1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We play quickly."

"We play quickly."

Translation:Ni ludas rapide.

May 28, 2015

28 Comments


sf2k

Honestly I keep forgetting Ni, so I say to myself "we, the Knights of Ni'


Rewm

No. It refers to Monty Python and the Holy Grail


stephon924342

I keep putting ni ludas rapide but it wont let me go


Akrammurri

This happenning to me too


loayalgham

Also me. How to pass the lesson?


DanaYarkon

It's happening to me too


loayalgham

I pass the lesson by opining doulingo on windows mobile apps and it did work ok. unlike doulingo for android. That's the way i pass this lesson. I think doulingo for desktop will work also.


jaiagreen

Does ludas mean "play" as in playing a game, playing a musical instrument, or both?


Rewm

both I think


David_Coron

"We play quickly?" That's a weird sentence


HerrLoewe

How so? I would say something like, "We play Mario Kart quickly before bed."


David_Coron

Well "We played Mario Kart quickly before bed" has more emphasis on the manner of the playing in relation to the time before bed, that makes it more natural. "We play quickly" by itself emphasizes the action itself, which makes it seem awkward.


HerrLoewe

I still don't see it as a strange sentence. Someone asks, "How do your monopoly games only last 30 minutes?" and you respond, "I don't know. We play quickly."

It's a perfectly normal sentence, in my opinion.


MarethyuFlamel

Can I put the adverb before the verb? Is it more common to put it after? I mean, is "Ni rapide ludas" correct?


Thidandris

Yes, i beleive Esperanto has a very fluid sentence structure.


Kreilyn

From what language come the verb ludi?


TerraZe

From Latin, I think.


Kreilyn

Oh,, yes, you are right, ''play'' in Latin is ludere!


Munuel1st

Homo ludens - the playing human


MystyrNile

Is "rapide ni ludas" wrong?


ra1ned

Why is "Ni lapide ludas" also correct? I think i have to answer "Ni ludas lapide".


BGXL5

rapide with an R not L


ponnuki

Word order is rather free in Esperanto. Both are correct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.