"La infano dormas sur la seĝo."

Translation:The child is sleeping on the chair.

3 years ago

5 Comments


julesmGGF

Could you say 'sleeps on' instead of 'is sleeping'?

3 years ago

tomaszym

Wouldn't this have a different meaning? (like: the poor child has no bed and sleeps on the chair). But the Esperanto phrase might mean both, so yeah, technically you could.

3 years ago

julesmGGF

Oh! I get what you mean now. Thank you

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

In certain cases yes. And in this case, definitely

3 years ago

Sean-Devlin

Shouldn't an acceptable translation be, "The infant is sleeping on the chair." ?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.