Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love the literature in Ireland."

Translation:Is aoibhinn liom an litríocht in Éirinn.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Gaeilgeoir

It won't accept "is breá liom"

6 months ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Why Éirinn, and not Éireann here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Dative case is used after prepositions

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Thanks. Dang, I finished the tree and I didn't even know there was a dative case?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It only exists for a few nouns, and then only in the standard. For most (all?) native speakers, the dative case has become the nominative. For example, native speakers would say Tá Éirinn go hálainn instead of Tá Éire go hálainn, unless they've been influenced by 'school Irish'

3 years ago