1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgr…

"La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandajn vostojn."

Translation:The beautiful horses have small tails.

May 28, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

brasiko

La ĉevaloj kun longaj vostoj ne konsentas.

May 28, 2015

Novantico

Haha . Horse discrimination. STOP THE TAIL SHAMING

May 31, 2015

dpchalmers

I know, right? Real horses have long tails!

August 8, 2015

upyourally

Long is beautiful!

August 21, 2015

LenaStorli

Foals have short tails, and they are very beautiful.

April 11, 2019

Amorack

Well, short tails are in this season.

June 3, 2015

fra305126

Size does not matter! What is important is how you use your tail.

March 24, 2017

KuboF

The sentence "eo: La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandajn vostojn." means that every of the horses has (many / couple of) small tails. As we live in the world where every horse has only one tail, it should be "eo: La belaj ĉevaloj havas malgrandan voston."

See more about this at http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/unu-nombro_multe-nombro/uzado/specialaj_okazoj.html

June 3, 2015

GauravAgra16

It's lady horse's jurisdiction ..i can't comment

October 27, 2017

youloveme123

Why is it belaj and not bela? i read that as beautifuls horses lol

June 29, 2016

tiger8255

Because ĉevaloj is plural. If an adjective describes a plural noun, then the adjective takes the plural suffix as well.

August 19, 2016

Dalingo8

I'm glad this sentence exists, here's why. Earlier there was sentence something like "The children have horses", and comments were that those are rich children. I have explained that the sentence can mean that every child (from that group) has more horses, but it can also mean that every child has one horse, or even that there are more children than horses, so it doesn't have to be that the children are rich.

In this sentence "The beautiful horses have small tails", it can mean that every horse has more tails. But, let's be real, one horse (usually) has one tail, two horses have two tails, so more horses have more tails.

May 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.