Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La granda kafo estas malbona."

Translation:The large coffee is bad.

3 years ago

79 Comments


CaveatEmptor

Esperanto is starting to sound like "Newspeak" from the novel 1984. I wonder if George Orwell would dismiss it as a "double-plus ungood" language.

:P

3 years ago

4oh4
4oh4

It wouldn't be the first time it's been compared. When Orwell lived as a tramp in Paris during the 1920's, he would stay with his auntie (an Esperantist) from time to time, who lived with, and later married Eugène Lanti, a prominent anti-Stalinist socialist (maybe where Orwell got his ideas from) and Esperantist. He supposedly developed a dislike for the language when they tried to force him to learn it, when he only really wanted was help practising his French (throughout the French part of the book, Down and Out in Paris and London, he is repetitively referred to as "the Englishman", which indicated his French wasn't perfected). And yes, "ungood" is supposed to be a play on "malbona".

3 years ago

CaveatEmptor

Well shoot! Thanks for that answer. I don't even care if it's true, that was just entertaining :)

3 years ago

MitchialStones

Same

8 months ago

firebrand0135

How could coffee be big?

3 years ago

LiamBeans

Perhaps they're talking abut a serving of coffee? I know that English speakers, when they go into cafés or coffee houses, will often ask something along the lines of "May I have a large coffee?" instead of "May I have a large cup of coffee?"

3 years ago

lightcharge

At first i answered " too much coffee is bad " because "big" or "large" coffee just feels wrong : 0

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

I'd say "a large coffee would be bad" or "too much coffee is bad."

3 years ago

Clara_2134

The suggested alternative translation of "The large coffee" seems a better fit to me. But, large and big are the same word in Esperanto.

It seems to me that the English is just a bit weird for this one, as usually big/large are both able to be used without either sounding weird - just not in this example.

3 years ago

timothyverma

Big isn't used with numbers, which are implied when giving size to amorphous nouns since technically the must have a measurement (e.g. A large number of milliliters)

2 years ago

svenskanorsk
svenskanorsk

When you order a venti or trenta size coffee cup from starbucks lol

3 years ago

Zelukai

if you order a large

3 months ago

cleridae

I wrote "The large coffee isn't good," which it didn't accept. I know that "malbona" means "bad," but literally translated, doesn't "estas malbona" mean "is not good"?

3 years ago

CaveatEmptor

"The large coffee isn't good," as you wrote, would be the translation for "La granda kafo ne estas bona."

ne estas bona (is not good).

Malbona, on the other hand, means bad (literally "ungood"), but don't confuse "ungood" with "not good."

Now compare:

estas malbona (is bad)

ne estas bona (is not good)

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

Exactly Caveat, thanks for your help is very helpful!

A greeting

3 years ago

CaveatEmptor

3 years ago

PhuongLy2005.

oh!nice

3 years ago

cyberkristiyan

Essentially they mean the same thing. When people part ways they might say one of the following: "See you later." or "See you again." or "See you soon." although literary these are three different sentences, essentially in every day language they all mean the same. Hence "The big coffee is bad." is the same as "The big coffee is not good." And for the sake of instilling positive emotions and associations with the act of learning a new language I believe the lessons should accept both translations as correct.

1 year ago

Guevara4U

Totally agreed with you!!!

1 year ago

cleridae

Thank you!

3 years ago

frozenjim

WOOT!!! Just what I needed to understand - have a Lingot! Thank you.

1 year ago

MusoLGA

thanks for that explanation - i made the same booboo.

1 year ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

Hi aliciachen123, No, look at:

Ĝi estas malbona =It Is bad".

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

So long!

3 years ago

Thalass

Blasphemy.

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

I know right.

3 years ago

Athenicuber

Take that, starbucks!

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I know that (as others have said) we say "A large coffee" in English to mean "A large cup of coffee", but if (as I imagine) the same isn't true of every national language, then I suggest it's safer, to avoid misunderstandings, to say, "La granda taso de kafo estas malbona." It would rather defeat the object of Esperanto if we ended up with a version using English idioms, another using Icelandic idioms, another with Japanese idioms, and so on.

2 years ago

acebeckster

Is there a separate word for "bad" or is this the only way to express it? (I'm new to the language)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes and no.

