1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia hejmo estas via hejmo!"

"Mia hejmo estas via hejmo!"

Translation:My home is your home!

May 28, 2015

38 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Mi casa es tu casa!


TobyBartels

    I'm more familiar with that phrase than with the English; I almost typed it in as the answer!


daguipa

    As a Spaniard, I have always been curious about the reason why they always say that sentence in Spanish in American movies and series. I guess it's something you picked up from Mexico.


salivanto

    There are a lot of "Mexican" things in the US that aren't really Mexican - or which developed in border areas for the benefit of richer clients. Much of Mexican food is this way.

    I just spent a few minutes poking around the internet for stories about where this phrase came from. It's not a common Mexican phrase. The stories I found ranged from poor workers living in houses that belonged to their rich Spanish overlord, to indigenous people thinking that the Spanish settlers were gods, or to simple explanations stemming from Mexican hospitality. Right or wrong, it's this last notion which lives on in the conventional thinking today.

    I'm persuaded by the following, more practical explanation. We Americans wanted to invent a fancy-sounding foreign phrase to use when we're welcoming people into our homes, and "mi casa es tu casa" is much easier to say than the Welsh alternative: 'Fy nghartref yw dy gartref'.


LadyLuna9

    I have a wall hanging outside my house that says that c:


tiger8255

    Wait, you have an entire wall hanging outside your house?


tobylus10

    You beat me to it...


FatherTiresias

    this is the correct english translation


salivanto

    It's hard to see the threading when there are so many replies, but I think this is a reply to the Spanish... so the comment is that the Spanish is the right way to say it in English.


Jb11131999

    so domo= house and hejmo= home????


GC1998

    Yes, I believe so.


esperisto

    Domo is building, house.


JackBond

    It's a building related to living though, ĉu ne? Domo is related to "domicile" right?


neeeeeeeeek

    Yes, I think Zamenhof may have taken it from "domicile" or more likely, since Russian was his language spoken at home, "Дом" which is latinized to "Dom". That is just my best guess and the association I make in my head.


tobylus10

    "Domus" is also a word for a type of ancient Roman house


Sandlicker

    I think what esperisto is saying is that it is acceptable to use 'domo' for buildings in the general case in place of the longer 'konstruajho'.


upstean

    benim evim, senin evin.


csi

    In what language is that?


TobyBartels

    The ending on the noun changes with the possessor?


TobyBartels

    OK, well, that's just crazy; and I'm looking forward to learning all about it as I make my way through Turkish on Duolingo!


HakeemEvrenoglu

    Turkish is craaaaazy, but that is what makes that tree so fun! :D

    İyi şanslar! (by your Turkish level I assume you have completed the Phrases skill and will be able to understand this 8D)


TobyBartels

    Evet, teşekkürler!


Vortarulo

    The intonation in this particular sentence is rather strange. The speaker stresses "hejmo" in both parts, whereas "mia" and "via" should be accented...


thelostthing

    My kids actually your kids!


edwardhessjr

    Mi casa es su casa.


MichalaK_EU

    Can someone explain my very quickly and shortly why we don't have "Mia hejmo estas vian hejmon" ? It seems that accusative is never used/always cancelled with "esti"


JackBond

    That's exactly right. Because accusative nouns represent the objects of a sentence, whereas in a sentence using "esti" the second noun is called a predicate nominative and takes the same form as the nominative noun, aka the subject of the sentence.


MichalaK_EU

    this is honestly complicated


Danielconcasco

    A direct object (-n) receives the action of the verb. With esti, you're saying the subject is the same as the thing after it, so it must be the same case. This is a feature of many languages, including English, even if most people are free with subject and object forms.


AladorDeath

    Is this phrase common is Esperanto?


ChrisNelson1964

    "My house is your house" should be acceptable since it's the normal way of saying that in English.


Danielconcasco

    Normal is relative to the listener. I'm a native English speaker and I've never heard that phrase once in my life. I've only heard "My home is your home".

    Just some food for thought.


NerdNae

    ive never even really heard it in english before. ive only heard "make yourself at home" and "what's mine is yours"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.