"Tio estas mapo."

Translation:That is a map.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "this" and "that" in Eo? According to the hints, "tio" can mean both, but "This is a map" wasn't accepted.

    May 28, 2015

amuzulo

    Accepted now. Next time please submit a report via the official means at the bottom of the question. Thanks!

    May 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Well I didn't know whether it was a mistake on my part or on the course's part, so I didn't want to report it.

      May 29, 2015

NattKullav1

      Please report it. If it was a mistake on our part, the DL team will not punish us. If the mistake was on the course's part, they will fix it. Nothing happen if nobody report it.

      October 8, 2015

CNDragn

      I thought that "ĉi" declares distance... so "ĉi tio" would mean "this" and "tio" on its own means "that".

      May 30, 2015

tomaszym

      Tio = this or that Ĉi tio = this Looks like you're right

      May 28, 2015

PaCa826187

      I get the impression it's a bit like French in that you don't need to specify proximity a lot of the time but there's an option to.

      August 12, 2015

vincemat

      September 17, 2015

PaCa826187

      From the look of this map, I'm guessing you're about 11 ;)

      September 17, 2015

FishyCuber

      Can someone please explain to me the difference between 'tio' and 'tiu'? Thanks.

      January 10, 2016

StephenH0

      I think of "tio" as being in response to "kio" - "what" and "tiu" in response to "kiu" - "which or who".

      February 15, 2016

Sun-Wukong

      "Here is the map! Where do you wish to go?"

      June 15, 2016

AshKent

      "Squadalah! We're off!"

      August 16, 2017

antoniobales

      why wouldnt you use tiu here instead of tio. As I understand it tio is for unspecified things and tiu for specified. In the sentence it says what the object is. Thankyou!

      July 4, 2016

lindakooper

      I have the same question. From what I have learned, it should be tiu?

      October 24, 2017

StephenH0

      In this sentence "map" isn't specified. It could be any map. In the English it"s preceded by an indefinite article and in Esperanto by no article. If it was "la mapo" then it would be "tiu estas la mapo". "Tio" is pared with "kio" - "what" and "tiu" is pared with "kiu" - "which". Hope that helps.

      October 24, 2017

ElectricCoffee

      Bone observis, mia kara Vatsono.

      January 2, 2017

ClaireVoyant42

      https://youtu.be/oOlDewpCfZQ 3 mins in this is the first thing i thought of

      May 30, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.