"Vi kisas la viron!"

Translation:You kiss the man!

May 28, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BelleHunter

The man is an object! We remain offended!


JoeJScott

In english this sounds more like an imperative than anything else, but if I recally correctly (almost complete beginner here) Esperanto imperative verbs end in "u"? So an imperative form of this would be "Vi kisu la viron"?


rmwns

Kisu la viron I think would be more correct


MailmanSpy

Yes, because the fact that I am commanding the person that I am speaking to is implied.


ISpeakAlien

I think it sounds more like the person who's talking is surprised that "you" are kissing the man.


SkeptiSkun

Umm... Can we talk and get to know each other first?


tenhobi

What is the difference between "Vi kisas la viron" and "Vi kisas la viro"? :)


[deactivated user]

    you add the -n because it is accusative and viro is the object of the sentence. meake sure to check out the tips and notes for each section (i dont think it works on mobile though)


PatriciaJH

    But even on a mobile, you can get to it from a browser: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative


ISpeakAlien

    Sadly, the app does not have the tips and notes. It should.


Kubelwagen2

    always read the notes and tips first


TobyBartels

    ‘Vi kisas la viro.’ is not allowed. And ‘Vin kisas la viro.’ means that the man kisses you!


AlexanderS268748

    "Vin kisas la viro" is "the man kisses you". Your sentence has two objects and no subject.


Miller_Time_

    "Vin kisas la viron" would that mean something along the lines of you and the man are being kissed?


TobyBartels

    Yeah, hopefully that was just a typo on my part, but after a year, who knows? (Better late than never, now it's fixed.)


OwenSannap

    No if you want to say "the man kisses you" is la viro kisas vin OR vin kisas la viro


TobyBartels

    Yeah, hopefully that was just a typo on my part, but after a year, who knows? (Better late than never, now it's fixed.)


ISpeakAlien

    Is it really ok to say "vin kisas la viro"?


iamhappydoodah

    this lesson is so unbearably dramatic (´༎ຶ ͜ʖ ༎ຶ `)♡ i came here to learn esperanto not feel worse about my nonexistent love life


shdesawej

    This comment resonates way to much with me...


Francophone-y

    ikr. btw is ur profile pic what i think it is?


Jan154674

    Mi ne kisas viron. Ĝi gaja celoj!


lita.rumle

    So is an 'n' added to the end of a word the action is towards? Like a direct object or something? Not grasping this part.


MailmanSpy

    It is mostly used to signify a direct object. Sentences like "He kicked the ball", "I see her", and even "I know the facts", but not "I know about the facts" since words do not take the accusative form prepositions unless you want to show movements. Accusative a are used on the direct object of a transitive noun.


Sanguine_Dreamer

    To me this sentence reads like a stage direction.


ISpeakAlien

    I think it sounds more like "What‽ You kiss the man!"


BCWoogy

    First I get told: "you kiss her!". Then: "You kiss the man!" If only Duolingo had emoticons.


KingScales

    everything i read in this lesson seems to do with cheating...


uq.

    someone explain object noun like you would to a 3 year old because i still don't understand

    and what does "the object of the sentence" mean


MailmanSpy

    It's the part of the sentence that's getting the action done to it. In this case, the man is getting kissed, so he's the object of the sentence.


shdesawej

    They say we got tangled in a love triangle, a fatal game of truth or dare....


AndressaAndrd

    And this is an order! Hahaha!


Kubelwagen2

    Kisu la viron. is in imperative


AndressaAndrd

    I know, but it is a bit weird to say "You kiss the man!" in Present Tense, isn't it?


edcmmngs

    Kisu la knabino! cheesy music plays


IamJustintime

    Ŝa-la-la-la-la-la Mia o Mia, ŝajnas la kanbo estas tro timida! Ne kisos la knabinon.


Vztez

    Would you still be able to switch the word order?


Simon_S.

    Nice, mi sxatas gxin


edson559871

    Mi estas ne gay. Pardonon.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.