1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel oni diras "Saluton" en …

"Kiel oni diras "Saluton" en la franca?"

Translation:How does one say Hello in French?

May 28, 2015

137 Comments


PatrickOsa

Bonjour, salut.

May 28, 2015

JacobKrebs

Oui ! Et le francais n'est pas facile, aussi.

May 28, 2015

truelefty

Meh, toutes les langues sont difficiles en comparaison avec Esperanto! XD

May 30, 2015

unPlatypus

Mais Francais est particulièrement difficile :p

May 31, 2015

G0108

Nicht so sehr wie Deutsch

June 2, 2015

G0108

I speak Portuguese and it does not make learning Turkish or German any easier.

June 7, 2015

BRyeO12

all european languages are relatively easy though (for speakers of other european languages of course)

June 7, 2015

AelienFelis

Nein... Ich meine, dass Franzosich viel schweriger als Deutsch ist.

June 12, 2015

LuisPicado5

Well not really Brian. It was easier for me to learn english instead of french or italian in highschool. And im a native spanish speaker.

November 25, 2015

MatousAc

I speak Czech (and English) and it makes learning Spanish much easier.

I think it matters on the language's origin.

December 30, 2016

Bazou85

Mais le* Francais (...) ;-)

January 10, 2016

cirokes

Le français écrit est difficile!

January 13, 2016

UrielGalin5

Oui la conjugaison des verbes me font chier mais je me débrouille bien.

October 21, 2016

Vqetu

Encore eu-t-il fallu que vous fussiez en mesure d'imaginer pouvoir édicter cette phrase.

November 23, 2016

Coeurdialement

Petit troll, va ! x)

May 31, 2017

trezapoioi1

Ce serait déja une bonne chose que tous les Français le fussent.. à ce qu'il parâit en jetant un oeuil sur les réseaux sociaux il y a de quoi en douter

June 9, 2017

JArgeles

Ah la grammaire française, c'est ouf!

January 31, 2018

lojbanlorxu

Ce n'est pas vrai, je pense. J'étudiais français pour six ans depuis mon fois en école et c'était un proces trés facile.

April 7, 2016

Aymeric313287

Ce n'est pas vrai, je pense. J'étudiais le français pendant six ans «???» et c'était très facile

April 25, 2017

dkeseg

Kiel oni scribas "Bonjour" en la franca?

August 14, 2015

Siavel

Oni skribas "Bonjour" en la franca kun plumo kaj papero.

August 19, 2015

kbalara

... PER plumo...

August 20, 2015

Siavel

Multan dankon. What's the difference between "kun" and "per"? In which contexts are they used?

August 20, 2015

kbalara

Per means "with" in a sense of use. Per plumo: With (using) a pen.

Kun is the classical meaning of with: Mi kun Karlo.

"Kiam mi estas kun Karlo, ni skribas per plumo" When I am with Carl, we write with pen.

:D

August 20, 2015

AnoNymous639063

"Kun" means "with". "Per" also means with, but you can also translate it with "by", "by means of" "per".

January 7, 2018

miszletto

Kalau says bicara Indonesia... lol

December 31, 2015

Daan996122

Bagus dong, gampang banget

January 24, 2016

rhaichanalfauzi

Yeay.....ternyata ada org indonesia juga......:-)

March 21, 2016

Kreilyn

How do you say ''saluton'' in French? is a possible answer as well!

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

We accept this now. :)

May 30, 2015

sciberc

I used anglan and it stated that it was incorrect!

https://gyazo.com/3fd5c34098486b1003d401dbdc4961b2

December 13, 2015

fibonatic

Even though "anglan" is (sort of) the objective noun in this sentence, I believe that after "en" you never add a "-n" (it could also be that this is only the case after "de" or "da" and that in this case the language is not really an objective noun).

February 12, 2016

ALLintolearning3

No you are right after a preposition there is no accusative ending.

May 18, 2018

Kulduris

Why don't they make "salut" acceptable as an answer ^_^

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Very funny! Wouldn't that be like asking "How do you say "Hello" in English?

June 5, 2015

addiejm

i know this is off topic, but wow you know so many languages! that's awesome!

December 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I learn so many languages. Some say if you learn Esperanto that you don't need to learn so many languages.

December 23, 2015

mdedwards

Why couldn't I answer "anglan" in this sentence?

