1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgr…

"La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandajn vostojn."

Translation:The beautiful horses have small tails.

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


brasiko

La ĉevaloj kun longaj vostoj ne konsentas.


Novantico

Haha . Horse discrimination. STOP THE TAIL SHAMING


dpchalmers

I know, right? Real horses have long tails!


upyourally

Long is beautiful!


LenaStorli

Foals have short tails, and they are very beautiful.


Amorack

Well, short tails are in this season.


fra305126

Size does not matter! What is important is how you use your tail.


KuboF

The sentence "eo: La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandajn vostojn." means that every of the horses has (many / couple of) small tails. As we live in the world where every horse has only one tail, it should be "eo: La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandan voston."

See more about this at http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/unu-nombro_multe-nombro/uzado/specialaj_okazoj.html


PuchiBamba

Hello, I find that I can comprehend Esperanto more when I'm reading it vs when I hear it. Could it be the different local accents people have with Esperanto? Because not everyone pronounces Esperanto words the same way that's my fear that I may understand some speakers but have a hard time understanding others.


RayEstonSm1

Another problem with understanding spoken Esperanto is that the simplified grammar has removed most of the "redundancy" that in other languages gives multiple clues to clarify any words that were not clearly and distinctly audible.

However, I think the most important use of Esperanto will eventually be its use as a universal language for WRITTEN communications over the Internet. For that purpose, I think that Esperanto is far superior to any other language, mostly because it's simplified grammar makes it easier to learn to read and write it.


Dalingo8

I'm glad this sentence exists, here's why. Earlier there was sentence something like "The children have horses", and comments were that those are rich children. I have explained that the sentence can mean that every child (from that group) has more horses, but it can also mean that every child has one horse, or even that there are more children than horses, so it doesn't have to be that the children are rich.

In this sentence "The beautiful horses have small tails", it can mean that every horse has more tails. But, let's be real, one horse (usually) has one tail, two horses have two tails, so more horses have more tails.


youloveme123

Why is it belaj and not bela? i read that as beautifuls horses lol


tiger8255

Because ĉevaloj is plural. If an adjective describes a plural noun, then the adjective takes the plural suffix as well.


bartimaus

You are correct that it says "beautifuls horses". It is EXTREMELY confusing but, unfortunately, you will just have to remember to un-pluralize singular words when translating into English.


GauravAgra16

It's lady horse's jurisdiction ..i can't comment


PuchiBamba

Ne havas malgrandajn vostojn ili havas grandajn vostojn!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.