"How old are they?"

Translation:Kiom ili aĝas?

3 years ago

17 Comments


paradastein

Why doesn't Kiom jarojn havas ili? work?

3 years ago

tomaszym

Well this is the most direct translation from English. That's it. So the correct form of what you propose "Kiom da jaroj ili havas" (or "havas ili") would work in practice, but it's not really a translation of this phrase is it?

3 years ago

esposch

Why not Ilin? Aĝas is a verb, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

solidgitarius

Ili is the subject, not the object of aĝas.

3 years ago

Rae.F

As solidgitarius said, "ili" is the subject. But beyond that, only transitive verbs take objects. Not all verbs are transitive.

2 years ago

solarpistol24

Does *kiom aĝas la hundoj?" Equal "how old are the dogs?" Or am i misunderstanding the words use?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Your sentence looks okay to me.

2 years ago

WilliamHallman

Why is it agxaj? Plural the word 'old'?

2 years ago

Rae.F

aĝas is the present-tense form of the verb aĝi, which means "to be/have age".

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Would "Kiom estas iliaj aĝoj?" work as "What are their ages?"

2 years ago

Rae.F

No, because "kiom" is "how much/how many". It would probably be "Kio estas...?"
http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Thanks. Whilst your answer might be right, the logic behind it does not follow. If "Kiom" is right for second person then why should "Kio" be right for third person? The converse also applies. The link you gave didn't help with this question.

2 years ago

Rae.F

1st, 2nd, 3rd person etc. has nothing to do with it, although if you want to be technical, then all correlatives are 3rd person by definition.

This link explains the correlatives in greater detail:
http://literaturo.org/HARLOW-Don/Esperanto/correlatives.html

"Kio" and "kiom" address different things entirely. "Kio" asks "what/which thing". "Kiom" asks "how much/how many".

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Thanks again. The person was again a red herring. I forgot what the original sentence was as I was typing - can't see it on the screen as I type - old age and short term memory problems. Sorry.

2 years ago

jbrock64

No omit estas and just say kiom ili aĝas

3 months ago

Bland00

Why do you not include estas?

1 year ago

Rae.F

It's not necessary. "Aĝas" is the "to be old" verb.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.