1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jes, ĝi estas pano."

"Jes, ĝi estas pano."

Translation:Yes, it is bread.

May 28, 2015

8 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Why is pano here not a direct object... panon? Any tricks to recognize direct objects?

May 28, 2015

tomaszym

Bread it is. No external thing does something to it. A bread is. Pano estas. It is a bread. Ĝi estas pano.

May 28, 2015

msalazarmassaro

Yeah, i remember sentence analysis being quite a ❤❤❤❤❤... but ok, its not a direct object, so i get it

May 28, 2015

vacker13

I have notice that after the verb estas they don't the "n" on the noun. not sure why the reason of this but it seems to be very constant.

May 29, 2015

Skapata

Because the verb estas represents a copula, that is, it links the nominative with the predicative meaning that something just is another thing. This other thing is in the predicative case, not the accusative case, so it has no -n ending.

May 30, 2015

bpopes

As in Spanish or Portuguese (I believe you know Portuguese) when you analyse a sentence the "thing" that goes with "ser/estar" is not a direct object, it's an "attribute", like if you were using an adjective (O carro é verde, verde->attribute)

May 31, 2015

msalazarmassaro

Thanks, i forgot about that detail.

But im wondering... why do you believe i know portuguese?

May 31, 2015

bpopes

Your surname. Could be Spanish, but you are learning Spanish apparently. Don't worry, just a guess, and I thought it would be helpful!

May 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.