"La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandajn vostojn."

Translation:The beautiful horses have small tails.

3 years ago

10 Comments


brasiko
brasiko

La ĉevaloj kun longaj vostoj ne konsentas.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Haha . Horse discrimination. STOP THE TAIL SHAMING

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

I know, right? Real horses have long tails!

3 years ago

upyourally

Long is beautiful!

3 years ago

Amorack
Amorack

Well, short tails are in this season.

3 years ago

KuboF
KuboF

The sentence "eo: La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandajn vostojn." means that every of the horses has (many / couple of) small tails. As we live in the world where every horse has only one tail, it should be "eo: La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandan voston."

See more about this at http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/unu-nombro_multe-nombro/uzado/specialaj_okazoj.html

3 years ago

fra305126

Size does not matter! What is important is how you use your tail.

1 year ago

youloveme123

Why is it belaj and not bela? i read that as beautifuls horses lol

2 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

Because ĉevaloj is plural. If an adjective describes a plural noun, then the adjective takes the plural suffix as well.

2 years ago

GauravAgra16

It's lady horse's jurisdiction ..i can't comment

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.