1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgr…

"La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandajn vostojn."

Translation:The beautiful horses have small tails.

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


brasiko

La ĉevaloj kun longaj vostoj ne konsentas.


Novantico

Haha . Horse discrimination. STOP THE TAIL SHAMING


dpchalmers

I know, right? Real horses have long tails!


upyourally

Long is beautiful!


LenaStorli

Foals have short tails, and they are very beautiful.


Amorack

Well, short tails are in this season.


fra305126

Size does not matter! What is important is how you use your tail.


KuboF

The sentence "eo: La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandajn vostojn." means that every of the horses has (many / couple of) small tails. As we live in the world where every horse has only one tail, it should be "eo: La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandan voston."

See more about this at http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/unu-nombro_multe-nombro/uzado/specialaj_okazoj.html


GauravAgra16

It's lady horse's jurisdiction ..i can't comment


youloveme123

Why is it belaj and not bela? i read that as beautifuls horses lol


tiger8255

Because ĉevaloj is plural. If an adjective describes a plural noun, then the adjective takes the plural suffix as well.


Dalingo8

I'm glad this sentence exists, here's why. Earlier there was sentence something like "The children have horses", and comments were that those are rich children. I have explained that the sentence can mean that every child (from that group) has more horses, but it can also mean that every child has one horse, or even that there are more children than horses, so it doesn't have to be that the children are rich.

In this sentence "The beautiful horses have small tails", it can mean that every horse has more tails. But, let's be real, one horse (usually) has one tail, two horses have two tails, so more horses have more tails.


PuchiBamba

Hello, I find that I can comprehend Esperanto more when I'm reading it vs when I hear it. Could it be the different local accents people have with Esperanto? Because not everyone pronounces Esperanto words the same way that's my fear that I may understand some speakers but have a hard time understanding others.


Jonahjimills

Mia vosto estas ankau malgranda.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.