1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel oni diras "Saluton" en …

"Kiel oni diras "Saluton" en la franca?"

Translation:How does one say Hello in French?

May 28, 2015

128 Comments


PatrickOsa

Bonjour, salut.


JacobKrebs

Oui ! Et le francais n'est pas facile, aussi.


kiddo-depido

Meh, toutes les langues sont difficiles en comparaison avec Esperanto! XD


cirokes

Le français écrit est difficile!


UrielGalin5

Oui la conjugaison des verbes me font chier mais je me débrouille bien.


Vqetu

Encore eu-t-il fallu que vous fussiez en mesure d'imaginer pouvoir édicter cette phrase.


Coeurdialement

Petit troll, va ! x)


trezapoioi1

Ce serait déja une bonne chose que tous les Français le fussent.. à ce qu'il parâit en jetant un oeuil sur les réseaux sociaux il y a de quoi en douter


joao_o_ovo

Ah la grammaire française, c'est ouf!


lojbanlorxu

Ce n'est pas vrai, je pense. J'étudiais français pour six ans depuis mon fois en école et c'était un proces trés facile.


Aymeric313287

Ce n'est pas vrai, je pense. J'étudiais le français pendant six ans «???» et c'était très facile


dkeseg

Kiel oni scribas "Bonjour" en la franca?


Siavel

Oni skribas "Bonjour" en la franca kun plumo kaj papero.


kbalara

... PER plumo...


Siavel

Multan dankon. What's the difference between "kun" and "per"? In which contexts are they used?


kbalara

Per means "with" in a sense of use. Per plumo: With (using) a pen.

Kun is the classical meaning of with: Mi kun Karlo.

"Kiam mi estas kun Karlo, ni skribas per plumo" When I am with Carl, we write with pen.

:D


purplepurpur

"Kun" means "with". "Per" also means with, but you can also translate it with "by", "by means of" "per".


miszletto

Kalau says bicara Indonesia... lol


Daan996122

Bagus dong, gampang banget


rhaichanalfauzi

Yeay.....ternyata ada org indonesia juga......:-)


Kreilyn

How do you say ''saluton'' in French? is a possible answer as well!


amuzulo

We accept this now. :)


sciberc

I used anglan and it stated that it was incorrect!

https://gyazo.com/3fd5c34098486b1003d401dbdc4961b2


fibonatic

Even though "anglan" is (sort of) the objective noun in this sentence, I believe that after "en" you never add a "-n" (it could also be that this is only the case after "de" or "da" and that in this case the language is not really an objective noun).


ALLintolearning3

No you are right after a preposition there is no accusative ending.


Kulduris

Why don't they make "salut" acceptable as an answer ^_^


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Very funny! Wouldn't that be like asking "How do you say "Hello" in English?


addiejm

i know this is off topic, but wow you know so many languages! that's awesome!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I learn so many languages. Some say if you learn Esperanto that you don't need to learn so many languages.


mdedwards

Why couldn't I answer "anglan" in this sentence?


amuzulo

Because you shouldn't have the accusative here, because there is no direction. The only exception to this for language is if you translate something: Mi tradukas la rakonton en la francan. [I translate the story into French.] An even cooler way of saying this would be Mi tradukas la rakonton francen. [I translate the story into-French-ly.] ;)


CreMark

I am astonished :-) I wish to know why my answer "kiel oni diras saluton en la franca" was not accepted, maybe for lack of quotes?


yamkon

Perhaps because the 'n' on the end of it is the accusative, I think?


echolaliaa

la franca vs la francan in this sentence? The language names and their "-n" confuse me a bit.


ALLintolearning3

The -n ending is for the Accusative case, but you will not see that after a preposition unless you are translating "into" a language.


aalanglover

When should I use franca and fancan? I'm confused.


quebecqui

Francan is the accusative form of franca. You would use it after a verb (except esti), for example, Mi parolas la francan. You don't use the accusative after a preposition (en la franca).


anachronist-ana

It made me chose between languages. It's not clear from the context that the answer is French, as far as I know.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the choice of "anglan" has the accusative ending but "franca" does not as it should not after the preposition en in this sentence. The "-n" is seen when the language is the direct object or when translating into a language . https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes


dkeseg

I understand the translation(s) and uses of the indefinite pronoun "oni" but not very much the context in which it is used. For example, if somebody were talking about a certain school where the students studied German, would you say "Ili lernas la germana." or "Oni legas la germana."?


AllanDaemon

Well. THEY is definite pronoun as ILI is in Esperanto.. English don't use much indefinite pronoun I think. But ILI is when you have a very definite subject that you are referring. ONI is indefinite, and usually means "someone" or generalization like "one says that ....", "people says that ..." or "it used to say that..." (oni diras ... ).

In this example:

Ili lernas la germana => They (some people specified before and you know exactly whom are them) learn german. Think this being said when pointing to a group of people, or after a phase like "John and Carl are my friends. They lean German." (Joano kaj Karlos estas miaj amikoj. Ili lernas la germana).