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

Because you shouldn't have the accusative here, because there is no direction. The only exception to this for language is if you translate something: Mi tradukas la rakonton en la francan. [I translate the story into French.] An even cooler way of saying this would be Mi tradukas la rakonton francen. [I translate the story into-French-ly.] ;)

May 30, 2015

CreMark

I am astonished :-) I wish to know why my answer "kiel oni diras saluton en la franca" was not accepted, maybe for lack of quotes?

January 31, 2017

yamkon

Perhaps because the 'n' on the end of it is the accusative, I think?

May 30, 2015

echolaliaa

la franca vs la francan in this sentence? The language names and their "-n" confuse me a bit.

October 8, 2015

ALLintolearning3

The -n ending is for the Accusative case, but you will not see that after a preposition unless you are translating "into" a language.

May 18, 2018

aalanglover

When should I use franca and fancan? I'm confused.

August 24, 2015

quebecqui

Francan is the accusative form of franca. You would use it after a verb (except esti), for example, Mi parolas la francan. You don't use the accusative after a preposition (en la franca).

June 29, 2016

anachronist-ana

It made me chose between languages. It's not clear from the context that the answer is French, as far as I know.

July 20, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Yes, the choice of "anglan" has the accusative ending but "franca" does not as it should not after the preposition en in this sentence. The "-n" is seen when the language is the direct object or when translating into a language . https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes

May 18, 2018

dkeseg

I understand the translation(s) and uses of the indefinite pronoun "oni" but not very much the context in which it is used. For example, if somebody were talking about a certain school where the students studied German, would you say "Ili lernas la germana." or "Oni legas la germana."?

August 15, 2015

AllanDaemon

Well. THEY is definite pronoun as ILI is in Esperanto.. English don't use much indefinite pronoun I think. But ILI is when you have a very definite subject that you are referring. ONI is indefinite, and usually means "someone" or generalization like "one says that ....", "people says that ..." or "it used to say that..." (oni diras ... ).

In this example:

Ili lernas la germana => They (some people specified before and you know exactly whom are them) learn german. Think this being said when pointing to a group of people, or after a phase like "John and Carl are my friends. They lean German." (Joano kaj Karlos estas miaj amikoj. Ili lernas la germana).

Oni lernas la germana => Someone learns Esperanto. Who? It's not specified. You just saying some one in the world learns German. It's very useful in scientific writing, when you try to sound impersonal not using pronouns like WE, I, and THEY. Or when you want to say a general belief that people in general believes.

December 24, 2015

KonaZakri
May 15, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Did you put Hello? or did they cross out your Hello, because I have never seen Duolingo do that before?

May 18, 2018

idkhbtfm

I don't know, maybe you should be taking the French course then! ;)

May 29, 2016

Ashton_M_02

"Bonjour," or "Salut."

July 7, 2016

Andrealphus

What I like most about this is the fact that if you said "saluton" to a French speaker most of us would pick out the "salut," and get what you mean.

November 16, 2016

RouillieW

How was I supposed to know which language it was referencing?

January 30, 2017

ALLintolearning3

You weren't supposed to know until you noticed that "anglan" had the accusative ending and "franca" did not. The accusative ending is for a direct object and not an object of the preposition unless there is motion towards the language, such as "translating into French".

May 18, 2018

Alice35768

Is Franca pronounced "Fran-sa" or "Fran-ka"?

December 25, 2017

Owen5076

Neither, it's Fran-tsa

April 10, 2018

Cantaloupe2

Is there a subtle difference in sound between C and S?

January 25, 2018

pguerrajr

Why "How do we say Hello in French" was not accepted?

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

Because we didn't think of it when we wrote that sentence. It's accepted now.

May 30, 2015

Polyglotski

How about this one? "How does one say "Greetings" in french?

June 7, 2015

Sculptor94

When should I use franca and francan? I'm confused like Johan. Shouldn't it be here 'la francan'?

October 17, 2015

ALLintolearning3

No, "francan" would be used if it were a direct object, but not after a preposition unless there is motion towards it as in "Translate into French". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes

May 18, 2018

El_Arbitro

Because the subject in the sentence is "oni" which is like the politically correct form in English meaning "one", which is why "How does one say Hello in French" is a correct answer. To translate your sentence you would say-- Kiel ni diras "Saluton" en la Franca. I hope that helped :)

May 29, 2015

ALLintolearning3

I think in French "on" is often translated as "nous" which theoretically means we, but it is a generalized version. In English we use "you" in generalizations. I wonder if they will accept that too?

May 18, 2018

Polyglotski

Is there anything wrong with this answer? "How does one say "Greetings" in french?"

June 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You know I thought of putting that and then I chickened out, because I thought it wouldn't be in the database yet. Try reporting it.

