"The woman kisses the man."

Translation:La virino kisas la viron.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Pratyush.

Basics are just finished and, already flirting started. : P . Learning in Esperanto is pretty fast. ; )

3 years ago

Shady330

Yep, it's a really simple language, NO CONJUGATIONS. yay!

3 years ago

spaceherpe

Thats my favorate part too!

1 year ago

KevanSF

This is a tricky question!

3 years ago

TRLman99

This one is tricky for EN speakers because the direct object is determined by where it sits in the sentence in English - but here it is determined by the accusative ending -n, so it really doesn't matter where it is in the sentence.

3 years ago

LaPirocque

Some gay examples would be nice once in a while.

3 years ago

Sound-Wave

I'm glad I'm not the only one who thinks so!!

2 years ago

ErinAndW

There are some later in the course!

1 year ago

KylaniK

Can someone explain when to put the 'n' at the end of words... like in this sentence ??

3 years ago

Agma29

There are verbs like sleep or breath or exist that rely only on the person doing the action. If I sleep I don't sleep any other person or I do not breath any other person (I could breath air, though). It is impossible for the verb exist to rely on someone else: do I exist you? No. That's not possible. Those kind of verbs are intransitive.

But there are other verbs called transitive, that mean that their action could rely on a second noun, known as the object. Per example: "I see the ball". I could just say that I see, but the verb allows me to see something, not like exist or sleep. Another example is "I kiss my girlfriend", where the action of kissing falls on the girlfriend; grammatically speaking, my girlfriend is the object of the sentence. In many languages this is called the acusative case.

When you use a verb and its action relies or falls into another (the object) the object and its modifiers (adjectives, but not the definite article "la") get the -n to the end. In the examples I mentioned, that would be:

"I see the ball" = "Mi vidas la palon"
"I kiss my girlfriend" = "Mi kisas mian koroamikinon"

Because of the -n at the end of the object, it is possible to recognize who does the action and who receives it. So it doesn't matter the order in which you write it. "La palon mi vidas" or "Vidas la palon mi" work just fine.

Hope I helped. Sorry for the long post.

3 years ago

hugofski

That was amazing. Thank you. For someone who only uses mobile and doesn't have access to lesson notes this was useful.

3 years ago

Agma29

Glad I could help :)

3 years ago

matt.burns

Brilliant explanation. So would it be right to say that when a noun has a verb applied to it, it becomes an object and it and its modifiers get an "n"?

2 years ago

Agma29

Exactly. That would be correct :)

2 years ago

Al-Sov

How does word order work in esperanto? You can use accusative for both the woman and the man in this example -.-

3 years ago

KuboF

Word order in Esperanto is free. Objects of the sentence is defined by the -n ending. So: "La viron kisas la virino." = "La virino kisas la viron." = "Kisas la viron la virino." = "Kisas la virino la viron." = "La virino la viron kisas." = "La viron la virino kisas."

3 years ago

Agma29

I wrote "la viron la virino kisas" and it was wrong :c

3 years ago

KuboF

That is affair of missing alternative translation in Duolingo; the Esperanto team is working about it hardly. Your translation is correct.

3 years ago

Agma29

Thanks :) I was starting to get confused :P

3 years ago

Alberto552820

Not like this one it should be formal

9 months ago

Al-Sov

Nice! Thank you!

3 years ago

kaikaku

One of the answers was: "La virino kisas la cxokolado" xd

I also often do that

3 years ago

umolso37

So this is saying "The man is kissed by the woman"?

3 years ago

tomaszym

Yeah, it's the sence (but not a translation: "The man is kissed by" = "La viro estas kisita de" - don't worry about it for now).

3 years ago

ajpthree

Yeah, looks like it - and "La virino kisas la viron" is also accepted :D

3 years ago

judit-sama

Difference between viro and viron??

3 years ago

Rae.F

The -n suffix marks the direct object of a transitive verb.

I kiss the man: Mi kisas la viron.
The man kisses me: La viro kisas min.

2 years ago

Thijmen98

Why is it "La viron kisas la virino" and not "La virino kisas la viron"? Because the man doesn't kiss the woman but the woman kisses the man.

3 years ago

Agma29

The order doesn't matter. The -n at the end of the word defines that "viro-n" receives the action and since "virino" doesn't have the -n, it means "virino" is the one doing the action (for this case: she is the one who kisses). See my answer to kyyyker if you still don't get it ;)

3 years ago

Thijmen98

No, I get it, thanks! :)

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.