Oni lernas la germana => Someone learns Esperanto. Who? It's not specified. You just saying some one in the world learns German. It's very useful in scientific writing, when you try to sound impersonal not using pronouns like WE, I, and THEY. Or when you want to say a general belief that people in general believes.


ALLintolearning3

Did you put Hello? or did they cross out your Hello, because I have never seen Duolingo do that before?


idkhbtfm

I don't know, maybe you should be taking the French course then! ;)


Ashton_M_02

"Bonjour," or "Salut."


[deactivated user]

    What I like most about this is the fact that if you said "saluton" to a French speaker most of us would pick out the "salut," and get what you mean.


RouillieW

    How was I supposed to know which language it was referencing?


ALLintolearning3

    You weren't supposed to know until you noticed that "anglan" had the accusative ending and "franca" did not. The accusative ending is for a direct object and not an object of the preposition unless there is motion towards the language, such as "translating into French".


Alice35768

    Is Franca pronounced "Fran-sa" or "Fran-ka"?


Owen5076

    Neither, it's Fran-tsa


Cantaloupe2

    Is there a subtle difference in sound between C and S?


pguerrajr

    Why "How do we say Hello in French" was not accepted?


amuzulo

    Because we didn't think of it when we wrote that sentence. It's accepted now.


Polyglotski

    How about this one? "How does one say "Greetings" in french?


Sculptor94

    When should I use franca and francan? I'm confused like Johan. Shouldn't it be here 'la francan'?


ALLintolearning3

    No, "francan" would be used if it were a direct object, but not after a preposition unless there is motion towards it as in "Translate into French". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes


El_Arbitro

    Because the subject in the sentence is "oni" which is like the politically correct form in English meaning "one", which is why "How does one say Hello in French" is a correct answer. To translate your sentence you would say-- Kiel ni diras "Saluton" en la Franca. I hope that helped :)


ALLintolearning3

    I think in French "on" is often translated as "nous" which theoretically means we, but it is a generalized version. In English we use "you" in generalizations. I wonder if they will accept that too?


Polyglotski

    Is there anything wrong with this answer? "How does one say "Greetings" in french?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You know I thought of putting that and then I chickened out, because I thought it wouldn't be in the database yet. Try reporting it.


Eddygp

    As for the pronunciation... is it just me that hears something closer to a voiceless dental fricative (like th in thorn) in the c of "franca" instead of the voiceless alveolar affricate expected (the ts sound)? It is not the first time that I notice it.


rcpjenn

    Yikes! Are you a speech therapist or something?


ALLintolearning3

    Try putting your volume louder. I hear a very clear "ts" sound.


    [deactivated user]

      Hola! (obviously)


BellieShell_

      That's actually Spanish, as I'm sure you already know. :)


      [deactivated user]

        Yes I was joking


BellieShell_

        I know, I was too. :)


franksk

        Could it also be "How do I say "Hello" in French?"?


northernguy

        No because a possible answer to your question.....I don't know how you say hello in French, just how others say it.

        Duo's example is .....how does one say hello in French.....


AsylumMan

        Oni diras "Bonjour".


eddysan3

        Vi diras, "Bonjour," en franca.


iyana792

        Could it not be anglan?


ALLintolearning3

        No, that is in accusative form with the -n added which is not used after the preposition "en" here. You could use it when you say "translating into English", but not with this verb. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes


pixiestixaddict

        Okay, so what does "anglan" mean, and w/ a multiple choice option, how was I to know that the answer would be franca?

        (Maybe I'm too tired for Duolingo right now, but I was thinking anglan=English)


scifan

        English is not my first language, so maybe that is the problem, but, let me ask: Would you say, that "What does "Saluton" mean in French?" would be an acceptable answer? Dankon :)


ALLintolearning3

        That would be different in Esperanto as well. The question here was "How does one say "Hello" in French? They are asking about pronunciation as well as which word and not about meaning.


dimitraleme

        Can someone explain me when 'c' sounds like ts and when like c??


AllanDaemon

        Its always the sound of ts, and its wrong otherwise.

        Be careful with the č (it should be a ^ over the c, but i cant type it here), as it a different letter than 'c'. Some places you write 'cx' instead when esperanto acents is not avaliable, and its sound is tch, like spanish 'che'.


TheDevLee

        I am not understanding why "anglan" is not a correct answer here. One nice gentleman gave the explanation that the accusative case shouldn't be used here, but is it not already with "francan"? Could someone provide me a bit more direction on the accusative case?


AllanDaemon

        That confused me too. But the I guess, the reason is because the accusative case is equivalent to the direct object, which in my language and almost sure in English too, don't uses preposition. With preposition, it turns into indirect object, and it usually equivalent to others cases (dative, ablative, genitive) are a different case than accusative, and in Esperanto, comes in the nominative case, ie, the normal form. In the Wikipedia article about Esperanto grammar ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar ), there is the "Nouns and adjectives" and "Prepositions" explains a little this, and have links to explain the cited concepts here, like cases and direct/indirect object. Pay attention that a phase can have more than one object, with direct and indirect objects.

