, so an order "Kiss her right now" would be "Kisu ŝin tuj" :-)


rockerbox

You know it's bad when even your language learning website is telling you to kiss the girl.


AGreatUserName

It's not telling you to kiss her (Kisu ŝin = "Kiss her") but saying that you do kiss her or you are kissing her. It's present tense. It's describing a situation which, I guess in your situation, is not true.


cammackshepler

Damn duo's really bringing in the drama


EmmaJackson9

This is entertaining!


umolso37

Does this mean "You kissed her" or are you telling someone to kiss her?


LiamBeans

You're saying "You kiss her!" If it were a command, you'd use "-u" instead of "-as," and you'd also drop "vi" most languages also drop the pronoun when giving commands, so you'd say "Kisu ŝin!"


Manuel_Lujan

I don't know if the questions appear always in the same order, but in my case DuoLingo has told me that she loves him and me, then she kisses him and now you kiss her. This is getting more and more dramatic.


iwillstrive

the tones are perfect


RetadhaRumi

But why duo? why?


Dervius

Thought they said Li kisas ŝin.


katorihuela

I thought the voice over said "Ni kisas ŝin."


anthony225107

Why does ŝin have an n now?


Deact1vated_User

Aaaand now you can tease your Esperanto friends at school.


4oh4

Sounds more like Gxin than Sxin.


WicCaesar

No. Unless they've updated the sound, I clearly listen sxin.


4oh4

They could have. I too hear Sxin now. Maybe it's because the "i" is pronounced like an English "i" instead of a "e".


katorihuela

I need to practice my listening skills. Ni and vi are particularly tough to differentiate for me.


Chris94889

I guess we gettin some drama up in here

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.