"Mi estas lia patro."

Translation:I am his father.

3 years ago

52 Comments


nunes89

...kaj lia nomo estas Luke

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

To the comments for this I came. Disappointed I was not.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Nun traduku tiun, mi petas. :D

3 years ago

MarianoAlipi

Al la komentoj pro ĉi tiu mi venis. Seniluziigita mi ne estis.

(Mi esperas, ke tio sencas!)

3 years ago

Pauvel

Yousa say what mesa thinken

8 months ago

sdtrask1

Havas ingoto!

1 year ago

Filvalian

?

4 weeks ago

Luis_Domingos

"Ne, mi estas via patro"

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Ne. Ne! Ne estas vera! Estas malebla!

3 years ago

tomaszym

("Ne estas vero") :-)

3 years ago

JoeJScott

Fratino... se vi ne turnu la malluma flanko... tiam eble ši volas...

3 years ago

FredCapp

Vere, mia patro estas Spock.

1 year ago

sdtrask1

Kondolencoj sur la lastatempa perdo de via patro, Spock, kaj antaŭe por la perdo de via avo, Sarek.

1 year ago

Eddygp

"Vi mortigis mian patron!" "Ne, Luko, mi estas via patro."

3 years ago

FredCapp

Mi nomiĝas Inego Montoja. Vi mortigis mian patron, pretigu morti!

Huf! malĝusta kino.

3 years ago

wolfen24

Li ne diras "Luko" en la filmo, li diras "Ne, mi estas via patro". Mandela efekto

2 years ago

vincemat

3 years ago

FredCapp

Li estas mia avo!!

3 years ago

CRobot42

Mi ŝatas tiun bildon.

1 year ago

Goim

Would parent be gepatro?

3 years ago

Wilcynic

You're not wrong, but it's not the "official" usage. Your question is more or less addressed in the Epicene prefixes section of the "Gender reform in Esperanto" Wikipedia page, though probably not to your satisfaction. The gist of it is, that it's generally accepted, but it's not official. I'd recommend reading the rest of the article for a good understanding of gender in Esperanto, and the criticisms and proposed reforms thereof, if you're into that kind of thing.

I'm only going all technical on you to give a more in-depth answer to your question. You'll probably never be given trouble for using "gepatro" for parent, except perhaps from diehard traditionalists, of which I imagine there are a few.

tl:dr Yes.

3 years ago

Goim

Thank you very much, this is exactly what I've been looking for! =)

3 years ago

Jovan1982

Cool avatar. It is one of my favorite movies.

3 years ago

JoeyMezzac

"Mi estas lia patro" = "I am his father"

"Mi estas lia patrino" = "I am his mother"

"Mi estas lia gepatro" = I am his parent" (No gender specified)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Yes.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ref also my notes further down.

3 years ago

Fajro

No. Ge- means "of both sexes".
Gepatro = "Hermaphrodite father/parent".

3 years ago

FredCapp

I disagree with that in general usage. Gepatro is often used - I just read it in La gazeto for example - to refer to a singular, gender nonspecific, parent. For example; Mi bezonas noton skribitan per gepatro. (I need a note written by a parent, either one, doesn't matter.) Since hermaphroditic parents are actually rather rare it would make sense to use the singular with ge- if either parent fits the bill. I've also seen the prefix used with geavo and gefrato. I suspect it would also work with onklo and kuzo. Outside of family relations it becomes generally useless since then there are other, gender nonspecific, methods to refer to people or animals.

In one discussion I was in it was decided that this was very much in-line with Zamenhof's ideas for the language. I cannot say for certain that it is, but I see nothing in the fundamento which would be a solid basis for a counter argument.

whew!

3 years ago

trielt

"Gepatro" doesn't exist, unless someone else changed the language later. "Ge-" is a prefix that relates to people of either gender. It's a collective. "Gepatroj" means "father and mother", or even "fathers and mothers".

3 years ago

FredCapp

The language, being a living language, is constantly changing to fit a changing world, gepatro is, to all appearances, one of those changes.

When a teacher asks a modern student to bring a parent to "back-to-school night" the parent that comes might, anymore be either, or both. Saying "Venigu aŭ patron aŭ patrinon" is longer and more clunky than saying "Venigu gepatron."

In the CEED, (Comprehensive English Esperanto Dictionary by Peter Benson, from 1995) one finds under the heading parent "(bio), patr/(in)o, ge~o;" etc. Even Montegue Butler in his Esperanto-English dictionary from 1967 says, and I quote, "The experimental forms geedzo (spouse), gepatro (parent) are theoretically indefensible, but have occasionally been found useful." If you go to the Lernu page www.lernu.net and ask the vortaro, in the strip on the right, to translate "parent" the answer is: parent = gepatro.

So I believe that this term, while unorthodox, and not included in La Fundamento has become an accepted and useful word in Esperanto. Just as komputilo has been accepted to mean computer instead of the old kumputoro and the other half dozen or so words which people tried to fit here, in fact that latter word is still in my CEED.

Language changes.

3 years ago

trielt

That is good to know.

3 years ago

Goim

Thanks for all those sources! =)

3 years ago

Grokford

Luko, Mi estas via patro

3 years ago

Athenicuber

Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!

3 years ago

troelsvk

... said Vader to one of his friends

3 years ago

TRLman99

Mia estas via patro, Luko

3 years ago

FredCapp

MI estas via patro. Mia = my.

3 years ago

BlackSaphire96

Knew there would be a bunch of Star War comments in here

3 years ago

Chrisguaya

"Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee"

2 years ago

FredCapp

Star Wars comments, too many there are. ;P

Stel-militojn komentojn, bezonas plu. :D

1 year ago

edwardhessjr

Luko, mi estas via patro!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    so why would I am his dad not be acceptable?

    3 years ago

FredCapp

    Patro = father, Paĉjo = dad.

    3 years ago

SuricJUL

    ne, mi estas lia patro!

    1 year ago

FedericoVo15

    Luke, mi estas via patro!

    1 year ago

NerdNae

    Luko..... Mi ESTAS via patro!

    10 months ago

Alexa670

    I am your father............

    disappears

    7 months ago

DimGenich

    It sounds a bit like leopard to me...

    2 years ago

Dervius

    "I am his beer." Mhmm. XD

    2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

    Luko, mi estas vian patron.

    3 years ago

lingvulo

    "Mi estas via patro." No accusative.

    3 years ago

weclub

    I put "I like his father"... Guess I'm very horny LOL!!!

    2 years ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.