"How old are they?"

Translation:Kiom ili aĝas?

May 28, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

paradastein

Why doesn't Kiom jarojn havas ili? work?

May 28, 2015

tomaszym

Well this is the most direct translation from English. That's it. So the correct form of what you propose "Kiom da jaroj ili havas" (or "havas ili") would work in practice, but it's not really a translation of this phrase is it?

May 28, 2015

esposch

Why not Ilin? Aĝas is a verb, ĉu ne?

September 9, 2015

solidgitarius

Ili is the subject, not the object of aĝas.

September 21, 2015

Rae.F

As solidgitarius said, "ili" is the subject. But beyond that, only transitive verbs take objects. Not all verbs are transitive.

June 4, 2016

solarpistol24

Does *kiom aĝas la hundoj?" Equal "how old are the dogs?" Or am i misunderstanding the words use?

May 30, 2016

Rae.F

Your sentence looks okay to me.

July 25, 2016

WilliamHallman

Why is it agxaj? Plural the word 'old'?

July 24, 2016

Rae.F

aĝas is the present-tense form of the verb aĝi, which means "to be/have age".

July 25, 2016

Davgwynne

Would "Kiom estas iliaj aĝoj?" work as "What are their ages?"

October 23, 2016

Rae.F

No, because "kiom" is "how much/how many". It would probably be "Kio estas...?"
http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/

October 23, 2016

Davgwynne

Thanks. Whilst your answer might be right, the logic behind it does not follow. If "Kiom" is right for second person then why should "Kio" be right for third person? The converse also applies. The link you gave didn't help with this question.

December 4, 2016

Rae.F

1st, 2nd, 3rd person etc. has nothing to do with it, although if you want to be technical, then all correlatives are 3rd person by definition.

This link explains the correlatives in greater detail:
http://literaturo.org/HARLOW-Don/Esperanto/correlatives.html

"Kio" and "kiom" address different things entirely. "Kio" asks "what/which thing". "Kiom" asks "how much/how many".

December 4, 2016

Davgwynne

Thanks again. The person was again a red herring. I forgot what the original sentence was as I was typing - can't see it on the screen as I type - old age and short term memory problems. Sorry.

December 6, 2016

jbrock64

No omit estas and just say kiom ili aĝas

November 9, 2018

Bland00

Why do you not include estas?

March 7, 2017

Rae.F

It's not necessary. "Aĝas" is the "to be old" verb.

March 8, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.