"We play quickly."

Translation:Ni ludas rapide.

May 28, 2015

26 Comments


sf2k

Honestly I keep forgetting Ni, so I say to myself "we, the Knights of Ni'

May 29, 2015

stephon924342

I keep putting ni ludas rapide but it wont let me go

April 24, 2017

Akrammurri

This happenning to me too

April 24, 2017

Remi275443

To me too...

April 28, 2017

loayalgham

Also me. How to pass the lesson?

April 29, 2017

DanaYarkon

It's happening to me too

May 7, 2017

Bakollywoo

Me too

May 7, 2017

loayalgham

I pass the lesson by opining doulingo on windows mobile apps and it did work ok. unlike doulingo for android. That's the way i pass this lesson. I think doulingo for desktop will work also.

May 7, 2017

matheuscmelo

Me too...

May 8, 2017

jaiagreen

Does ludas mean "play" as in playing a game, playing a musical instrument, or both?

June 14, 2015

Rewm

both I think

March 30, 2016

MarethyuFlamel

Can I put the adverb before the verb? Is it more common to put it after? I mean, is "Ni rapide ludas" correct?

November 12, 2015

Thidandris

Yes, i beleive Esperanto has a very fluid sentence structure.

April 28, 2017

David_Coron

"We play quickly?" That's a weird sentence

June 2, 2015

HerrLoewe

How so? I would say something like, "We play Mario Kart quickly before bed."

June 3, 2015

David_Coron

Well "We played Mario Kart quickly before bed" has more emphasis on the manner of the playing in relation to the time before bed, that makes it more natural. "We play quickly" by itself emphasizes the action itself, which makes it seem awkward.

June 4, 2015

HerrLoewe

I still don't see it as a strange sentence. Someone asks, "How do your monopoly games only last 30 minutes?" and you respond, "I don't know. We play quickly."

It's a perfectly normal sentence, in my opinion.

June 5, 2015

Kreilyn

From what language come the verb ludi?

May 29, 2015

TerraZe

From Latin, I think.

May 29, 2015

Kreilyn

Oh,, yes, you are right, ''play'' in Latin is ludere!

May 29, 2015

Munuel1st

Homo ludens - the playing human

June 1, 2015

joseomaker

hnnng

May 28, 2015

MystyrNile

Is "rapide ni ludas" wrong?

May 29, 2015

Hebeen_hebi

Why is "Ni lapide ludas" also correct? I think i have to answer "Ni ludas lapide".

December 12, 2016

BGXL5

rapide with an R not L

June 27, 2017

ponnuki

Word order is rather free in Esperanto. Both are correct.

May 19, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.