Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él usa la cuchara."

Translation:He uses the spoon.

3 years ago

12 Comments


m5giora
m5giora

Would "He wears the spoon" work? I was too scared to try...

3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

How would one wear a spoon ?

3 years ago

rspreng

every hint does make sense in every sentence ;)

3 years ago

EdK4kY

Could this mean "he wears out the spoon"? As in he eats so much or drinks so much coffee that his spoon begins to erode?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I am not for certain, but would that not be "él se deteriorar la cuchara".

2 years ago

craecke
craecke

No hay cuchara.

2 years ago

nollymulli

For some reason, I always misread this as la cucaracha instead of la cuchara for a moment.

2 years ago

nollymulli

Must remember cuchara != cucaracha ;)

2 years ago

SjorsCromb

I said: "he used the spoon", why is it incorrect? In the exercise before this one I translated "usa" into "used" and it said it was correct..

2 years ago

Dotiz

oh

1 year ago

Alisa.Faradei

Why it's not 'Él usa el cuchillo'??? It would be much more in "Duo style"))) LOL

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

Hes spooning

6 months ago