Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiel oni diras "Saluton" en la franca?"

Translation:How does one say Hello in French?

3 years ago

137 Comments


PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

Bonjour, salut.

3 years ago

JacobKrebs
JacobKrebs

Oui ! Et le francais n'est pas facile, aussi.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Meh, toutes les langues sont difficiles en comparaison avec Esperanto! XD

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Mais Francais est particulièrement difficile :p

3 years ago

G0108

Nicht so sehr wie Deutsch

3 years ago

G0108

I speak Portuguese and it does not make learning Turkish or German any easier.

3 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

all european languages are relatively easy though (for speakers of other european languages of course)

3 years ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Nein... Ich meine, dass Franzosich viel schweriger als Deutsch ist.

3 years ago

LuisPicado5

Well not really Brian. It was easier for me to learn english instead of french or italian in highschool. And im a native spanish speaker.

2 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

I speak Czech (and English) and it makes learning Spanish much easier.

I think it matters on the language's origin.

1 year ago

Bazou85
Bazou85

Mais le* Francais (...) ;-)

2 years ago

cirokes
cirokes

Le français écrit est difficile!

2 years ago

UrielGalin5

Oui la conjugaison des verbes me font chier mais je me débrouille bien.

1 year ago

Vqetu
Vqetu

Encore eu-t-il fallu que vous fussiez en mesure d'imaginer pouvoir édicter cette phrase.

1 year ago

Coeurdialement

Petit troll, va ! x)

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Ce serait déja une bonne chose que tous les Français le fussent.. à ce qu'il parâit en jetant un oeuil sur les réseaux sociaux il y a de quoi en douter

1 year ago

JArgeles
JArgeles

Ah la grammaire française, c'est ouf!

8 months ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

Ce n'est pas vrai, je pense. J'étudiais français pour six ans depuis mon fois en école et c'était un proces trés facile.

2 years ago

Aymeric313287

Ce n'est pas vrai, je pense. J'étudiais le français pendant six ans «???» et c'était très facile

1 year ago

dkeseg

Kiel oni scribas "Bonjour" en la franca?

3 years ago

Siavel

Oni skribas "Bonjour" en la franca kun plumo kaj papero.

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

... PER plumo...

3 years ago

Siavel

Multan dankon. What's the difference between "kun" and "per"? In which contexts are they used?

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

Per means "with" in a sense of use. Per plumo: With (using) a pen.

Kun is the classical meaning of with: Mi kun Karlo.

"Kiam mi estas kun Karlo, ni skribas per plumo" When I am with Carl, we write with pen.

:D

3 years ago

AnoNymous639063

"Kun" means "with". "Per" also means with, but you can also translate it with "by", "by means of" "per".

9 months ago

miszletto
miszletto

Kalau says bicara Indonesia... lol

2 years ago

Daan996122

Bagus dong, gampang banget

2 years ago

rhaichanalfauzi
rhaichanalfauzi

Yeay.....ternyata ada org indonesia juga......:-)

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

How do you say ''saluton'' in French? is a possible answer as well!

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

We accept this now. :)

3 years ago

sciberc
sciberc

I used anglan and it stated that it was incorrect!

https://gyazo.com/3fd5c34098486b1003d401dbdc4961b2

2 years ago

fibonatic
fibonatic

Even though "anglan" is (sort of) the objective noun in this sentence, I believe that after "en" you never add a "-n" (it could also be that this is only the case after "de" or "da" and that in this case the language is not really an objective noun).

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No you are right after a preposition there is no accusative ending.

4 months ago

Kulduris
Kulduris

Why don't they make "salut" acceptable as an answer ^_^

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Very funny! Wouldn't that be like asking "How do you say "Hello" in English?

3 years ago

addiejm

i know this is off topic, but wow you know so many languages! that's awesome!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I learn so many languages. Some say if you learn Esperanto that you don't need to learn so many languages.

2 years ago

mdedwards

Why couldn't I answer "anglan" in this sentence?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Because you shouldn't have the accusative here, because there is no direction. The only exception to this for language is if you translate something: Mi tradukas la rakonton en la francan. [I translate the story into French.] An even cooler way of saying this would be Mi tradukas la rakonton francen. [I translate the story into-French-ly.] ;)

3 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

I am astonished :-) I wish to know why my answer "kiel oni diras saluton en la franca" was not accepted, maybe for lack of quotes?

