1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio estas en lia poŝo?"

"Kio estas en lia poŝo?"

Translation:What is in his pocket?

May 28, 2015

48 Comments


crispycraker

It surely can't be a magical ring of power.


AnastasiaStyIes

Apparently "What has it got in its nasty little pocketses" isn't accepted as a translation :(


Adalwolf313

Have a lingot, this made me laugh so hard.


churaesie

You deserve one for that.


churaesie

How would you translate that sentence? Pocketses? Posxojoj?


traevoli

Translating literature is hard enough when the grammar is correct, but harder still when it's not. What bad grammar do you ignore, and what do you attempt to translate? There's no right answer, I'm afraid. I think the reason "pocketses" works is because, in English, the plural can sometimes be "s" and sometimes "es" and Gollum's muttering uses both. But there's only one plural ending in Esperanto, so "poŝojoj" does not have the same ring to it (at least to my ears).

For what its worth, here's the line from "La Hobito aŭ Tien kaj Reen" as translated by Christopher Gledhill and William Auld:

  • Original: "...what it's got in its nassty little pocketses"
  • Translation: "...kion ĝi havass en siaj aĉaj poŝoj"

HakonSoreide

Original: "...what it's got in its nassty little pocketses" Translation: "...kion ĝi havass en siaj aĉaj poŝoj"

What happened to the pocketses being little? Or pluralised?

Shouldn't it be poŝetoj? Or even poŝeetoj to not quite make a sibilant hiss, but at least end it with an idiosyncratic breathy sound that a hisser might also make?

In fact, in Esperanto, it might be easier to change the sibilant hiss to a lengthening of the vowels. I presume this is something that would be unambiguous to someone with more Esperanto knowledge than I have, but feel free to comment if and why you disagree. I am trying to learn what one can and cannot do with the language, but as a writer and poet, I cannot promise not to use it creatively in ways someone might dislike once I know it well enough. =P

"...kion ĝi haavas en siaj aaĉaj poŝetoojoj"


traevoli

As a long-time speaker of the language, I would avoid doubling up on vowels, at least toward the end of the word. There are compound words in Esperanto that have repeated vowels, and each gets their own syllable. So, seeing "poŝeetoj", I'm inclined to read it as "poŝe-etoj" which leaves me wondering what a "poŝeo" is. Your proposals with double vowels very early in the word don't look quite as weird, so they might work. But I still think the best choice would be to lengthen the consonants.


tiger8255

"pocketses" would probably be "poŝojoj", whereas pocketsss would probably be "poŝooooj" or "poŝojjjjj"

None of those are grammatically correct but oh well. :p


PatriciaJH

Since what Gollum is doing is hissing, what about "poŝŝŝojĵ"?


traevoli

Totally acceptable.


Deact1vated_User

NOT FAIR!! NO, my precious, it isn't fair!


whonx

Mia... grandvaloraaaa!!!


ryguytheflyguy1

Certainly not. And don't call me Shirley.


[deactivated user]

Majklo_Blic

    Ne; li nure ĝojas vidi ŝin. ;)


mateochamplain

    hahaha, mi pensas ke li havas poŝo granda por liaj frutaj kaj legomoj :)


Arancaytar

    Not fair to ask what it has in its nasty little pocketses.


oyttb

    Nothing, he's just happy to see you


Ponola

    Everyone here is talking about a magic ring, but I'm wondering if it's a stone a philosopher might like.


Aderight27

    ....could it be...the one ring to rule them all? Aka the precious


MoiSelf

    Tranĉilo? Kordo?


nickg68

    Li estas feliĉa vidi vin. :)


MettaandLove

    Sounds like what an Esperanto cop would say.


gmolleda

    A sentence: "Kion vi havas en via poŝo?", other sentence: "Kio estas en lia poŝo?", Why is kio or kion?


    [deactivated user]

      In the first sentence, the verb "havas" is used, which takes an object, as it's a transitive verb. "Kion" is asking for the direct object of "havas." In the second sentence, "estas" is the verb, which doesn't take an object, thus, "kio" is used.

      Also, "en" is a preposition, and the only time you use the accusative case with a preposition is if it's showing direction.

      For example: "Li kuras en la domon," which means, "He runs in(to) the house."

      Note that if you were to take off the accusative, it would be: "Li kuras en la domo," which changes its meaning to, "He runs in the house."

      The difference is that in the prior sentence, there was a direction (running INTO the house) while in the second sentence, he is assumed ALREADY IN the house, and the sentence is merely describing the state of him running in it. As such, "kuras" does not take an object in the second sentence because the accusative case was not used.

      I hope that clears it up. I'm not too great at explaining things sometimes.

      [Edited because I flubbed up the translation of a word in the original post, sorry.]


gmolleda

      Thanks, perfect.


elrafa12

      Multan dankon :D


GeneralP

      Nothing, he's just happy to see you.


JustTimoCraft

      It would seem to be a roll of quarters.


M-squad

      raviolo raviolo

      kio estas en la posxolo


CoreyGraha7

      Nenio. Li estas sole felicxa vidi vin!


MnDzN2L8NbBgrwda

      Mi ne scias, ĉar li aspektas feliĉa.


akq.galloway

      Eble li estas simple feliĉa vidi min.


StuartTheBrave

      Non mi volas al legas La Hobito en Esperanto!!


Peyton935745

      what stupid things are in his pockets now is not excepted


Hsien.duol

      This is either the start of a romcom [a ring] or a horror movie [a gun].


ashshy

      String or nothing!


Okaylolx

      Raviolio raviolio


IsraRaine

      Maybe he's just happy to see you ;)


realfoodman

      I just realized that "cell phone" in Esperanto translates literally as "pocket phone," which almost makes more sense than "cell phone."


ntSS15

      Don't be curious!

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.