June 5, 2015

Eddygp

As for the pronunciation... is it just me that hears something closer to a voiceless dental fricative (like th in thorn) in the c of "franca" instead of the voiceless alveolar affricate expected (the ts sound)? It is not the first time that I notice it.

June 17, 2015

rcpjenn

Yikes! Are you a speech therapist or something?

November 11, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Try putting your volume louder. I hear a very clear "ts" sound.

May 18, 2018

22decembre

Coucou !

June 18, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

Hola! (obviously)

June 19, 2015

MissThorson

That's actually Spanish, as I'm sure you already know. :)

June 24, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

Yes I was joking

July 2, 2015

MissThorson

I know, I was too. :)

July 2, 2015

franksk

Could it also be "How do I say "Hello" in French?"?

June 26, 2015

northernguy

No because a possible answer to your question.....I don't know how you say hello in French, just how others say it.

Duo's example is .....how does one say hello in French.....

June 27, 2015

AsylumMan

Oni diras "Bonjour".

June 29, 2015

eddysan3

Vi diras, "Bonjour," en franca.

August 6, 2015

iyana792

Could it not be anglan?

October 24, 2015

ALLintolearning3

No, that is in accusative form with the -n added which is not used after the preposition "en" here. You could use it when you say "translating into English", but not with this verb. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes

May 18, 2018

pixiestixaddict

Okay, so what does "anglan" mean, and w/ a multiple choice option, how was I to know that the answer would be franca?

(Maybe I'm too tired for Duolingo right now, but I was thinking anglan=English)

October 30, 2015

scifan

English is not my first language, so maybe that is the problem, but, let me ask: Would you say, that "What does "Saluton" mean in French?" would be an acceptable answer? Dankon :)

November 3, 2015

ALLintolearning3

That would be different in Esperanto as well. The question here was "How does one say "Hello" in French? They are asking about pronunciation as well as which word and not about meaning.

May 18, 2018

dimitraleme

Can someone explain me when 'c' sounds like ts and when like c??

December 7, 2015

AllanDaemon

Its always the sound of ts, and its wrong otherwise.

Be careful with the č (it should be a ^ over the c, but i cant type it here), as it a different letter than 'c'. Some places you write 'cx' instead when esperanto acents is not avaliable, and its sound is tch, like spanish 'che'.

December 9, 2015

TheDevLee

I am not understanding why "anglan" is not a correct answer here. One nice gentleman gave the explanation that the accusative case shouldn't be used here, but is it not already with "francan"? Could someone provide me a bit more direction on the accusative case?

December 19, 2015

AllanDaemon

That confused me too. But the I guess, the reason is because the accusative case is equivalent to the direct object, which in my language and almost sure in English too, don't uses preposition. With preposition, it turns into indirect object, and it usually equivalent to others cases (dative, ablative, genitive) are a different case than accusative, and in Esperanto, comes in the nominative case, ie, the normal form. In the Wikipedia article about Esperanto grammar ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar ), there is the "Nouns and adjectives" and "Prepositions" explains a little this, and have links to explain the cited concepts here, like cases and direct/indirect object. Pay attention that a phase can have more than one object, with direct and indirect objects.

Summarizing: When the verb is 'esti' (to be), always uses the nominative case (normal). Else, if there is no preposition, it's accusative case (-n); if there is preposition, it's nominative case.

December 24, 2015

TheDevLee

Yes, I have begun to develop a firmer grasp of when I should use the accusative case. Luckily, it agrees with what you are saying. The notable exceptions I have found so far are "esti" and prepositions. I imagine there are more, but until then, I will have it correct most of the time. Thank you for your response.

December 24, 2015

AllanDaemon

From what do I know about languages esti and prepositions are the only cases that flexed words don't go accusative in phrases.

Roughly speaking, in ancient greek and latin, they are the situations where its not accusative case is subject and predicative phases (the ones with esti), which is nominative case. And the accusative case become direct object (without preposition), while all the others cases become indirect object (with preposition). It's not completely true, buts gives a idea why on my suppositions.

December 24, 2015

ALLintolearning3

This is Esperanto though and there is also another time you use Accusative case and that is when the preposition would show motion towards the noun after it, as when "Translating into French". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes By the way "francan" would be wrong here also, the correct answer was "franca".

May 18, 2018

EzequielSa741448

"How one says "hello" in french?" doesn't work. It drives me nuts.

December 25, 2015

ALLintolearning3

"How does one say "Hello" in French?" is now accepted.