1 year ago

yamkon
yamkon

Perhaps because the 'n' on the end of it is the accusative, I think?

3 years ago

echolaliaa

la franca vs la francan in this sentence? The language names and their "-n" confuse me a bit.

3 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The -n ending is for the Accusative case, but you will not see that after a preposition unless you are translating "into" a language.

4 months ago

Johan456789

When should I use franca and fancan? I'm confused.

3 years ago

NerdyCornicat169

Francan is the accusative form of franca. You would use it after a verb (except esti), for example, Mi parolas la francan. You don't use the accusative after a preposition (en la franca).

2 years ago

anachronist-ana

It made me chose between languages. It's not clear from the context that the answer is French, as far as I know.

3 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, the choice of "anglan" has the accusative ending but "franca" does not as it should not after the preposition en in this sentence. The "-n" is seen when the language is the direct object or when translating into a language . https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

dkeseg

I understand the translation(s) and uses of the indefinite pronoun "oni" but not very much the context in which it is used. For example, if somebody were talking about a certain school where the students studied German, would you say "Ili lernas la germana." or "Oni legas la germana."?

3 years ago

AllanDaemon
AllanDaemon

Well. THEY is definite pronoun as ILI is in Esperanto.. English don't use much indefinite pronoun I think. But ILI is when you have a very definite subject that you are referring. ONI is indefinite, and usually means "someone" or generalization like "one says that ....", "people says that ..." or "it used to say that..." (oni diras ... ).

In this example:

Ili lernas la germana => They (some people specified before and you know exactly whom are them) learn german. Think this being said when pointing to a group of people, or after a phase like "John and Carl are my friends. They lean German." (Joano kaj Karlos estas miaj amikoj. Ili lernas la germana).

Oni lernas la germana => Someone learns Esperanto. Who? It's not specified. You just saying some one in the world learns German. It's very useful in scientific writing, when you try to sound impersonal not using pronouns like WE, I, and THEY. Or when you want to say a general belief that people in general believes.

2 years ago

KonaZakri
2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you put Hello? or did they cross out your Hello, because I have never seen Duolingo do that before?

4 months ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

I don't know, maybe you should be taking the French course then! ;)

2 years ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

"Bonjour," or "Salut."

2 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

What I like most about this is the fact that if you said "saluton" to a French speaker most of us would pick out the "salut," and get what you mean.

1 year ago

Onna_Bat_Geisha

How was I supposed to know which language it was referencing?

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You weren't supposed to know until you noticed that "anglan" had the accusative ending and "franca" did not. The accusative ending is for a direct object and not an object of the preposition unless there is motion towards the language, such as "translating into French".

4 months ago

Alice35768

Is Franca pronounced "Fran-sa" or "Fran-ka"?

9 months ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Neither, it's Fran-tsa

6 months ago

Cantaloupe2

Is there a subtle difference in sound between C and S?

8 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3
4 months ago

pguerrajr
pguerrajr

Why "How do we say Hello in French" was not accepted?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Because we didn't think of it when we wrote that sentence. It's accepted now.

3 years ago

Polyglotski
Polyglotski

How about this one? "How does one say "Greetings" in french?

3 years ago

Sculptor94

When should I use franca and francan? I'm confused like Johan. Shouldn't it be here 'la francan'?

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, "francan" would be used if it were a direct object, but not after a preposition unless there is motion towards it as in "Translate into French". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

El_Arbitro
El_Arbitro

Because the subject in the sentence is "oni" which is like the politically correct form in English meaning "one", which is why "How does one say Hello in French" is a correct answer. To translate your sentence you would say-- Kiel ni diras "Saluton" en la Franca. I hope that helped :)

3 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I think in French "on" is often translated as "nous" which theoretically means we, but it is a generalized version. In English we use "you" in generalizations. I wonder if they will accept that too?

