"Mia avino ĉiam trinkas teon anstataŭ kafo."

Translation:My grandmother always drinks tea instead of coffee.

3 years ago

6 Comments


rahgots

Me too! Coffee makes me vibrate uncontrollably.

3 years ago

munderlohsean
munderlohsean

shouldn't it be "anstataŭ kafon"?

3 years ago

tomaszym

Ne. (If I may advise something: don't try to understand this too deeply before seeing more examples. :-) )

3 years ago

munderlohsean
munderlohsean

Nu, mi jam scipovas esperanton. Sed eble mi erare lernis tion antaŭe. Sed dankon pro la konsilo.

3 years ago

marinho.eo

I've read these examples and now I'm in doubt. I would say "anstataŭ (trinki) kafon", just as in the first example, but the last example seems to state differently - "anstataŭ (doni) kafo li donis teon" : (1)"Petro batis Paŭlon anstataŭ Vilhelmon [LR.69] = Petro batis ne Vilhelmon, sed Paŭlon". Komparu kun: (2)"Petro batis Paŭlon anstataŭ Vilhelmo. = Ne Vilhelmo, sed Petro batis Paŭlon." (3)"Anstataŭ kafo li donis al mi teon kun sukero, sed sen kremo [FE.26]". Li ne donis kafon, sed ja teon. La rolon de kafo (kiel trinkaĵo) plenumis teo. http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/aliaj_rolvortetoj/anstatau.html

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

I think this is another case of Zamenhof shamelessly imposing Polish grammar on his international language. Anstataŭ translates to zamiast, and zamiast is both a preposition and a conjunction.

That sentence could be translated to Polish in two ways:

Moja babcia zawsze pije herbatę zamiast kawy.herbata in accusative, kawa in genitive, since the preposition zamiast is used with genitive.

Moja babcia zawsze pije herbatę zamiast kawę.herbata in accusative, kawa in accusative, to match the other object, zamiast is a conjunction joining those two noun phrases.

If you split hairs finely enough, you may find some tiny semantic difference, but I can't see it. Both those sentences feel different, but despite being native Polish speaker, I can't explain how they feel and what's the difference.

What I can say, is that in Polish whether you have to use zamiast the preposition or zamiast the conjunction depends on the case of the replacement noun phrase it refers to (here: teon/herbatę):
nominative: preferably preposition
dative/instrumental: preferably conjunction
genitive/accusative: either is fine

Which leads to the conclusion: since only accusative is marked in Esperanto, then if Zamenhof wanted to clone Polish grammar, you can use anstataŭ+accusative if the replacement noun phrase is also in accusative, but you don't have to,

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.