1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas mapo."

"Tio estas mapo."

Translation:That is a map.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "this" and "that" in Eo? According to the hints, "tio" can mean both, but "This is a map" wasn't accepted.


amuzulo

    Accepted now. Next time please submit a report via the official means at the bottom of the question. Thanks!


CNDragn

    I thought that "ĉi" declares distance... so "ĉi tio" would mean "this" and "tio" on its own means "that".


    [deactivated user]

      Well I didn't know whether it was a mistake on my part or on the course's part, so I didn't want to report it.


NattKullav1

      Please report it. If it was a mistake on our part, the DL team will not punish us. If the mistake was on the course's part, they will fix it. Nothing happen if nobody report it.


tomaszym

      Tio = this or that Ĉi tio = this Looks like you're right


PaCa826187

      I get the impression it's a bit like French in that you don't need to specify proximity a lot of the time but there's an option to.


PaCa826187

      From the look of this map, I'm guessing you're about 11 ;)


FishyCuber

      Can someone please explain to me the difference between 'tio' and 'tiu'? Thanks.


StephenH0

      I think of "tio" as being in response to "kio" - "what" and "tiu" in response to "kiu" - "which or who".


SpookySkellyGurl

      "Here is the map! Where do you wish to go?"


AshKent

      "Squadalah! We're off!"


antoniobales

      why wouldnt you use tiu here instead of tio. As I understand it tio is for unspecified things and tiu for specified. In the sentence it says what the object is. Thankyou!


lindakooper

      I have the same question. From what I have learned, it should be tiu?


StephenH0

      In this sentence "map" isn't specified. It could be any map. In the English it"s preceded by an indefinite article and in Esperanto by no article. If it was "la mapo" then it would be "tiu estas la mapo". "Tio" is pared with "kio" - "what" and "tiu" is pared with "kiu" - "which". Hope that helps.


ElectricCoffee

      Bone observis, mia kara Vatsono.


PurpleClover42

      https://youtu.be/oOlDewpCfZQ 3 mins in this is the first thing i thought of

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.