"Tioestasmapo."

Translation:That is a map.

3 years ago

18 Comments


viktorbluhme

What is the difference between "this" and "that" in Eo? According to the hints, "tio" can mean both, but "This is a map" wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Accepted now. Next time please submit a report via the official means at the bottom of the question. Thanks!

3 years ago

CNDragn

I thought that "ĉi" declares distance... so "ĉi tio" would mean "this" and "tio" on its own means "that".

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Well I didn't know whether it was a mistake on my part or on the course's part, so I didn't want to report it.

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Please report it. If it was a mistake on our part, the DL team will not punish us. If the mistake was on the course's part, they will fix it. Nothing happen if nobody report it.

3 years ago

tomaszym

Tio = this or that Ĉi tio = this Looks like you're right

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I get the impression it's a bit like French in that you don't need to specify proximity a lot of the time but there's an option to.

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

From the look of this map, I'm guessing you're about 11 ;)

3 years ago

FishyCuber

Can someone please explain to me the difference between 'tio' and 'tiu'? Thanks.

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

I think of "tio" as being in response to "kio" - "what" and "tiu" in response to "kiu" - "which or who".

2 years ago

Sun-Wukong
Sun-Wukong

"Here is the map! Where do you wish to go?"

2 years ago

AshKent

"Squadalah! We're off!"

1 year ago

antoniobales
antoniobales

why wouldnt you use tiu here instead of tio. As I understand it tio is for unspecified things and tiu for specified. In the sentence it says what the object is. Thankyou!

2 years ago

lindakooper

I have the same question. From what I have learned, it should be tiu?

1 year ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

In this sentence "map" isn't specified. It could be any map. In the English it"s preceded by an indefinite article and in Esperanto by no article. If it was "la mapo" then it would be "tiu estas la mapo". "Tio" is pared with "kio" - "what" and "tiu" is pared with "kiu" - "which". Hope that helps.

1 year ago

ElectricCoffee

Bone observis, mia kara Vatsono.

1 year ago

ClaraKrame1
ClaraKrame1Plus

https://youtu.be/oOlDewpCfZQ 3 mins in this is the first thing i thought of

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.