"Vi kisas la viron!"

Translation:You kiss the man!

5/28/2015, 11:09:33 PM

45 Comments


BelleHunter

The man is an object! We remain offended!

2/22/2016, 12:20:50 PM

JoeJScott

In english this sounds more like an imperative than anything else, but if I recally correctly (almost complete beginner here) Esperanto imperative verbs end in "u"? So an imperative form of this would be "Vi kisu la viron"?

5/28/2015, 11:09:33 PM

rmwns

Kisu la viron I think would be more correct

5/30/2015, 3:59:00 AM

MailmanSpy

Yes, because the fact that I am commanding the person that I am speaking to is implied.

5/30/2015, 7:36:37 AM

ISpeakAlien

I think it sounds more like the person who's talking is surprised that "you" are kissing the man.

4/6/2017, 11:52:34 PM

tomaszym

Exactly.

5/28/2015, 11:23:23 PM

JoeJScott

Thanks!

5/28/2015, 11:33:30 PM

SkeptiSkun

Umm... Can we talk and get to know each other first?

10/9/2015, 2:38:42 AM

tenhobi

What is the difference between "Vi kisas la viron" and "Vi kisas la viro"? :)

6/7/2015, 8:46:37 AM

Brohamerino

you add the -n because it is accusative and viro is the object of the sentence. meake sure to check out the tips and notes for each section (i dont think it works on mobile though)

6/7/2015, 3:28:01 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

But even on a mobile, you can get to it from a browser: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative

1/2/2016, 5:25:13 PM

ISpeakAlien

Sadly, the app does not have the tips and notes. It should.

4/6/2017, 11:53:08 PM

Kubelwagen2

always read the notes and tips first

5/19/2016, 6:12:37 PM

TobyBartels

‘Vi kisas la viro.’ is not allowed. And ‘Vin kisas la viro.’ means that the man kisses you!

9/4/2015, 5:29:16 AM

AlexanderS268748

"Vin kisas la viro" is "the man kisses you". Your sentence has two objects and no subject.

11/17/2015, 12:37:10 AM

Miller_Time_

"Vin kisas la viron" would that mean something along the lines of you and the man are being kissed?

1/25/2016, 10:01:24 PM

TobyBartels

Yeah, hopefully that was just a typo on my part, but after a year, who knows? (Better late than never, now it's fixed.)

4/12/2017, 6:24:43 PM

PannasOwen

No if you want to say "the man kisses you" is la viro kisas vin OR vin kisas la viro

3/6/2017, 3:12:01 PM

TobyBartels

Yeah, hopefully that was just a typo on my part, but after a year, who knows? (Better late than never, now it's fixed.)

4/12/2017, 6:25:52 PM

ISpeakAlien

Is it really ok to say "vin kisas la viro"?

4/12/2017, 8:56:39 PM

PannasOwen

yes

4/13/2017, 9:51:25 AM

iamhappydoodah

this lesson is so unbearably dramatic (´༎ຶ ͜ʖ ༎ຶ `)♡ i came here to learn esperanto not feel worse about my nonexistent love life

11/14/2016, 5:31:47 AM

shdesawej

This comment resonates way to much with me...

1/15/2017, 8:55:23 PM

Francophone-y

ikr. btw is ur profile pic what i think it is?

11/26/2016, 9:26:38 PM

Jan154674

Mi ne kisas viron. Ĝi gaja celoj!

9/8/2017, 1:23:34 PM

lita.rumle

So is an 'n' added to the end of a word the action is towards? Like a direct object or something? Not grasping this part.

8/22/2015, 12:13:36 AM

MailmanSpy

It is mostly used to signify a direct object. Sentences like "He kicked the ball", "I see her", and even "I know the facts", but not "I know about the facts" since words do not take the accusative form prepositions unless you want to show movements. Accusative a are used on the direct object of a transitive noun.

8/22/2015, 1:00:34 AM

TobyBartels

Yes, precisely!

9/4/2015, 5:29:58 AM

Sanguine_Dreamer

To me this sentence reads like a stage direction.

10/25/2015, 10:19:29 PM

ISpeakAlien

I think it sounds more like "What‽ You kiss the man!"

9/8/2017, 9:49:59 PM

BCWoogy

First I get told: "you kiss her!". Then: "You kiss the man!" If only Duolingo had emoticons.

4/12/2016, 4:54:46 PM

KingScales

everything i read in this lesson seems to do with cheating...

10/3/2016, 5:13:50 PM

gijira

someone explain object noun like you would to a 3 year old because i still don't understand

and what does "the object of the sentence" mean

2/3/2016, 11:43:24 PM

MailmanSpy

It's the part of the sentence that's getting the action done to it. In this case, the man is getting kissed, so he's the object of the sentence.

2/4/2016, 3:12:05 PM

gijira

ooh

thanks

2/4/2016, 10:00:18 PM

shdesawej

They say we got tangled in a love triangle, a fatal game of truth or dare....

1/15/2017, 8:53:52 PM

AndressaAndrd

And this is an order! Hahaha!

6/23/2015, 3:34:07 PM

Kubelwagen2

Kisu la viron. is in imperative

5/19/2016, 8:20:11 PM

AndressaAndrd

I know, but it is a bit weird to say "You kiss the man!" in Present Tense, isn't it?

8/3/2016, 10:53:20 PM

Stephen-Edison

Kisu la knabino! cheesy music plays

12/28/2015, 1:18:02 AM

IamJustintime

Ŝa-la-la-la-la-la Mia o Mia, ŝajnas la kanbo estas tro timida! Ne kisos la knabinon.

4/13/2017, 8:46:51 PM

JackRinne49

Do it. Now.

11/22/2016, 12:55:19 PM

Vztez

Would you still be able to switch the word order?

11/23/2017, 4:59:54 PM

Simon_S.

Nice, mi sxatas gxin

12/18/2017, 6:02:56 PM

edson559871

Mi estas ne gay. Pardonon.

6/8/2018, 5:49:40 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.