"La belaj viro kaj virino dancas malrapide."

Translation:The good-looking man and woman dance slowly.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AndrewGoter

Wow, interesting - I was just wondering why Esperanto pluralizes adjectives, and this seems like an excellent example. Using the singular "bela" would cause the adjective to apply only to the man, which isn't possible in English without adding more words or accepting some (possibly artful, I suppose) ambiguity. Neat!

1 year ago

Rae.F

Well, I wouldn't say that's the reason for it (or the only reason, if it is indeed a factor), but it is a nice perk.

8 months ago

lazar.ljubenovic

Would singular form bela also be correct? Many languages would allow that.

3 years ago

tomaszym

Yeah, but that would mean that only the man is pretty. :-)

3 years ago

AaronKurz

I think this would be translated: The beautiful man and a woman are dancing slowly

3 years ago

ronaldo623

Is bela used for handsome too or is there another word for that.

3 years ago

ISpeakAlien

I'm not sure... I hope a native Esperanto speaker can answer your question.

1 year ago

Keniko1

There are few native esperanto speakers, so that is unlikely. However, I can confirm that bela means 'handsome', 'beautiful', 'pretty'... But really, bela means bela, no need to distinguish.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.