"Kio estas en lia poŝo?"

Translation:What is in his pocket?

3 years ago

41 Comments


crispycraker

It surely can't be a magical ring of power.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

Apparently "What has it got in its nasty little pocketses" isn't accepted as a translation :(

3 years ago

slain313

Have a lingot, this made me laugh so hard.

3 years ago

churaesie

You deserve one for that.

3 years ago

churaesie

How would you translate that sentence? Pocketses? Posxojoj?

3 years ago

traevoli

Translating literature is hard enough when the grammar is correct, but harder still when it's not. What bad grammar do you ignore, and what do you attempt to translate? There's no right answer, I'm afraid. I think the reason "pocketses" works is because, in English, the plural can sometimes be "s" and sometimes "es" and Gollum's muttering uses both. But there's only one plural ending in Esperanto, so "poŝojoj" does not have the same ring to it (at least to my ears).

For what its worth, here's the line from "La Hobito aŭ Tien kaj Reen" as translated by Christopher Gledhill and William Auld:

  • Original: "...what it's got in its nassty little pocketses"
  • Translation: "...kion ĝi havass en siaj aĉaj poŝoj"
2 years ago

HokonoSerejdo

Original: "...what it's got in its nassty little pocketses" Translation: "...kion ĝi havass en siaj aĉaj poŝoj"

What happened to the pocketses being little? Or pluralised?

Shouldn't it be poŝetoj? Or even poŝeetoj to not quite make a sibilant hiss, but at least end it with an idiosyncratic breathy sound that a hisser might also make?

In fact, in Esperanto, it might be easier to change the sibilant hiss to a lengthening of the vowels. I presume this is something that would be unambiguous to someone with more Esperanto knowledge than I have, but feel free to comment if and why you disagree. I am trying to learn what one can and cannot do with the language, but as a writer and poet, I cannot promise not to use it creatively in ways someone might dislike once I know it well enough. =P

"...kion ĝi haavas en siaj aaĉaj poŝetoojoj"

6 months ago

traevoli

As a long-time speaker of the language, I would avoid doubling up on vowels, at least toward the end of the word. There are compound words in Esperanto that have repeated vowels, and each gets their own syllable. So, seeing "poŝeetoj", I'm inclined to read it as "poŝe-etoj" which leaves me wondering what a "poŝeo" is. Your proposals with double vowels very early in the word don't look quite as weird, so they might work. But I still think the best choice would be to lengthen the consonants.

6 months ago

tiger8255

"pocketses" would probably be "poŝojoj", whereas pocketsss would probably be "poŝooooj" or "poŝojjjjj"

None of those are grammatically correct but oh well. :p

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Since what Gollum is doing is hissing, what about "poŝŝŝojĵ"?

6 months ago

traevoli

Totally acceptable.

6 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

NOT FAIR!! NO, my precious, it isn't fair!

8 months ago

AdamScott794079

For me neither

1 year ago

whonx

Mia... grandvaloraaaa!!!

3 years ago

ryguytheflyguy1

Certainly not. And don't call me Shirley.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Banano?

    3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
    Plus

    Ne; li nure ĝojas vidi ŝin. ;)

    3 years ago

mateoamero

    aú kukumo :P

    3 years ago

csi

    omg...

    3 years ago

mateoamero

    hahaha, mi pensas ke li havas poŝo granda por liaj frutaj kaj legomoj :)

    3 years ago

Arancaytar

    Not fair to ask what it has in its nasty little pocketses.

    3 years ago

oyttb

    Nothing, he's just happy to see you

    1 year ago

MoiSelf

    Tranĉilo? Kordo?

    3 years ago

Aderight27

    ....could it be...the one ring to rule them all? Aka the precious

    3 years ago

gmolleda

    A sentence: "Kion vi havas en via poŝo?", other sentence: "Kio estas en lia poŝo?", Why is kio or kion?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      In the first sentence, the verb "havas" is used, which takes an object, as it's a transitive verb. "Kion" is asking for the direct object of "havas." In the second sentence, "estas" is the verb, which doesn't take an object, thus, "kio" is used.

      Also, "en" is a preposition, and the only time you use the accusative case with a preposition is if it's showing direction.

      For example: "Li kuras en la domon," which means, "He runs in(to) the house."

      Note that if you were to take off the accusative, it would be: "Li kuras en la domo," which changes its meaning to, "He runs in the house."

      The difference is that in the prior sentence, there was a direction (running INTO the house) while in the second sentence, he is assumed ALREADY IN the house, and the sentence is merely describing the state of him running in it. As such, "kuras" does not take an object in the second sentence because the accusative case was not used.

      I hope that clears it up. I'm not too great at explaining things sometimes.

      [Edited because I flubbed up the translation of a word in the original post, sorry.]

      3 years ago

gmolleda

      Thanks, perfect.

      3 years ago

nickg68

      Li estas feliĉa vidi vin. :)

      2 years ago

Ponola

      Everyone here is talking about a magic ring, but I'm wondering if it's a stone a philosopher might like.

      7 months ago

JustTimoCraft

      It would seem to be a roll of quarters.

      6 months ago

M-squad

      raviolo raviolo

      kio estas en la posxolo

      2 years ago

elrafa12

      Multan dankon :D

      2 years ago

MnDzN2L8NbBgrwda

      Mi ne scias, ĉar li aspektas feliĉa.

      3 years ago

akq.galloway

      Eble li estas simple feliĉa vidi min.

      2 years ago

yellowcrash10

      $20?

      1 year ago

GeneralP

      Nothing, he's just happy to see you.

      1 year ago

MettaandLove

      Sounds like what an Esperanto cop would say.

      3 months ago

StuartTheBrave

      Non mi volas al legas La Hobito en Esperanto!!

      3 months ago

Peyton935745

      what stupid things are in his pockets now is not excepted

      2 months ago

andrewgtreantos

      Is that a banana in your pocket or are you just happy to see?

      3 years ago

Jedi176928

      Estas tio banano en via poŝo, aû vi feliĉa iras vidas mi?

      1 year ago
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.