1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas lia patro."

"Mi estas lia patro."

Translation:I am his father.

May 28, 2015

42 Comments


nunes89

...kaj lia nomo estas Luke


Majklo_Blic

To the comments for this I came. Disappointed I was not.


FredCapp

Nun traduku tiun, mi petas. :D


MarianoAlipi

Al la komentoj pro ĉi tiu mi venis. Seniluziigita mi ne estis.

(Mi esperas, ke tio sencas!)


Pauvel

Yousa say what mesa thinken


sdtrask1

Havas ingoto!


Claire.L.Sabin

You literally do not have to understand a word of Esperanto to understand this joke in its entirety.


Luis_Domingos

"Ne, mi estas via patro"


[deactivated user]

    Ne. Ne! Ne estas vera! Estas malebla!


tomaszym

    ("Ne estas vero") :-)


JoeJScott

    Fratino... se vi ne turnu la malluma flanko... tiam eble ši volas...


FredCapp

    Vere, mia patro estas Spock.


sdtrask1

    Kondolencoj sur la lastatempa perdo de via patro, Spock, kaj antaŭe por la perdo de via avo, Sarek.


Eddygp

    "Vi mortigis mian patron!" "Ne, Luko, mi estas via patro."


FredCapp

    Mi nomiĝas Inego Montoja. Vi mortigis mian patron, pretigu morti!

    Huf! malĝusta kino.


wolfen24

    Li ne diras "Luko" en la filmo, li diras "Ne, mi estas via patro". Mandela efekto


FredCapp

    Li estas mia avo!!


CRobot42

    Mi ŝatas tiun bildon.


Goim

    Would parent be gepatro?


Wilcynic

    You're not wrong, but it's not the "official" usage. Your question is more or less addressed in the Epicene prefixes section of the "Gender reform in Esperanto" Wikipedia page, though probably not to your satisfaction. The gist of it is, that it's generally accepted, but it's not official. I'd recommend reading the rest of the article for a good understanding of gender in Esperanto, and the criticisms and proposed reforms thereof, if you're into that kind of thing.

    I'm only going all technical on you to give a more in-depth answer to your question. You'll probably never be given trouble for using "gepatro" for parent, except perhaps from diehard traditionalists, of which I imagine there are a few.

    tl:dr Yes.


Goim

    Thank you very much, this is exactly what I've been looking for! =)


Jovan1982

    Cool avatar. It is one of my favorite movies.


JoeyMezzac

    "Mi estas lia patro" = "I am his father"

    "Mi estas lia patrino" = "I am his mother"

    "Mi estas lia gepatro" = I am his parent" (No gender specified)


FredCapp

    Ref also my notes further down.


Grokford

    Luko, Mi estas via patro


Athenicuber

    Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!


troelsvk

    ... said Vader to one of his friends


TRLman99

    Mia estas via patro, Luko


FredCapp

    MI estas via patro. Mia = my.


BlackSaphire96

    Knew there would be a bunch of Star War comments in here


    [deactivated user]

      so why would I am his dad not be acceptable?


FredCapp

      Patro = father, Paĉjo = dad.


Chrisguaya

      "Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee"


FredCapp

      Star Wars comments, too many there are. ;P

      Stel-militojn komentojn, bezonas plu. :D


edwardhessjr

      Luko, mi estas via patro!


SuricJUL

      ne, mi estas lia patro!


FedericoVo15

      Luke, mi estas via patro!


NerdNae

      Luko..... Mi ESTAS via patro!


Alexa670

      I am your father............

      disappears

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.