May 18, 2018

Thyago31

The sentence don't have the accusative because there is no accusative after prepositions. Is it because of that? That's why the correct is "en la franca" and not "en la francan"?

December 26, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Yes, here that is correct, but if the preposition shows motion towards its object of the preposition then the accusative is also used as in "Translating into French". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes

May 18, 2018

Beroaldo21

Esperanto estas bona lingvon kaj "easy"!

December 30, 2015

ALLintolearning3

"...estas facila" or "facilas"

May 18, 2018

CassandraN481761

What does "oni" mean? :)

February 3, 2016

Siavel

It's a pronoun. Literally, it means 'one' as in "How would one say [...]?" It's used similarly to the word 'they' as in "They say that [...]."

February 4, 2016

frodetb

I wrote - "How does one say hello in french" was marked wrong, and Duo suggested - "How does one say "Hello" in French?" The differences are quotation marks and capitol "H". Are these enough to reject an answer? I have already gotten away with dropping question marks and full stops, and capitol letters as well.

I get that it strictly speaking isn't correct english without those things, but why suddenly change the rules?

February 8, 2016

ALLintolearning3

"Why not?" There are other languages that notice punctuation also.

May 18, 2018

simpy3

Translating an Esperanto phrase asking about French into English...

February 19, 2016

BelleHunter

Does "oni"mean does or one? Dankon!

February 23, 2016

desopez

"oni" means "one" in english. as in "one should not do [an activity]". in normal conversation most people would just say "you".

basically, it is used when referring to a non-specific group of people. for example, "one can play football" or "you can play football" <- in the "you" example it doesn't mean directly someone, it's more like "people are able to play football".

hopefully that sorta answered your question :/

February 24, 2016

BelleHunter

Great help (:

February 27, 2016

lojbanlorxu

Oni diras "salut!"

April 7, 2016

Katsube

Doesn't "saluton" also mean "hi" in English?

May 11, 2016

Siavel

You're close. In English, we have the word 'salutations'. It means 'hello' or 'greetings'. It's not often used. In my experience, it's only used as a silly way to say hello.

May 12, 2016

Katsube

Oh, I meant: doesn't "saluton" in Esperanto also mean "hi" in English, not only "hello"?

May 13, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Did you try it? You might need to report it.

May 18, 2018

Gabriel_Bach

Should't it be "franco" instead of franca, once franca is a noun?

July 8, 2016

ALLintolearning3

No, only Esperanto gets to be a noun. All the other languages use "the French language" shortened down to "la franca", so they are all adjectives with the word "language" missing and just understood. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes

May 18, 2018

callirkristyy

Salut

July 14, 2016

LaconChatu

The sentence is ambiguous

July 28, 2016

AWSMDEWD

Oni diras "Salut" aŭ "Bonjour"

October 25, 2016

abciamdone

Bonjour, ou salut

November 18, 2016

PannasOwen

bonjour

November 19, 2016

abdullthecool

in kinda bothers me that "franca" isn't "Franca" so used to seeing country names capitalized

January 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

It is not the country name, but the adjective "French" which we still capitalize in English but which is not capitalized in many languages.

May 18, 2018

arhop2

Why is la francan not accepted?

June 22, 2017

ALLintolearning3

The preposition "en" does not take accusative here, if you were translating "into" French then you would see the accusative, but that would be a different verb. Motion towards the object of the preposition or a direct object take accusative. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes

May 18, 2018

FrozenArrow73

what does oni mean?

July 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

"one" which is like saying "people" or the generalized "you" in English or the generalized "we" in French.

May 18, 2018

bruna10maria

Fiz outro erro de inglês agr ;-;

July 10, 2017

Jule330646

Deutsch ist einfach ;) Ist ja auch meine Muttersprache.

July 18, 2017

SlonecznikMaiky

How would I know it is not "la anglan" ?

September 27, 2017

ALLintolearning3

You should know, because it ends in the letter 'n'. There should not be an accusative ending "-n" after the preposition "en" here. "la franca" is correct.

May 18, 2018

ZeroGravity416

Vi diras "Bonjour" aux "Salut".

October 14, 2017

UnregisteredGuy

There was "anglan" and "francan". we can't know which one is supposed to be chosen

December 6, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Did you not see "franca" which is the only correct answer?

May 18, 2018

KonradKond8

What does "oni" mean? I don't understand :(

March 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"oni" means "one", it is a generalization.

May 18, 2018

9rDB3

я не говорю по-русски

April 26, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.