There is a word mava which specifically means "bad", but it's not used a whole lot.

For a lot of opposites, Esperanto just has one word for the one side, and uses mal- to create the word for the other side: bona/malbona (good/bad), granda/malgranda (large/small), dekstra/maldekstra (right/left), varma/malvarma (warm/cold) and so on.

There are, for some cases, separate words for those "missing" opposites, especially for use in poetry where a given syllable count can be useful or you want to use a greater variety of synonyms, but in everyday language, most people use the "mal-" words for those opposites.

So I would recommend that you use "malbona" for "bad".

3 years ago

BenjaminPi15

There seems to be preoccupation with the word for bad and the intended meaning of coffee. The only part of this sentence I found illogical out of context was the use of the article. What coffee?

2 years ago

4.leaf.clover

I don't understand this sentence.

2 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

Brand new here, but I have to say that it's hard not to read "malbona" as "not good," given its (only too obvious) 'etymology.'

Do we all agree that "not good" and "bad" are so very, very different? Not sure...

2 years ago

greishazm

They translate "granda" as big, large or great, then I use one of those adjectives for coffee and they say I am wrong. I wrote in english: "the great coffee is bad" well it is contradictory I know but no one says the sentences has to be truth, only to translate it exactly as they write them.

2 years ago

CaveatEmptor

When translating you do have to intuit the most likely translation (if a possible context exists). As far as I can remember, no set of directions tells you to translate sentences exactly as written.

You can definitely suggest the alternate translation to Duolingo if you feel strongly about it. But I'm pretty sure they're not going to accept it.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

"Malbona" reminds me of Newspeak, "ungood". Thanks for the course, it's doubleplusgood!

2 years ago

Hakan_Ahmad
Hakan_Ahmad

can we say "la granda kafo malbonas" instead "la granda kafo estas malbona"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, you can say either.

On Duolingo, though, it's usually better to stick to sentences like "estas malbona", because Duo doesn't know grammar -- it only accepts the alternatives that the course creators have typed in, and they can't account for the many many variations that are possible in the language when they create the accepted alternatives for each sentence.

2 years ago

angelo_dinicola

Why my translate " The big coffee is not good" is not correct??

1 year ago

EvgenyKZ1
EvgenyKZ1

Why "la granda kafo malbonas" wouldnt work as a correct answer?

1 year ago

Quailfish33

How does size determine taste

11 months ago

MusoLGA

its descriptive - coulda been;The coffee in the purple cup is not good.

11 months ago

Luke1223

I concur! It keeps me awake all night.

3 years ago

tomaszym

Well there's only one phenomenon which i'd be glad to keep me awake all the night. And, it's not coffee. :D

3 years ago

bastling
bastling

meaning a lot of coffee is bad for the health?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

No; in informal speech "a large coffee" means "a large cup of coffee". So this is just talking about a big cup of lousy coffee

3 years ago

ookamishi
ookamishi

Why not : the big coffe isn't good ????

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

See the thread started by "cleridae" further up.

3 years ago

ookamishi
ookamishi

But I don't understand because that means the same thing "ne estas bona" or "estas malbona"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, "not good" does not automatically mean "bad"; something could be on the middle in between the two extremes "good" and "bad" and then it would be neither good nor bad.

Consider somebody who has an average face. They are not "beautiful" but they are not "ugly", either - they simply have average looks.

Similarly, a piece of cake may have a neutral taste; it is not very good but it is not really bad, either.

3 years ago

ookamishi
ookamishi

Many thanks!

3 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

So "good" is the reference to create "bad" as what is "not-good", whereas "man" is the refference to "woman" as what is "not-man" or "girlish man"? This lgg is made-up, I hope to see the world communicating with an easy an fair lgg, so I think there is still room for changing, ha?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, there is no room for changing any more, and hasn't been for the last 100 years.

At the very beginning of the language, some things were still getting hammered out, but now, one of Esperanto's strengths is its consistency: people know that this is basically a finished language and that they can learn it with the confidence that the creators are not continually tinkering with it, making you have to relearn much of it every few years.

Some parts of it might not be "optimal", depending on what you consider "optimal", but they are not going to change.