4 months ago

Polyglotski
Polyglotski

Is there anything wrong with this answer? "How does one say "Greetings" in french?"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You know I thought of putting that and then I chickened out, because I thought it wouldn't be in the database yet. Try reporting it.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

As for the pronunciation... is it just me that hears something closer to a voiceless dental fricative (like th in thorn) in the c of "franca" instead of the voiceless alveolar affricate expected (the ts sound)? It is not the first time that I notice it.

3 years ago

rcpjenn

Yikes! Are you a speech therapist or something?

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try putting your volume louder. I hear a very clear "ts" sound.

4 months ago

22decembre
22decembre

Coucou !

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

Hola! (obviously)

3 years ago

MissThorson

That's actually Spanish, as I'm sure you already know. :)

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

Yes I was joking

3 years ago

MissThorson

I know, I was too. :)

3 years ago

Fls5013
Fls5013

Could it also be "How do I say "Hello" in French?"?

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

No because a possible answer to your question.....I don't know how you say hello in French, just how others say it.

Duo's example is .....how does one say hello in French.....

3 years ago

AsylumMan
AsylumMan

Oni diras "Bonjour".

3 years ago

eddysan3
eddysan3

Vi diras, "Bonjour," en franca.

3 years ago

iyana792
iyana792

Could it not be anglan?

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, that is in accusative form with the -n added which is not used after the preposition "en" here. You could use it when you say "translating into English", but not with this verb. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

pixiestixaddict

Okay, so what does "anglan" mean, and w/ a multiple choice option, how was I to know that the answer would be franca?

(Maybe I'm too tired for Duolingo right now, but I was thinking anglan=English)

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3
4 months ago

scifan
scifan

English is not my first language, so maybe that is the problem, but, let me ask: Would you say, that "What does "Saluton" mean in French?" would be an acceptable answer? Dankon :)

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would be different in Esperanto as well. The question here was "How does one say "Hello" in French? They are asking about pronunciation as well as which word and not about meaning.

4 months ago

dimitraleme

Can someone explain me when 'c' sounds like ts and when like c??

2 years ago

AllanDaemon
AllanDaemon

Its always the sound of ts, and its wrong otherwise.

Be careful with the č (it should be a ^ over the c, but i cant type it here), as it a different letter than 'c'. Some places you write 'cx' instead when esperanto acents is not avaliable, and its sound is tch, like spanish 'che'.

2 years ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

I am not understanding why "anglan" is not a correct answer here. One nice gentleman gave the explanation that the accusative case shouldn't be used here, but is it not already with "francan"? Could someone provide me a bit more direction on the accusative case?

2 years ago

AllanDaemon
AllanDaemon

That confused me too. But the I guess, the reason is because the accusative case is equivalent to the direct object, which in my language and almost sure in English too, don't uses preposition. With preposition, it turns into indirect object, and it usually equivalent to others cases (dative, ablative, genitive) are a different case than accusative, and in Esperanto, comes in the nominative case, ie, the normal form. In the Wikipedia article about Esperanto grammar ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar ), there is the "Nouns and adjectives" and "Prepositions" explains a little this, and have links to explain the cited concepts here, like cases and direct/indirect object. Pay attention that a phase can have more than one object, with direct and indirect objects.

Summarizing: When the verb is 'esti' (to be), always uses the nominative case (normal). Else, if there is no preposition, it's accusative case (-n); if there is preposition, it's nominative case.

2 years ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

Yes, I have begun to develop a firmer grasp of when I should use the accusative case. Luckily, it agrees with what you are saying. The notable exceptions I have found so far are "esti" and prepositions. I imagine there are more, but until then, I will have it correct most of the time. Thank you for your response.

2 years ago

AllanDaemon
AllanDaemon

From what do I know about languages esti and prepositions are the only cases that flexed words don't go accusative in phrases.

Roughly speaking, in ancient greek and latin, they are the situations where its not accusative case is subject and predicative phases (the ones with esti), which is nominative case. And the accusative case become direct object (without preposition), while all the others cases become indirect object (with preposition). It's not completely true, buts gives a idea why on my suppositions.

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This is Esperanto though and there is also another time you use Accusative case and that is when the preposition would show motion towards the noun after it, as when "Translating into French". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes By the way "francan" would be wrong here also, the correct answer was "franca".

4 months ago

EzequielSa741448

"How one says "hello" in french?" doesn't work. It drives me nuts.

