1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I speak a little Esperanto."

"I speak a little Esperanto."

Translation:Mi parolas Esperanton iomete.

May 28, 2015

39 Comments

Sorted by top thread

CarolKoehn

Why is "esperante" accepted? The "e" ending makes it an adverb, cxu ne?

August 4, 2015

Eversome

I think it makes sense. You are speaking "Esperanto-ly," or in Esperanto.


salivanto

Esperanto will often use adverbs where in English we use a prepositional phrase.

esperante = in Esperanto


kringlur

I think "mi paroletas esperanton" could also make sense, eh?


jtjwsnake

I can't wrap my head around esperantA vs esperantE.


StephieRice

Esperanta is an adjective, it describes (or "modifies") nouns. For example, you can have esperanta vorto. An Esperanto word. Esperante is an adverb, it modifies verbs, adjectives and even other adverbs. In this case it was in the example because it is modifying the verb "parolas". In the same way that "speaking slowly" is "malrapide parolas", "speaking Esperanto-ly" is "esperante parolas".

There are many ways to say the same things in esperanto due to its simple structure and openness to other languages. The purpose of allowing all these different manners of saying things is so that when speaking esperanto, it hardly feels any different from speaking your mother tongue, no matter what it is (in most cases).


Tiroloco49

I still dont get why


katakomber

why I can't say " malmulte parolas"?


Calliope37

'Malmulte' means 'few'. You don't speak esperanto 'few'. You speak it a little. I hope this helps!


aa2ccccc5

it worked for me


salivanto

What worked for you? What was the sentence?


msalazarmassaro

How about "Mi parolas iom da Esperanton


VynM

Then it should be iom da Esperanto [the direct object being "iom", and not "Esperanto". One of the example sentences was similar, and had "kiom da <something>" as an object [I can't recall what exactly it was]. It was discussed there.


Mr.Knight

Kial estas "kelka" ne sufiĉa?


cm_2871

Why does Esperanton not have the la in front of it like how it does for la anglan, la germana kaj la hispanan? Also, why don't the languages end in an- o and not an -on?


miestasfern

In the other languages, you're basically saying "the language of (nation)". For example, la franca is short for la franca linvgo, the French language. But Esperanto isn't belonging to any nation, so it's a noun of it own.


Kotik_Andreev

Ĉar esperanto estas propra nomo. Lingvoj finiĝas kun -a, ne kun -o aŭ -on, ĉar estas adjektivoj.


salivanto

"La franca" is short for "la franca lingvo."

There are a small number of languages which are usually referred to by their names. This includes Esperanto, Ido, Volapuko, Latino, and Sanskrito.


ArtycDFrost

Mi parolas Esperante iom. Kial ne?


StephieRice

It would be understood if you said it this way even though it is not very natural and it could be interpreted ambiguously.

More natural would be "Mi parolas iom da esperanto". The word "iom" is used to signify a quantity of something and as such it is used often to describe nouns. This could still be interpreted strangely.

I prefer to use "iomete" in these situations so that it isn't assumed I am a fluent speaker who just happens to be speaking only a select amount.


ArtycDFrost

Jes, vi pravas, dankon)


MechFactions

I think that would mean, roughly, "I speak some in the Esperanto way", with 'some' being a noun, not an adverb. It doesn't quite work.


RoboticBowtie

why can't i use Multe?


VynM

Multe would mean the opposite: "a lot of".


Kotik_Andreev

He means 'malmulte', I believe.


youloveme123

So iomete means, "a little"?


tuxayo

Why not «Mi parolas EsperantAn iomete.»? With other languages there would be a "a" right?


JoeThackway

It has something to do with the fact that Esperanto, being a constructed language, does not belong to any nations.


salivanto

If that's what you're thinking then it would have to be "«Mi parolas la Esperantan iomete.»"


ankakusi

What means ,,iom da"


JoeThackway

Well iom means bit or small piece, and da means of . So iom da means a bit of, or some.


CorrinTheWolf

Mi parolas esperante iomete.

Seriously, out of the blue, and with no warning? Thanks a lot.


Vandelante

Why "mi esperanton parolas iomete" was not right?


salivanto

It's not technically wrong, but people don't talk that way in day to day Esperanto.


amanda_grace

Does malgrande work similarily?


LisBohnert

Why iom and not io?


1aJd5

Sorry, but why "la anglan iomete" is wright, and "esperanto iomete" is wright too? Esperanto is excluding?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.