"Vi kisas ŝin!"

Translation:You kiss her!

May 28, 2015

29 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Perfect tone, haha!

May 29, 2015

PaCa826187

It's nice that they got a natural comedian to do the voice work.

July 12, 2015

CassandraN481761

This story is getting dramatic. Do you love me? You kiss her!

February 2, 2016

BCWoogy

"Does she love him, or me?" "She loves him and me!" ("But wait!") "You kiss her!" ("as well!") What an interesting question sequence.

April 12, 2016

ronstrelecki

Is the exclamation point necessary? This tutorial is very excited. It's every other sentence excited! It's nine year old girl getting a pony excited!

May 31, 2015

PaCa826187

You have a good imagination. I find it hard to get that involved with so few pixels :)

July 12, 2015

DuoFlash

Wait, is this the Flirting skill? ;)

March 2, 2016

DaUsualSuspect19

hahahaha

October 5, 2017

tomaszym

It means "You're kissing her" or "You kiss her" (present simple).

To tell someone to do something you use -u form, so an order "Kiss her right now" would be "Kisu ŝin tuj" :-)

May 28, 2015

rockerbox

You know it's bad when even your language learning website is telling you to kiss the girl.

July 27, 2015

AGreatUserName

It's not telling you to kiss her (Kisu ŝin = "Kiss her") but saying that you do kiss her or you are kissing her. It's present tense. It's describing a situation which, I guess in your situation, is not true.

July 30, 2015

cammackshepler

Damn duo's really bringing in the drama

March 30, 2016

EmmaJackson9

This is entertaining!

April 12, 2016

umolso37

Does this mean "You kissed her" or are you telling someone to kiss her?

May 28, 2015

LiamBeans

You're saying "You kiss her!" If it were a command, you'd use "-u" instead of "-as," and you'd also drop "vi" most languages also drop the pronoun when giving commands, so you'd say "Kisu ŝin!"

May 29, 2015

Manuel_Lujan

I don't know if the questions appear always in the same order, but in my case DuoLingo has told me that she loves him and me, then she kisses him and now you kiss her. This is getting more and more dramatic.

September 29, 2016

iwillstrive

the tones are perfect

February 13, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Score !

June 17, 2015

RetadhaRumi

But why duo? why?

July 24, 2015

mey.trembl

Dramaaaa

February 3, 2016

Dervius

Thought they said Li kisas ŝin.

April 14, 2016

katorihuela

I thought the voice over said "Ni kisas ŝin."

December 26, 2016

anthony225107

Why does ŝin have an n now?

June 29, 2017

Deact1vated_User

Aaaand now you can tease your Esperanto friends at school.

May 16, 2018

4oh4

Sounds more like Gxin than Sxin.

May 29, 2015

WicCaesar

No. Unless they've updated the sound, I clearly listen sxin.

June 4, 2015

4oh4

They could have. I too hear Sxin now. Maybe it's because the "i" is pronounced like an English "i" instead of a "e".

June 5, 2015

katorihuela

I need to practice my listening skills. Ni and vi are particularly tough to differentiate for me.

December 26, 2016

Chris94889

I guess we gettin some drama up in here

January 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.