1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jes, ĝi estas pano."

"Jes, ĝi estas pano."

Translation:Yes, it is bread.

May 28, 2015

8 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Why is pano here not a direct object... panon? Any tricks to recognize direct objects?


tomaszym

Bread it is. No external thing does something to it. A bread is. Pano estas. It is a bread. Ĝi estas pano.


msalazarmassaro

Yeah, i remember sentence analysis being quite a bitch... but ok, its not a direct object, so i get it


vacker13

I have notice that after the verb estas they don't the "n" on the noun. not sure why the reason of this but it seems to be very constant.


Skapata

Because the verb estas represents a copula, that is, it links the nominative with the predicative meaning that something just is another thing. This other thing is in the predicative case, not the accusative case, so it has no -n ending.


OBrais

As in Spanish or Portuguese (I believe you know Portuguese) when you analyse a sentence the "thing" that goes with "ser/estar" is not a direct object, it's an "attribute", like if you were using an adjective (O carro é verde, verde->attribute)


msalazarmassaro

Thanks, i forgot about that detail.

But im wondering... why do you believe i know portuguese?


OBrais

Your surname. Could be Spanish, but you are learning Spanish apparently. Don't worry, just a guess, and I thought it would be helpful!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.