1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas lia patro."

"Mi estas lia patro."

Translation:I am his father.

May 28, 2015

44 Comments


nunes89

...kaj lia nomo estas Luke


Majklo_Blic

To the comments for this I came. Disappointed I was not.


Pauvel

Yousa say what mesa thinken


JaJsemAdam

Visa dirasa, kion misa pensasa. (En ĝusta Esperanto: Vi diras, kion mi pensas.)


FredCapp

Nun traduku tiun, mi petas. :D


MarianoAlipi

Al la komentoj pro ĉi tiu mi venis. Seniluziigita mi ne estis.

(Mi esperas, ke tio sencas!)


sdtrask1

Havas ingoto!


JaJsemAdam

*Havu lingoton. (Although, we haven't gotten to the imperative yet, so I understand the mistake.)


Claire.L.Sabin

You literally do not have to understand a word of Esperanto to understand this joke in its entirety.


[deactivated user]

Luis_Domingos

    "Ne, mi estas via patro"


    [deactivated user]

      Ne. Ne! Ne estas vera! Estas malebla!


tomaszym

      ("Ne estas vero") :-)


JoeJScott

      Fratino... se vi ne turnu la malluma flanko... tiam eble ši volas...


FredCapp

      Vere, mia patro estas Spock.


sdtrask1

      Kondolencoj sur la lastatempa perdo de via patro, Spock, kaj antaŭe por la perdo de via avo, Sarek.


Eddygp

      "Vi mortigis mian patron!" "Ne, Luko, mi estas via patro."


FredCapp

      Mi nomiĝas Inego Montoja. Vi mortigis mian patron, pretigu morti!

      Huf! malĝusta kino.


nekros2493

      Li ne diras "Luko" en la filmo, li diras "Ne, mi estas via patro". Mandela efekto


FredCapp

      Li estas mia avo!!


CRobot42

      Mi ŝatas tiun bildon.


Goim

      Would parent be gepatro?


Wilcynic

      You're not wrong, but it's not the "official" usage. Your question is more or less addressed in the Epicene prefixes section of the "Gender reform in Esperanto" Wikipedia page, though probably not to your satisfaction. The gist of it is, that it's generally accepted, but it's not official. I'd recommend reading the rest of the article for a good understanding of gender in Esperanto, and the criticisms and proposed reforms thereof, if you're into that kind of thing.

      I'm only going all technical on you to give a more in-depth answer to your question. You'll probably never be given trouble for using "gepatro" for parent, except perhaps from diehard traditionalists, of which I imagine there are a few.

      tl:dr Yes.


Goim

      Thank you very much, this is exactly what I've been looking for! =)


Jovan1982

      Cool avatar. It is one of my favorite movies.


JoeyMezz

      "Mi estas lia patro" = "I am his father"

      "Mi estas lia patrino" = "I am his mother"

      "Mi estas lia gepatro" = I am his parent" (No gender specified)


FredCapp

      Ref also my notes further down.


Grokford

      Luko, Mi estas via patro


Athenicuber

      Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!


troelsvk

      ... said Vader to one of his friends


BlackSaphire96

      Knew there would be a bunch of Star War comments in here


FredCapp

      Star Wars comments, too many there are. ;P

      Stel-militojn komentojn, bezonas plu. :D


TRLman99

      Mia estas via patro, Luko


FredCapp

      MI estas via patro. Mia = my.


edwardhessjr

      Luko, mi estas via patro!


      [deactivated user]

        so why would I am his dad not be acceptable?


FredCapp

        Patro = father, Paĉjo = dad.


Chrisguaya

        "Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee"


NerdNae

        Luko..... Mi ESTAS via patro!


Alexa670

        I am your father............

        disappears


AlexisRCas

        Darth Vader when taking about Luke.


fhajed_

        Luko, mi estas via patro.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.