1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I love the literature in Ire…

"I love the literature in Ireland."

Translation:Is aoibhinn liom an litríocht in Éirinn.

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


Gaeilgeoir

It won't accept "is breá liom"


djzeus01

Why Éirinn, and not Éireann here?


galaxyrocker

Dative case is used after prepositions


djzeus01

Thanks. Dang, I finished the tree and I didn't even know there was a dative case?


galaxyrocker

It only exists for a few nouns, and then only in the standard. For most (all?) native speakers, the dative case has become the nominative. For example, native speakers would say Tá Éirinn go hálainn instead of Tá Éire go hálainn, unless they've been influenced by 'school Irish'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.