"Kio estas en lia poŝo?"

Translation:What is in his pocket?

May 28, 2015

42 Comments


crispycraker

It surely can't be a magical ring of power.

May 28, 2015

DavidStyIes

Apparently "What has it got in its nasty little pocketses" isn't accepted as a translation :(

June 13, 2015

slain313

Have a lingot, this made me laugh so hard.

June 27, 2015

churaesie

You deserve one for that.

August 7, 2015

churaesie

How would you translate that sentence? Pocketses? Posxojoj?

August 7, 2015

traevoli

Translating literature is hard enough when the grammar is correct, but harder still when it's not. What bad grammar do you ignore, and what do you attempt to translate? There's no right answer, I'm afraid. I think the reason "pocketses" works is because, in English, the plural can sometimes be "s" and sometimes "es" and Gollum's muttering uses both. But there's only one plural ending in Esperanto, so "poŝojoj" does not have the same ring to it (at least to my ears).

For what its worth, here's the line from "La Hobito aŭ Tien kaj Reen" as translated by Christopher Gledhill and William Auld:

  • Original: "...what it's got in its nassty little pocketses"
  • Translation: "...kion ĝi havass en siaj aĉaj poŝoj"
September 26, 2016

HokonoSerejdo

Original: "...what it's got in its nassty little pocketses" Translation: "...kion ĝi havass en siaj aĉaj poŝoj"

What happened to the pocketses being little? Or pluralised?

Shouldn't it be poŝetoj? Or even poŝeetoj to not quite make a sibilant hiss, but at least end it with an idiosyncratic breathy sound that a hisser might also make?

In fact, in Esperanto, it might be easier to change the sibilant hiss to a lengthening of the vowels. I presume this is something that would be unambiguous to someone with more Esperanto knowledge than I have, but feel free to comment if and why you disagree. I am trying to learn what one can and cannot do with the language, but as a writer and poet, I cannot promise not to use it creatively in ways someone might dislike once I know it well enough. =P

"...kion ĝi haavas en siaj aaĉaj poŝetoojoj"

August 3, 2018

traevoli

As a long-time speaker of the language, I would avoid doubling up on vowels, at least toward the end of the word. There are compound words in Esperanto that have repeated vowels, and each gets their own syllable. So, seeing "poŝeetoj", I'm inclined to read it as "poŝe-etoj" which leaves me wondering what a "poŝeo" is. Your proposals with double vowels very early in the word don't look quite as weird, so they might work. But I still think the best choice would be to lengthen the consonants.

August 6, 2018

tiger8255

"pocketses" would probably be "poŝojoj", whereas pocketsss would probably be "poŝooooj" or "poŝojjjjj"

None of those are grammatically correct but oh well. :p

August 22, 2016

PatriciaJH

Since what Gollum is doing is hissing, what about "poŝŝŝojĵ"?

July 31, 2018

traevoli

Totally acceptable.

August 6, 2018

Deact1vated_User

NOT FAIR!! NO, my precious, it isn't fair!

May 22, 2018

AdamScott794079

For me neither

April 20, 2017

whonx

Mia... grandvaloraaaa!!!

June 1, 2015

ryguytheflyguy1

Certainly not. And don't call me Shirley.

June 20, 2015

Tosia981835

HANDSES

June 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Banano?

    May 31, 2015

Majklo_Blic

    Ne; li nure ĝojas vidi ŝin. ;)

    June 12, 2015

mateoamero

    aú kukumo :P

    June 5, 2015

csi

    omg...

    August 15, 2015

mateoamero

    hahaha, mi pensas ke li havas poŝo granda por liaj frutaj kaj legomoj :)

    August 17, 2015

oyttb

    Nothing, he's just happy to see you

    October 2, 2017

Arancaytar

    Not fair to ask what it has in its nasty little pocketses.

    August 22, 2015

Ponola

    Everyone here is talking about a magic ring, but I'm wondering if it's a stone a philosopher might like.

    July 2, 2018

MoiSelf

    Tranĉilo? Kordo?

    May 31, 2015

Aderight27

    ....could it be...the one ring to rule them all? Aka the precious

    October 26, 2015

nickg68

    Li estas feliĉa vidi vin. :)

    February 11, 2017

gmolleda

    A sentence: "Kion vi havas en via poŝo?", other sentence: "Kio estas en lia poŝo?", Why is kio or kion?

    June 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      In the first sentence, the verb "havas" is used, which takes an object, as it's a transitive verb. "Kion" is asking for the direct object of "havas." In the second sentence, "estas" is the verb, which doesn't take an object, thus, "kio" is used.

      Also, "en" is a preposition, and the only time you use the accusative case with a preposition is if it's showing direction.

      For example: "Li kuras en la domon," which means, "He runs in(to) the house."

      Note that if you were to take off the accusative, it would be: "Li kuras en la domo," which changes its meaning to, "He runs in the house."

      The difference is that in the prior sentence, there was a direction (running INTO the house) while in the second sentence, he is assumed ALREADY IN the house, and the sentence is merely describing the state of him running in it. As such, "kuras" does not take an object in the second sentence because the accusative case was not used.

      I hope that clears it up. I'm not too great at explaining things sometimes.

      [Edited because I flubbed up the translation of a word in the original post, sorry.]

      June 18, 2015

gmolleda

      Thanks, perfect.

      June 18, 2015

JustTimoCraft

      It would seem to be a roll of quarters.

      July 30, 2018

M-squad

      raviolo raviolo

      kio estas en la posxolo

      October 1, 2016

elrafa12

      Multan dankon :D

      October 6, 2016

GeneralP

      Nothing, he's just happy to see you.

      January 14, 2018

MettaandLove

      Sounds like what an Esperanto cop would say.

      October 28, 2018

MnDzN2L8NbBgrwda

      Mi ne scias, ĉar li aspektas feliĉa.

      June 2, 2015

akq.galloway

      Eble li estas simple feliĉa vidi min.

      August 31, 2016

yellowcrash10

      $20?

      December 4, 2017

StuartTheBrave

      Non mi volas al legas La Hobito en Esperanto!!

      November 2, 2018

CoreyGraha7

      Nenio. Li estas sole felicxa vidi vin!

      March 6, 2019

Hsien.duol

      This is either the start of a romcom [a ring] or a horror movie [a gun].

      July 19, 2019

Vinessa124839

      A rocket

      August 31, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.