If you would prefer a language that is almost Esperanto but with some bits changed (for example, perhaps you would prefer a word for "parent" from which then "father" and "mother" are derived, rather than having "mother" being derived from a basic word "father"), then what to do is not seek to "reform" Esperanto -- there have been more than enough proposals for this anyway.

You can have a look to see whether an existing reform pleases you (for example, Ido has "fixed" this particular thing with male and female) and then join that instead. Or "fork" Esperanto again and give your newly-created language a new name. But attempting to change Esperanto while keeping the name is not likely to go over well.

3 years ago

HelamanWil

A more natural sentence would be "the large coffee tastes bad/terrible", or perhaps "don't get the large coffee, it's terrible". As it is, the coffee's presumed deficiency is more general than would make sense with the current sentence structure, which is an opinion or a statement of fact, as opposed to an advisory statement.

2 years ago

timothyverma

Thats rather presumtive. No one said its an advisory statement. If it's in response to "what do you think of the coffee? " then "the large coffee is bad" could be perfectly natural.

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Should "The large coffee is no good." or "The large coffee is lousy" and similar count"? I think I would be more likely to say coffee is no good or tastes bad rather than coffee is bad.

2 years ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

As a Spanish speaker, I can only see '' The bigess coffee is goodbad-y''

2 years ago

mauricio1976c

Don't have any sense

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Why is it big and bad? Dude. That's just wrong. Why spoil my big coffee?!?!?!

2 years ago

Truthytooth

Why is " estas" silent when used inthe same sentence as " ĉu"?

2 years ago

22gulls
22gulls

That's so sad

2 years ago

Baykush7
Baykush7

Silly Duo, coffee is never bad!

2 years ago

Doctor9again

Well, as a native English (Quebec English dialect) I would never say "The large coffee is bad" I would say "The large coffee is not good" Translation conveys meaning, not grammar. One does not say "Not Good Dog!" when punishing a dog, one says "Bad Dog!", and one does not say "The coffee is bad", one says "The coffee is not good", unless of course the coffee is jumping up off the table of it's own volition and dumping itself on your head, at which point it is a very bad coffee indeed. Irrespective of the litteral meaning of the esperanto - if it's being translated, it needs to follow the idiom of the language it is being translated into.

1 year ago

PhatNguyen413857

Mal- not . bona - good

1 year ago

levibrown14

I always do big and it says I have to say large !!!!??

1 year ago

Kristatantus

I'd like to be able to say "A big coffee" instead of "The big coffee" in English. Using "the" for "la" is painful.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I'm not sure why using "the" for "la" should be painful - if it really is painful, you'll have a problem with Esperanto, because "la" in Esperanto means "the" in English.

Anyway, "a big coffee" and "the big coffee" are not the same. Imagine two people going into a cafe. They order one big cup of coffee, and one small. The small coffee is fine, but the person with the big coffee takes a sip, and finds the coffee has a strange taste. He wouldn't say to the waitress, "A big coffee is bad." That would imply that any large coffee was bad. Rather, he'd say, "The big coffee is bad."

But apart from all that, the Esperanto we were given to translate was, "LA granda kafo estas malbona." If the meaning had been, "A bad coffee is bad", the Esperanto would have been, "Granda kafo estas malbona".

I hope that makes sense.

1 year ago

Kristatantus

It did, thanks.

1 year ago

Jack518813

And the small coffee??

1 year ago

Dragon243236

Got it right, and it counted it as wrong. Error, la code estas malbona. :/

1 year ago

Guevara4U

why the " large coffe is not good" is not accepted?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

3 reasons: First, the Esperanto sentence starts with "La" which means "The", so it means "The large coffee". Second, you put "coffe" instead of "coffee". Thirdly, "is not good" is "ne estas bona", not "malbona" which means "bad". I hope that helps.

1 year ago

Guevara4U

indeed!!! thank you for your help

11 months ago

ftay98
ftay98

why is it not "malbone"?

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it is describing la granda kafo, which is a noun.

Adjectives describe nouns, adverbs describe adjectives, other adverbs, and (in Esperanto) infinitives and clauses.

7 months ago

Argentinia3
Argentinia3

DID YOU HEAR THAT AJIT PAI?

7 months ago

LadoraMale

Why not: The large coffee is not good?

5 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

That would be "La granda kafo ne estas bona".

5 months ago