        Summarizing: When the verb is 'esti' (to be), always uses the nominative case (normal). Else, if there is no preposition, it's accusative case (-n); if there is preposition, it's nominative case.


TheDevLee

        Yes, I have begun to develop a firmer grasp of when I should use the accusative case. Luckily, it agrees with what you are saying. The notable exceptions I have found so far are "esti" and prepositions. I imagine there are more, but until then, I will have it correct most of the time. Thank you for your response.


AllanDaemon

        From what do I know about languages esti and prepositions are the only cases that flexed words don't go accusative in phrases.

        Roughly speaking, in ancient greek and latin, they are the situations where its not accusative case is subject and predicative phases (the ones with esti), which is nominative case. And the accusative case become direct object (without preposition), while all the others cases become indirect object (with preposition). It's not completely true, buts gives a idea why on my suppositions.


ALLintolearning3

        This is Esperanto though and there is also another time you use Accusative case and that is when the preposition would show motion towards the noun after it, as when "Translating into French". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes By the way "francan" would be wrong here also, the correct answer was "franca".


EzequielSa741448

        "How one says "hello" in french?" doesn't work. It drives me nuts.


ALLintolearning3

        "How does one say "Hello" in French?" is now accepted.


Thyago31

        The sentence don't have the accusative because there is no accusative after prepositions. Is it because of that? That's why the correct is "en la franca" and not "en la francan"?


ALLintolearning3

        Yes, here that is correct, but if the preposition shows motion towards its object of the preposition then the accusative is also used as in "Translating into French". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes


Beroaldo21

        Esperanto estas bona lingvon kaj "easy"!


ALLintolearning3

        "...estas facila" or "facilas"


CassandraN481761

        What does "oni" mean? :)


Siavel

        It's a pronoun. Literally, it means 'one' as in "How would one say [...]?" It's used similarly to the word 'they' as in "They say that [...]."


frodetb

        I wrote - "How does one say hello in french" was marked wrong, and Duo suggested - "How does one say "Hello" in French?" The differences are quotation marks and capitol "H". Are these enough to reject an answer? I have already gotten away with dropping question marks and full stops, and capitol letters as well.

        I get that it strictly speaking isn't correct english without those things, but why suddenly change the rules?


ALLintolearning3

        "Why not?" There are other languages that notice punctuation also.


BelleHunter

        Does "oni"mean does or one? Dankon!


desopez

        "oni" means "one" in english. as in "one should not do [an activity]". in normal conversation most people would just say "you".

        basically, it is used when referring to a non-specific group of people. for example, "one can play football" or "you can play football" <- in the "you" example it doesn't mean directly someone, it's more like "people are able to play football".

        hopefully that sorta answered your question :/


lojbanlorxu

        Oni diras "salut!"


Katsube

        Doesn't "saluton" also mean "hi" in English?


Siavel

        You're close. In English, we have the word 'salutations'. It means 'hello' or 'greetings'. It's not often used. In my experience, it's only used as a silly way to say hello.


Katsube

        Oh, I meant: doesn't "saluton" in Esperanto also mean "hi" in English, not only "hello"?


ALLintolearning3

        Did you try it? You might need to report it.


Gabriel_Bach

        Should't it be "franco" instead of franca, once franca is a noun?


ALLintolearning3

        No, only Esperanto gets to be a noun. All the other languages use "the French language" shortened down to "la franca", so they are all adjectives with the word "language" missing and just understood. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes


LaconChatu

        The sentence is ambiguous


AWSMDEWD

        Oni diras "Salut" aŭ "Bonjour"


abdullthecool

        in kinda bothers me that "franca" isn't "Franca" so used to seeing country names capitalized


ALLintolearning3

        It is not the country name, but the adjective "French" which we still capitalize in English but which is not capitalized in many languages.


arhop2

        Why is la francan not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

        The preposition "en" does not take accusative here, if you were translating "into" French then you would see the accusative, but that would be a different verb. Motion towards the object of the preposition or a direct object take accusative. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes


FrozenArrow73

        what does oni mean?


ALLintolearning3

        "one" which is like saying "people" or the generalized "you" in English or the generalized "we" in French.


bruna10maria

        Fiz outro erro de inglês agr ;-;


Jule330646

        Deutsch ist einfach ;) Ist ja auch meine Muttersprache.


CaNarsames

        How would I know it is not "la anglan" ?


ALLintolearning3

        You should know, because it ends in the letter 'n'. There should not be an accusative ending "-n" after the preposition "en" here. "la franca" is correct.


ZeroGravity416

        Vi diras "Bonjour" aux "Salut".


UnregisteredGuy

        There was "anglan" and "francan". we can't know which one is supposed to be chosen


ALLintolearning3

        Did you not see "franca" which is the only correct answer?


KonradKond8

        What does "oni" mean? I don't understand :(


ALLintolearning3

        "oni" means "one", it is a generalization.


9rDB3

        я не говорю по-русски

        Related Discussions

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.