1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La belaj viro kaj virino dan…

"La belaj viro kaj virino dancas malrapide."

Translation:The good-looking man and woman dance slowly.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


AndrewGoter

Wow, interesting - I was just wondering why Esperanto pluralizes adjectives, and this seems like an excellent example. Using the singular "bela" would cause the adjective to apply only to the man, which isn't possible in English without adding more words or accepting some (possibly artful, I suppose) ambiguity. Neat!


Rae.F

Well, I wouldn't say that's the reason for it (or the only reason, if it is indeed a factor), but it is a nice perk.


lazar.ljubenovic

Would singular form bela also be correct? Many languages would allow that.


tomaszym

Yeah, but that would mean that only the man is pretty. :-)


AaronKurz

I think this would be translated: The beautiful man and a woman are dancing slowly


ronaldo623

Is bela used for handsome too or is there another word for that.


ISpeakAlien

I'm not sure... I hope a native Esperanto speaker can answer your question.


Keniko1

There are few native esperanto speakers, so that is unlikely. However, I can confirm that bela means 'handsome', 'beautiful', 'pretty'... But really, bela means bela, no need to distinguish.


DavidABowers

Esperanto is an artificial language bro.


micahbales

There do exist a small number of native Esperanto speakers, but they don't really have more authority over proper usage than any other speaker.

Good thing we've got the Academio de Esperanto! ;)


Humma_kavula

He obviously means a fluent speaker.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.