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"How does one say "Hello" in French?" is now accepted.

4 months ago

Thyago31

The sentence don't have the accusative because there is no accusative after prepositions. Is it because of that? That's why the correct is "en la franca" and not "en la francan"?

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, here that is correct, but if the preposition shows motion towards its object of the preposition then the accusative is also used as in "Translating into French". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

Beroaldo21

Esperanto estas bona lingvon kaj "easy"!

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"...estas facila" or "facilas"

4 months ago

CassandraN481761

What does "oni" mean? :)

2 years ago

Siavel

It's a pronoun. Literally, it means 'one' as in "How would one say [...]?" It's used similarly to the word 'they' as in "They say that [...]."

2 years ago

frodetb
frodetb

I wrote - "How does one say hello in french" was marked wrong, and Duo suggested - "How does one say "Hello" in French?" The differences are quotation marks and capitol "H". Are these enough to reject an answer? I have already gotten away with dropping question marks and full stops, and capitol letters as well.

I get that it strictly speaking isn't correct english without those things, but why suddenly change the rules?

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Why not?" There are other languages that notice punctuation also.

4 months ago

simpy3
simpy3

Translating an Esperanto phrase asking about French into English...

2 years ago

BelleHunter

Does "oni"mean does or one? Dankon!

2 years ago

desopez

"oni" means "one" in english. as in "one should not do [an activity]". in normal conversation most people would just say "you".

basically, it is used when referring to a non-specific group of people. for example, "one can play football" or "you can play football" <- in the "you" example it doesn't mean directly someone, it's more like "people are able to play football".

hopefully that sorta answered your question :/

2 years ago

BelleHunter

Great help (:

2 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

Oni diras "salut!"

2 years ago

Katsube
Katsube

Doesn't "saluton" also mean "hi" in English?

2 years ago

Siavel

You're close. In English, we have the word 'salutations'. It means 'hello' or 'greetings'. It's not often used. In my experience, it's only used as a silly way to say hello.

2 years ago

Katsube
Katsube

Oh, I meant: doesn't "saluton" in Esperanto also mean "hi" in English, not only "hello"?

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you try it? You might need to report it.

4 months ago

Gabriel_Bach
Gabriel_Bach

Should't it be "franco" instead of franca, once franca is a noun?

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, only Esperanto gets to be a noun. All the other languages use "the French language" shortened down to "la franca", so they are all adjectives with the word "language" missing and just understood. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

callirkristyy

Salut

2 years ago

LaconChatu

The sentence is ambiguous

2 years ago

AWSMDEWD
AWSMDEWD

Oni diras "Salut" aŭ "Bonjour"

1 year ago

abciamdone

Bonjour, ou salut

1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

bonjour

1 year ago

abdullthecool

in kinda bothers me that "franca" isn't "Franca" so used to seeing country names capitalized

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is not the country name, but the adjective "French" which we still capitalize in English but which is not capitalized in many languages.

4 months ago

arhop2
arhop2

Why is la francan not accepted?

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The preposition "en" does not take accusative here, if you were translating "into" French then you would see the accusative, but that would be a different verb. Motion towards the object of the preposition or a direct object take accusative. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

DerekRusse9

what does oni mean?

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"one" which is like saying "people" or the generalized "you" in English or the generalized "we" in French.

4 months ago

bruna10maria

Fiz outro erro de inglês agr ;-;

1 year ago

Jule330646

Deutsch ist einfach ;) Ist ja auch meine Muttersprache.

1 year ago

KiriharaFarsk
KiriharaFarsk

How would I know it is not "la anglan" ?

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You should know, because it ends in the letter 'n'. There should not be an accusative ending "-n" after the preposition "en" here. "la franca" is correct.

4 months ago

GakuseiDa12

Vi diras "Bonjour" aux "Salut".

1 year ago

Theotime_cpp

There was "anglan" and "francan". we can't know which one is supposed to be chosen

10 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you not see "franca" which is the only correct answer?

4 months ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

What does "oni" mean? I don't understand :(

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"oni" means "one", it is a generalization.

4 months ago

9rDB3

я не говорю по-русски

5 months ago

Related Discussions