"IspeakalittleEsperanto."

Translation:Mi parolas Esperanton iomete.

3 years ago

39 Comments


CarolKoehn

Why is "esperante" accepted? The "e" ending makes it an adverb, cxu ne?

3 years ago

Eversome

I think it makes sense. You are speaking "Esperanto-ly," or in Esperanto.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Esperanto will often use adverbs where in English we use a prepositional phrase.

esperante = in Esperanto

1 year ago

kringlur

I think "mi paroletas esperanton" could also make sense, eh?

3 years ago

tomaszym

Yes

3 years ago

jtjwsnake

I can't wrap my head around esperantA vs esperantE.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Esperanta is an adjective, it describes (or "modifies") nouns. For example, you can have esperanta vorto. An Esperanto word. Esperante is an adverb, it modifies verbs, adjectives and even other adverbs. In this case it was in the example because it is modifying the verb "parolas". In the same way that "speaking slowly" is "malrapide parolas", "speaking Esperanto-ly" is "esperante parolas".

There are many ways to say the same things in esperanto due to its simple structure and openness to other languages. The purpose of allowing all these different manners of saying things is so that when speaking esperanto, it hardly feels any different from speaking your mother tongue, no matter what it is (in most cases).

1 year ago

Tiroloco49
Tiroloco49

I still dont get why

2 years ago

msalazarmassaro

How about "Mi parolas iom da Esperanton

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

Then it should be iom da Esperanto [the direct object being "iom", and not "Esperanto". One of the example sentences was similar, and had "kiom da <something>" as an object [I can't recall what exactly it was]. It was discussed there.

3 years ago

katakomber

why I can't say " malmulte parolas"?

2 years ago

Calliope37
Calliope37

'Malmulte' means 'few'. You don't speak esperanto 'few'. You speak it a little. I hope this helps!

2 years ago

aa2ccccc5

it worked for me

5 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

What worked for you? What was the sentence?

5 months ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

Kial estas "kelka" ne sufiĉa?

3 years ago

lexquiorra

Mi parolas Esperante iom. Kial ne?

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

It would be understood if you said it this way even though it is not very natural and it could be interpreted ambiguously.

More natural would be "Mi parolas iom da esperanto". The word "iom" is used to signify a quantity of something and as such it is used often to describe nouns. This could still be interpreted strangely.

I prefer to use "iomete" in these situations so that it isn't assumed I am a fluent speaker who just happens to be speaking only a select amount.

1 year ago

lexquiorra

Jes, vi pravas, dankon)

1 year ago

MechFactions
MechFactions

I think that would mean, roughly, "I speak some in the Esperanto way", with 'some' being a noun, not an adverb. It doesn't quite work.

3 years ago

RoboticBowtie
RoboticBowtie

why can't i use Multe?

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

Multe would mean the opposite: "a lot of".

3 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

He means 'malmulte', I believe.

3 years ago

cm_2871
cm_2871

Why does Esperanton not have the la in front of it like how it does for la anglan, la germana kaj la hispanan? Also, why don't the languages end in an- o and not an -on?

2 years ago

miestasfern

In the other languages, you're basically saying "the language of (nation)". For example, la franca is short for la franca linvgo, the French language. But Esperanto isn't belonging to any nation, so it's a noun of it own.

2 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

Ĉar esperanto estas propra nomo. Lingvoj finiĝas kun -a, ne kun -o aŭ -on, ĉar estas adjektivoj.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"La franca" is short for "la franca lingvo."

There are a small number of languages which are usually referred to by their names. This includes Esperanto, Ido, Volapuko, Latino, and Sanskrito.

1 year ago

youloveme123

So iomete means, "a little"?

2 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Why not «Mi parolas EsperantAn iomete.»? With other languages there would be a "a" right?

2 years ago

JoeThackway
JoeThackway

It has something to do with the fact that Esperanto, being a constructed language, does not belong to any nations.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

If that's what you're thinking then it would have to be "«Mi parolas la Esperantan iomete.»"

1 year ago

ankakusi

What means ,,iom da"

2 years ago

JoeThackway
JoeThackway

Well iom means bit or small piece, and da means of . So iom da means a bit of, or some.

2 years ago

CorrinTheWolf

Mi parolas esperante iomete.

Seriously, out of the blue, and with no warning? Thanks a lot.

2 years ago

Vandelante

Why "mi esperanton parolas iomete" was not right?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's not technically wrong, but people don't talk that way in day to day Esperanto.

1 year ago

amanda_grace

Does malgrande work similarily?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

No.:

1 year ago

LisBohnert

Why iom and not io?

1 year ago

1aJd5
1aJd5

Sorry, but why "la anglan iomete" is wright, and "esperanto iomete" is wright too? Esperanto is excluding?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.